Friday’s Games

GIRLS

East Central Oklahoma Classic

At Ada High

Semifnals

Edmond North 49, Ada 37

ADA 6 10 11 10 — 37

E. NORTH 14 13 10 12 — 49

ADA: Erin Walling 6-12, 2-3, 15; Shelbey Franz 4-10, 0-0, 11; Taylor Howard 2-10, 2-2, 7; Katelyn Carter 1-3, 0-0, 2; Catie Newport 1-5, 0-0, 2. Totals: 14-40, 4-5, 37.

EDMOND NORTH: Elizabeth Donohoe 5-10, 4-5, 14; Anna Kimsey 5-11, 1-3, 12; TaNita Dewberry 3-7, 1-1, 7; Tiarra Dewberry 3-6, 0-0, 6; Natalie Colton 3-6, 0-0, 6; Caroline Collins 0-2, 4-4, 4. Totals: 19-46, 10-13, 49.

Turnovers: Ada 14, Edmond North 10.

Steals: Ada 4, Edmond North 6.

Rebounds: Ada 22 (Howard 7); Edmond North 35 (TaNita Dewberry 7).

3-point goals: Ada 5-13 (Franz 3-7, Howard 1-5, Walling 1-1); Edmond North 1-10 (Kimsey 1-2).

Fouled out: None.



Loser’s Bracket

Wright City 47, Ada JV 20

WRIGHT 14 11 11 11 — 47

ADA JV 0 9 0 11 — 20

WRIGHT CITY: Charity Ferguson 4-8, 0-0, 9; Haley Schaefer 3-4, 1-1, 7; Vashti Williams 3-6, 0-0, 6; Ashley Washington 2-7, 0-0, 5; Jessie Sanford 2-5, 1-2, 5; Amberly Hawkins 2-5, 0-0, 4; Austin Christopher 2-3, 0-0, 4; Kayla Claborn 1-3, 0-0, 3; Whitney Slabaugh 1-1, 0-0, 2; Danielle Karr 1-1, 0-0, 2. Totals: 21-43, 2-3, 47.

ADA JV: Brooke Butler 4-7, 0-0, 9; Blakely Franz 2-8, 0-0, 5; Kristina Gonzalez 1-3, 0-0, 2; Andie Jewett 1-2, 0-0, 2; Ashley Tso 1-2, 0-0, 2. Totals: 9-24, 0-3, 20.

Turnovers: Wright City 13, Ada JV 19.

Steals: Wright City 18 (Washington 5); Ada JV 6 (Gonzalez 2).

Rebounds: Wright City 22 (Hawkins 4); Ada JV 20 (Jewett 5).

3-point goals: Wright City 3-13 (Claborn 1-2, Ferguson 1-2, Washington 1-5); Ada JV 2-7 (Franz 1-5, Butler 1-2).

Fouled out: None.

At CD Warehouse Classic

At Bethel

Loser's Bracket

Byng 46, Henryetta 37

BYNG 18 11 13 4 — 46

HENRYETTA 12 13 2 11 — 37

BYNG: Chelsea Gillum 10, Meleaia Gray 8, Reba Sliger 8, Sydney Loggins 7, Lindsay Johnson 3, Tiffany Owens 3, Brenna Williamson 3, Shelby Grove 2, Kirsten Manuel 2.

HENRYETTA: Lindsey Gibson 16, Felicia Guzman 7, Elizabeth Mott 4, Taylor McGuire 3, Shauna Wiebe 3, Ashley Poupure 2, Chelsea Nelson 2.

3-point goals: Gray 2, Wilson, owens (B), Guzman, McGuire, Wiebe (H).

Fouled Out: None



Little Axe 30, Coalgate 29

COALGATE 7 5 10 7 — 29

LITTLE AXE 6 11 7 6 — 30

COALGATE: Alex Linam 3-7, 67-8, 12; Jennifer Sandmann 1-7, 5-8, 7; Leslie Parker 2-4, 1-3, 5; Jill Eddings 2-7, 0-0, 5. Totals: 8-30, 12-19, 29.

LITTLE AXE: Kelcey Wood 5-6, 0-0, 10; Taren Williams 3-9, 0-0, 6; Peyton Watson 2-5, 1-2, 5; Megan Edmundson 2-3, 0-0, 4; Kelsey Callahan 1-5, 1-1, 3; Megan Blevins 1-,5, 0-0, 2. Totals: 14-40, 2-3, 30.

Turnovers: Coalgate 24, Little Axe 25

Steals: Coalgate 11 (Sandmann 5), Little Axe 14 (Rachel House 3, Watson 3, Williams 3)

Rebounds: Coalgate 25 (Eddings 7, Sandmann 5), Little Axe 27 (Wood 5, Amanda Edmundson 5).

