Music festival winners to perform at ECU

Winners and alternates of the Oklahoma Federation of Music Clubs Junior Festival are shown. The winners will perform again April 27 at East Central University.

The winners of the District VI Oklahoma Federation of Music Clubs Junior Festival will perform and compete statewide April 27 at East Central University. The winners previously competed March 2 on the ECU campus.

The winner in the pre-primary piano division was Houston Mount (student of Bonita Blackburn). The first alternate was Eli Jonka (student of Skye Garcia), and the second alternate was Alexander Lin (student of Bonita Blackburn). The winner in the lower primary piano division was Mikayla Newport (student of Donna Caldwell). The first alternate was Ella Key (student of Skye Garcia), and the second alternate was Annabelle Hatter (student of Mary Ann Craige).

The winner in the upper primary piano division was Jaxon Freehill (student of Donna Caldwell). The first alternate was Blake Campbell (student of Bonita Blackburn), and the second alternate was Maria Mount (student of Bonita Blackburn). 

The winner in the lower elementary piano division was Tim Butler (student of Skye Garcia). The first alternate was Kyle Mathews (student of Bonita Blackburn), and the second alternate was Shine Hargis (student of Donna Caldwell).

The winner in the lower junior piano division was Alyssa Kanoff (student of Mary Ann Craige). The winner in the upper junior piano division was Abby Schmitt (student of Bonita Blackburn). The first alternate was Lauren Alsbrook (student of Bonita Blackburn), and the second alternate was Alyssa Trett (student of Eva Phipps). The winner in the lower senior piano division was Magnolia Mount (student of Bonita Blackburn).

In other piano divisions, the winner in the upper primary hymn division was Blake Campbell (student of Bonita Blackburn). The winners in the lower junior duet division were Grace Huckeby and Abby Schmitt (students of Bonita Blackburn), and winners in the upper junior duet division were Lauren Alsbrook and Sam Alsbrook (students of Bonita Blackburn). The winner of the lower junior piano concerto division was Will Coker (student of Mary Ann Craige).

The winner in the musical theater primary vocal division was Dayton Bouton (student of Donna Caldwell). The winner in the musical theater elementary vocal division was Kylee Witt (student of Elizabeth Odom). First alternate was Jennifer White (student of Eva Phipps), and honorable mention went to Avery Rogers (student of Elizabeth Odom) and Ivy Vogt (student of Eva Phipps). 

The winners in the musical theater junior vocal division were Shine Hargis (student of Donna Caldwell) and Taylor Patrick (student of Donna Caldwell). The winners in the musical theater junior duet division were Kayanna Adams and Madison Shaw (students of Donna Caldwell). 

The winner in the musical theater senior vocal division was Kayanna Adams (student of Donna Caldwell). The winners in the musical theater senior duet division were Elizabeth Crawford and Faith Stout (students of Elizabeth Odom). The winner of the vocal art song primary division was Mikayla Newport (student of Donna Caldwell). The winner in the vocal art song junior division was Faith Stout (student of Elizabeth Odom). The winner in the vocal art song senior division was Elizabeth Crawford (student of Elizabeth Odom).

In the strings division, the winner in elementary viola solo division was Elijah Mooring (student of Susanne Woolley). The winner in the lower junior violin concerto division was Timothy Butler (student of Susanne Woolley). The winner in the junior fiddling division was Ava Manwell (student of Susanne Woolley).

Students receiving superior ratings in the piano solo divisions were Marlea Ahrend, Stella Ahrend, Lauren Alsbrook, Sam Alsbrook, Alina Alexander, Owen Baker, Layla Barnes, Dayton Bouton, Dayne Bradley, Laynie Bradley, Noah Broome, Timothy Butler, Lexi Cain, Blake Campbell, Genna Campbell, Madelynn Cannon, Adelyn Clary, Molly Coker, Will Coker, Maggie Compton, Elizabeth Crawford, Kylie Cutler, Dalton Dailey, Cecilia Dohmann, Jack Emerson, Jaxon Freehill, Caden Goodson, Abby Grand, Gabby Grand, Cait Gurley, Xavier Hamilton, Shine Hargis, Annabelle Hatter, Abby Hisle, Harper Hobbs, Sam Holcomb, Savannah Howe, Grace Huckeby, Amanda Jolly, Hannah Jolly, Sarah Jolly, Eli Jonka, Alyssa Kanoff, Ella Key, Dalton Lacey, Grace Lang, Lilliana Leflore, Alexander Lin, Kevin Lin, David Lindley, Shelbee Loper, Tim Low, Kyle Mathews, Thaddaeus McClain, Cosette Meeks, Houston Mount, Lily Mount, Magnolia Mount, Maria Mount, Natalee Neill, Mikayla Newport, Emily O’Neal, LaKala Orphan, Olivia Ortega, Ethan Pence, Kimball Rex, Avery Rogers, Bryce Rogers, Kaylee Ross, Andon Russell, Lili Saunkeah, Kyndal Schlup, Abby Schmitt, Abby Shaw, Carson Short, Emily Speer, Benjimin Thelen, Alyssa Trett, Blakelyn Tucker, Katie Vallandingham, Khloe Vallandingham, Riley West, Noah Williams, Nash Williamson, Kyndra Whitson, Summer Wilson, Kylie Witt, Katelyn Woods and Sara Ye.

Students receiving superior ratings in the piano duet divisions were Lauren Alsbrook, Sam Alsbrook, Grace Huckeby, Hannah Jolly, Sarah Jolly, Katherine Mount, Lily Mount, Magnolia Mount, Maria Mount, Avery Rogers, Bryce Rogers and Abby Schmitt.

Students receiving superior ratings in the piano hymn divisions were Blake Campbell, Genna Campbell, Amanda Jolly and Kyle Mathews.

Will Coker received a superior rating in the lower junior piano concerto division.

Students receiving superior ratings in the vocal solo divisions were Kayanna Adams, Marilyn Blackmon, Dayton Bouton, Laynie Bradley, Angelica Buchanan, Lexie Cain, Elizabeth Crawford, Torri Hammonds, Lua Hargis, Shine Hargis, Harper Hobbs, Savannah Howe, Amaya McFerran, Mckayla Moreno, Mikayla Newport, Emily O’Neal, Taylor Patrick, Tabitha Phipps, Heavyn Richardson, Avery Rogers, Madison Shaw, Alejandra Solorio, Adeline Solorio, Faith Stout, Ivy Vogt, Jennifer White and Kylee Witt.

Students receiving superior ratings in the vocal duet divisions were Kayanna Adams, Elizabeth Crawford, Shine Hargis, Taylor Patrick, Madison Shaw and Faith Stout.

Students receiving superior ratings in the string solo division were Hudson Buck, Ava Manwell, Elijah Mooring, Grace Mooring, Jackson Mooring and Owen Olson. Tim Butler received a superior rating in the lower junior violin concerto division.

Teachers of the participating students are Bonita Blackburn, Donna Caldwell, Rebecca Clary, Mary Ann Craige, Malinda Durbin, Skye Garcia, Susan Gates, Jessica Huddleston, Ashlyn Nickell, Elizabeth Odom, Heather Owens, Eva Phipps, Nancy Thelen and Susanne Woolley.

Judges were Melissa Coates, Micah Gordon, Rudy Lupinski, Jack Malm, Pearl Peveler, Kelby Pletcher, Ada Sewell, Jake Walker and Harold Ware.

This content was contributed by a user of the site. If you believe this content may be in violation of the terms of use, you may report it.