And then there were two.

The Konawa Tigers and Sulphur Bulldogs were the only local football teams to earn a spot in the playoffs.

The Tigers finished in a three-way tie four fourth place in District A-7. Konawa, Mounds and Wynnewood all had 3-4 district records but the Tigers got the nod due to point differential.

Konawa, which lost a 52-6 decision to Wewoka in Week 10, travels to Gore next Friday for playoff action.

The Sulphur Bulldogs finished third in District 3A-2 behind Plainview and Marlow with a 5-2 mark.

The Bulldogs, who whipped Pauls Valley 35-13 in Week 10, will be at Perkins-Tryon for a first-round contest.

The complete list of Oklahoma High School football playoff pairings can be found below.

———o———

OKLAHOMA PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

CLASSS 6A-I

Moore at Edmond Santa Fe

Jenks at Mustang

Norman at Owasso

Tulsa Union at Broken Arrow

CLASS 6A-II

Sapulpa at Stillwater

Choctaw at Muskogee

Midwest City at Bixby

Tulsa Washington at Del City

CLASS 5A

Woodward at Noble

Tulsa Kelley at Collinsville

Pryor at Tulsa Edison

Ardmore at McGuinness

Duncan at Carl Albert

Claremore at McAlester

Coweta at Tahlequah

Piedmont at El Reno

CLASS 4A

Cushing at Weatherford

Grove at Sallisaw

Broken Bow at Bristow

Chickasha at Tuttle

Clinton at Bethany

Fort Gibson at Wagoner

Cleveland at Poteau

Tecumseh at Cache

CLASS 3A

Purcell at Heritage Hall

Stigler at Berryhill

Inola at Lincoln Christian

Kingfisher at Marlow

John Marshall at Plainview

Cascia Hall at Checotah

Idabel at Verdigris

SULPHUR at Perkins-Tryon

CLASS 2A

Okemah at Chisholm

Nowata at Beggs

Sequoyah Tahlequah at Eufaula

Lexington at Lindsay

Kiefer at Metro Christian

Oklahoma Christian School at Meeker

Comanche at Washington

Atoka at Holland Hall

Hartshorne at Vian

Davis at Millwood

Perry at Jones

Dewey at Adair

Community Christian at Kingston

Spiro at Hugo

Kansas at Sperry

Chandler at Luther

CLASS A

Sayre at Thomas

Elmore City at Minco

Hominy at Rejoice Christian

Wewoka at Central Sallisaw

Watonga at Ringling

Oklahoma Bible at Frederick

Warner at Stroud

Oklahoma Union at Pawhuska

Colcord at Pawnee

Savanna at Wayne

Mooreland at Mangum

Crossings Christian at Dibble

KONAWA at Gore

Barnsdall at Commerce

Rush Springs at Cashion

Hobart at Texhoma

CLASS B

Garber at Shattuck

Central Marlow at Burns Flat-Dill City

Wetumka at Dewar

Prue at Summit Christian

Cyril at Waynoka

Turpin at Pioneer

Oaks at Davenport

Arkoma at Weleetka

Gans at Canadian

Watts at Depew

Seiling at Cherokee

Snyder at Wilson

Yale at Regent Prep

Strother at Keota

Empire at Alex

Ringwood at Laverne

CLASS C

Fox at Pond Creek-Hunter

Covington-Douglas at Midway

Webbers Falls at Southwest Covenant

Timberlake at Mountain View-Gotebo

Sharon-Mutual at Tipton

Sasakwa at Coyle

Bluejacket at Graham-Dustin

Maysville at Waynoka

Contact Jeff Cali by email at jcali@theadanews.com.

Jeff Cali has been covering sports in the Ada area since the mid-90s. He graduated from Byng High School and earned a bachelor’s degree from East Central University.

Recommended for you