3-point goals: Coalgate 1-9 (Eddings 1-5), Littla Axe 0-4.

Fouled Out: None



BOYS

East Central Oklahoma Classic

At Ada High

Ada 50, Lindsay, TX 39

LINDSAY 7 12 12 8 — 39

ADA 19 16 8 7 — 50

LINDSAY: Colton Hermes 6-12, 0-4, 12; Ryan Haverkamp 3-8, 0-1, 6; Dax Fleitman 2-6, 1-2, 6; Ross Jones 1-7, 0-0, 5; Justin Andrele 1-1, 2-3, 4; Nick Benzer 1-4, 2-2, 4; Travis Skinner 1-1, 0-0, 2. Totals: 16-41, 5-12, 39.

ADA: Nick Anderson 5-10, 0-0, 12; Jarrel Booker 4-6, 1-3, 9; Caleb Caudle 2-6, 2-2, 7; Brendan Barr 3-8, 1-2, 7; Cale Prince 2-3, 1-1, 6; Alex Long 2-4, 1-2, 5; Kyle Burris 2-4, 0-0, 4. Totals: 20-45, 6-10, 50.

Turnovers: Lindsay 11, Ada 7.

Steals: Lindsay 3, Ada 9 (Booker 3).

Rebounds: Lindsay 27 (Hermes 8); Ada 34 (Barr 8).

3-point goals: Lindsay 2-10 (Fleitman 1-3, Jones 1-4); Ada 4-12 (Anderson 2-3, Prince 1-2, Caudle 1-4).

Fouled out: Long (A).



At CD Warehouse Classic

At Bethel

Semifinals

Newcastle 45, Coalgate 42

COALGATE 15 7 5 15 — 42

NEWCASTLE 17 6 12 10 — 45

COALGATE: Tyler Ennis 9-10, 3-3, 24; Luke Palmer 4-15, 0-0, 12; Nick Thompson 1-3, 1-2, 4; Brent Watkins 1-4, 0-2, 2. Totals: 15-40, 4-7, 42.

NEWCASTLE: Kyle Crossley 5-8, 1-4, 16; Ryan Corbin 6-11, 1-4, 14; Aaron Fletcher 4-7, 0-0, 10; Tyler Iago 1-2, 1-2, 3; Matt Hamilton 1-2, 0-0, 2. Totals: 17-34, 3-10, 45.

Turnovers: Coalgate 13, Newcastle 18.

Steals: Coalgate 11 (Palmer 5, Stanley 4), Newcastle 7 (Adam Iago 4).

Rebounds: Coalgate 19 (Stanley 9), Newcastle 29 (Fletcher 10, Corbin 7).

3-point goals: Coalgate 8-20 (Palmer 4-11, Ennis 3-4, Thompson 1-1), Newcastle 8-12 (Crossley 5-5, Fletcher 2-4, Corbin 1-1).

Fouled Out: None



Loser's Bracket

Byng 70, Little Axe 61

BYNG 18 16 16 20 — 70

L. AXE 15 11 16 19 — 61

BYNG: Jared Walker 30, Dakota Abbott 18, Nick Flowers 8, Sentro Burns 6, Dylan Hendricks 5, Tyler Herren 2, Taylor Lehman 1.

LITTLE AXE: Zach Fezzey 29, Tim Berna 9, Brandon Goodman 9, Hank Ahtone 8, C. J. Cuilla 4, Brandon Jetton 2.

3-point goals: Walker 2 (B), Ahtone 3, Berna 2, Goodman (L).

Fouled Out: Goodman (L), Herren (B).

———o———

AREA SCHEDULE

Monday, Jan. 12

Calvin at Allen

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Wetumka at Allen

Latta at Byng

Calvin at Mill Creek

Holdenville at Stroud

Konawa at Wewoka

Calvin at Mill Creek

Vanoss at Roff

Mason at Sasakwa

Stonewall at Kiowa

Elmore City at Stratford

Sulphur at Lone Grove

Earlsboro at Tupelo

Macomb at Wanette

Thursday, Jan. 15

Allen at Caddo

Roff at Mill Creek

Ada at Ardmore



Friday, Jan. 16

Ada at Hugo

Allen at Tupelo

Asher at Calvin

Seminole at Byng

Konawa at Coalgate

Holdenville at Perkins-Tryon

Dale at Latta

Roff at Stonewall

Sasakwa at Strother

Elmore City at Paoli

Marietta at Sulphur

Wanette at Vanoss



Saturday, Jan. 17

Sasakwa at Asher

Madill at Byng

Vanoss at Stratford

Sulphur at Pauls Valley

Trending Video

Recommended for you