BASKETBALL

Monday’s Games

GIRLS

9th Grade

At Holdenville

Byng 61, Holdenville 13

BYNG 21 14 11 15 — 61

HOLDENVILLE 1 3 5 4 — 13

BYNG: Natalie Richards 17, Jalena Walker 13, Shelby Grove 10, Donnelle Scott 8, Kirsten Manuel 5, Hadessah Jones 4, Lindsay Johnson 2, Rachel Loggins 2.

HOLDENVILLE: Silva 5, Franks 3, Adcock 3, Meek 2.

3-point goals: Richards 2, Walker (B).

Fouled out: None.

Team Record: Byng 7-10.

Up Next: Byng at Konawa Feb. 23, 7 p.m.



8th Grade

At Holdenville

Byng 40, Holdenville 4

BYNG 18 10 4 8 — 40

HOLDENVILLE 2 0 0 2 — 4

BYNG: Reba Sliger 10, Stacia Chronister 8, Nikita Parnacher 6, Sidney Loggins 4, Manuel 4, Girdley 2, Gray 2, Lumley 2, Wedlow 2.

HOLDENVILLE: Rawls 2, Byrd 2.

3-point goals: None.

Fouled out: None.

Team Record: Byng 9-6.

Up Next: Ada vs. Durant Thursday, 4 p.m. at Albert Bare Classic in Ada.



7th Grade

At Holdenville

Byng 18, Holdenville 16 (OT)

BYNG 2 8 2 4 2 — 18

HOLDENVILLE 6 4 6 0 0 — 16

BYNG: Shico 6, Gillium 4, Burwell 2, Bohan 2, Manuel 2, Frazier 2.

HOLDENVILLE: Oliver 8, Velasquez 4, Franks 2, Silva 2.

3-point goals: None.

Fouled out: None.

Record: Byng 7-9.

Up Next: Byng at Konawa, Feb. 23, 4 p.m.

BOYS

9th Grade

At Byng

Byng 41, Holdenville 31

HOLDENVILLE 10 8 2 11 — 31

BYNG 3 11 17 10 — 41

HOLDENVILLE: Aquirre 12, Babb 10, Harper 4, Cordoza 3, Velasques 2.

BYNG: Abbott 12, Harris 8, Hendricks 7, Herrin 6, Pace 4, Truett 2, Lowry 2.

3-point goals: Cordoza (H); Hendricks, Herrin, Harris (B).

Fouled Out: None.

Record: Byng 14-5.

Up Next: Konawa at Byng Monday, Feb. 13, 7 p.m.

———o———

WRESTLING

At Oklahoma City

Friday-Saturday

Junior High State Tournament

Ada Individual Results

Wrestler Record

Bryon Solomon 4-1*

Clint McFarland 5-2

Aaron Wallace 3-2

Rance Rue 3-2

Cody Brimlee 3-2

Micha Mackey 3-2

Cody Fortner 3-2

Josh Nail 2-2

Thad Gillum 2-2

Tyler Carter 2-2

Justin Todd 1-2

Michael Cuzalina 1-2

Chase Cummins 0-2

Corbin Mankin 0-2

NOTEWORTHY: Bryon Solomon was the only Ada wrestler that placed, finishing runner-up in the 200-pound division. Clint McFarland won five matches and five other grapplers left with winning records. It was the last action of the year for the Ada Junior High bunch.