Associated Press Oklahoma High School Football Rankings

Sulphur running back Logan Smith finds some running room against Douglass last week at Agee Field. The fourth-ranked Bulldogs bounced the Trojans 60-28 to improve to 8-1 overall and 7-0 in District 3A-2 play. Sulphur travels to Pauls Valley for a Week 10 matchup.

Here is The Associated Press’ Oklahoma high school football poll with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week’s poll, records through October 29. Points for classes A through 5A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for 6A (Division I & II), classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.

CLASS 6A Division I

School Total Points Prv

1. Broken Arrow (9) (9-0) 49 1

2. Jenks (1) (8-1) 41 2

3. Union (7-2) 29 3

4. Putnam North (8-1) 16 NR

5. Edmond Santa Fe (7-2) 11 5

Others receiving votes: Moore 4.

CLASS 6A Division II

1. Stillwater (8) (9-0) 48 1

2. Bixby (2) (8-1) 42 2

3. Midwest City (7-2) 28 3

4. Booker T. Washington (6-3) 18 4

5. Del City (7-2) 14 5

Others receiving votes: None.

CLASS 5A

1. Carl Albert (9) (9-0) 99 1

2. Ardmore (1) (9-0) 90 2

3. Collinsville (9-0) 79 3

4. McGuinness (8-1) 66 5

5. Altus (8-1) 60 4

6. Tahlequah (8-1) 47 7

7. Bishop Kelley (7-2) 37 8

8. Duncan (8-1) 30 9

9. Guthrie (7-2) 29 6

10. Claremore (6-3) 10 10

Others receiving votes: Skiatook 2. Tulsa Edison 1.

CLASS 4A

1. Tuttle (8) (9-0) 98 1

2. Poteau (2) (9-0) 90 2

3. Wagoner (8-1) 68 3

4. Bethany (8-1) 66 4

5. Clinton (8-1) 56 T7

6. Bristow (8-1) 55 5

7. Broken Bow (7-2) 37 T7

8. Cache (8-1) 34 10

9. Blanchard (7-2) 31 9

10. Hilldale (8-1) 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Catoosa 4. Anadarko 1.

CLASS 3A

1. Heritage Hall (7) (8-1) 97 1

2. John Marshall (8-1) 85 2

3. Berryhill (3) (9-0) 84 3

4. SULPHUR (8-1) 70 4

5. Lincoln Christian (8-1) 57 5

6. Kingfisher (6-3) 44 T6

7. Plainview (7-2) 43 T6

8. Stigler (7-2) 27 9

9. Seminole (7-2) 18 10

10. Locust Grove (7-2) 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Idabel 8. Cascia Hall 3. Purcell 3. Perkins-Tryon 1.

CLASS 2A

1. Millwood (10) (9-0) 100 1

2. Beggs (8-1) 84 2

3. Sperry (9-0) 78 4

4. Jones (8-1) 74 3

5. Adair (8-1) 49 5

6. Metro Christian (8-1) 43 6

7. Kingston (8-1) 40 7

8. Washington (7-2) 33 8

9. Holland Hall (7-2) 18 9

10. Vian (7-2) 15 10

Others receiving votes: Lexington 5. Coalgate 3. Perry 3. Victory Christian 2. Panama 1. Antlers 1. Meeker 1.

CLASS A

1. Cashion (6) (9-0) 95 1

2. Hooker (4) (9-0) 89 2

3. Rejoice Christian (9-0) 80 3

4. Ringling (9-0) 70 4

5. Minco (8-1) 50 6

6. Tonkawa (8-1) 42 7

7. Morrison (8-1) 36 8

(tie) Stroud (8-1) 36 9

9. Boone-Apache (7-1) 18 10

(tie) Crossings Christian (8-2) 18 5

Others receiving votes: Frederick 12. Gore 3. Fairview 1.

CLASS B

1. Shattuck (7) (8-1) 46 1

2. Davenport (1) (9-0) 36 2

3. Regent Prep (9-0) 26 3

4. Snyder (1) (8-0) 23 4

5. Dewar (8-1) 10 5

Others receiving votes: Cyril 5. Foyil 2. Laverne 1. Waurika 1.

CLASS C

1. Buffalo (8) (9-0) 48 1

2. Southwest Covenant (2) (8-0) 39 2

3. Pond Creek-Hunter (8-1) 28 3

4. Tipton (7-2) 20 4

5. Tyrone (6-2) 6 5

Others receiving votes: Paoli 5. Coyle 3. Mountain View-Gotebo 1.