theadanews.com - Ada, Oklahoma

Homepage

May 23, 2014

Oklahoma Sports Park results and point standings

OIL CENTER —    Following are the results from races held May 17 at the Oklahoma Sports Park. Up-to-date point standings are also included. Races are held every Saturday night throughout the 2014 season at the local dirt track, located 10 miles northwest of Ada on SH 3W. Gates open at 5 p.m. and races begin at 7:30 p.m. For more information, check out the Oklahoma Sports Park website at www.oklahomasportspark.com.

———o———

FACTORY

Heat 1

1. Ernie Herriman (Konawa), 2. Treven Geter (Lindsay), 3. Tony Springwater (Piedmont), 4. Rex Jones (Ada), 5. Jack Downs (OKC).

Heat 2

1. Jeremy Herriman (Konawa), 2. Jason Miller (Yukon), 3. Devin Smith (Stratford), 4. Stephanie Chapa (Choctaw), 5. Rusty Geter.

Feature

1. Stephanie Chapa (Choctaw), 2. Rex Jones (Ada), 3. Treven Geter (Lindsay), 4. Jason Miller (Yukon), 5. Devin Smith (Stratford), 6. Jack Downs (OKC), 7. Tony Springwater (Piedmont), 8. Ernie Herriman (Konawa), 9. Jeremy Herriman (Konawa), 10. Rusty Geter.

POINTS TOP 10

1. Jason Miller    204

2. Treven Geter    202

3. Stephanie Chapa    201

4. Ernie Herriman    161

5. Jeremy Herriman    159

6. Rex Jones    135

7. Jeff Rozelle    116

8. Tony Springwater    110

9. Devin Smith    104

10. Bradley Prentice    73

MODIFIED

Heat 1

1. Brian Brandon (Edmond), 2. Wayne Bush (Ada), 3. Bryan Schutte (Wayne), 4. Robert  Pierce.

Heat 2

1. Jay Sale (Edmond), 2. Tony Anderson (Moore), 3. Tyler Sale, 4. Joe Morgan.

Feature

1. Jay Sale (Edmond), 2. Brian Brandon (Edmond), 3. Wayne Bush (Ada), 4. Tyler Sale, 5. Robert  Pierce, 6. Joe Morgan, 7. Bryan Schutte (Wayne), 8. Tony Anderson (Moore).

POINTS TOP 10

1. Tony Anderson    213

2. Wayne Bush    191

3. Joe Morgan    183

4. Robert  Pierce    150

5. Jay Sale    131

6. Brian Brandon    120

7. Tommy Vails    43

8. Tyler Sale    39

9. Shawn Greenlee    38

10. Brian Danker     37

(tie) Tommy Smith    37

PRO-STREET

Heat 1

1. Dustin Brochu (Tecumseh), 2. Jackie Watterson (Sulphur), 3. Bradley  Mosby (Midwest City), 4. Brian Wolfe (Cromwell).

Heat 2

1. Justin Tucker (Meeker), 2. Mark Mullins (Ada), 3. Art Ascher (Newalla), 4. Terry Stauffer (Bethany)

Feature

1. Mark Mullins (Ada), 2. Brian Wolfe (Cromwell), 3. Jackie Watterson (Sulphur), 4. Art Ascher (Newalla), 5. Dustin Brochu (Tecumseh), 6. Terry Stauffer (Bethany), 7. Justin Tucker (Meeker), 8. Bradley  Mosby (Midwest City)

POINTS TOP 10

1. Jackie Watterson    210

2. Mark Mullins    205

3. Justin Tucker    166

4. Brian Wolfe    165

5. Rick Butler    157

6. Bradley  Mosby    147

7. Terry Stauffer    109

8. Dustin Brochu    73

9. Gena Jones    48

10. Lee Cranford    43

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Must See
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
AP Video
Broncos Owner Steps Down Due to Alzheimer's US, UN Push Shuttle Diplomacy in Mideast Trump: DC Hotel Will Be Among World's Best Plane Crashes in Taiwan, Dozens Feared Dead Republicans Hold a Hearing on IRS Lost Emails Raw: Mourners Gather As MH17 Bodies Transported Robot Parking Valet Creates Stress-free Travel Raw: MH17 Bodies Arrive in Netherlands Raw: Fight Breaks Out in Ukraine Parliament Disabled Veterans Memorial Nearing Completion Last Mass Lynching in U.S. Remains Unsolved Home-sharing Programs Help Seniors Ex-NYC Mayor: US Should Allow Flights to Israel Clinton: "AIDS-Free Generation Within Our Reach" Judge Ponders Overturning Colo. Gay Marriage Ban Airlines Halt Travel to Israel Amid Violence Police Probing Brooklyn Bridge Flag Switch
Stocks
Poll

Who do you blame more for the trouble in Gaza?

The Israelis
Hamas
     View Results