theadanews.com - Ada, Oklahoma

February 3, 2014

Local district pairings

Jeff Cali Sports Editor adanewssports@cableone.net
www.theadanews.com

Oklahoma City —    Following are the Class B and Class A District assignments involving schools in The Ada News coverage area released by the Oklahoma Secondary School Activities Association. Host team is listed first:



CLASS B

 AREA III

District 1: Erick, Eldorado, Olustee

District 2: Duke, Davidson (girls only), Mt. View-Gotebo

District 3: Tipton, Indiahoma, Grandfield

District 4: Big Pasture, Verden, Gracemont

Regional Main Site: Tipton; Sub Site: Cordell (1-4)



District 5: ASHER, Cement

District 6: Arnett, Sweetwater, Granite

District 7: Hammon, Corn Bible Academy, Lone Wolf

District 8: Temple, Springer, Thackerville

Regional Main Site: Hammon; Sub Site: Marlow (5-8)

Area Site: Elk City



AREA IV

District 1: Okarche, Carney, SW Covenant

District 2: Lookeba-Sickles, WANETTE

District 3: TUPELO, Sasakwa, Mill Creek

District 4: Wapanucka, Milburn, Pittsburgh

Regional Main Site: Bethel; Sub Site: Dale (2-3)



District 5: Whitesboro, Panola, Kinta

District 6: Bennington, Victory Life, Coleman

District 7: Moyers, Caney, Battiest

District 8: Buffalo Valley, Idianola, CALVIN

Regional Main Site: Wilburton; Sub Site: Caney (6-7)

Area Site: Ada



CLASS A

AREA III

District 1: Hollis, Blair, Navajo

District 2: Fletcher, Sterling, Bray-Doyle

District 3: Velma-Alma, Waurika, VANOSS

District 4: Alex, Macomb, Maud

Regional Main Site: Elgin; Sub Site: Velma-Alma (2-3)



District 5: Cyril, Maysville, Paoli

District 6: Mason, Strother, Bowlegs

District 7: Chattanooga, Geronimo, Empire

District 8: Turner, Ryan, Fox

Regional Main Site: Blanchard; Sub Site: Comanche (5-8)

Area Site: Newcastle.



AREA IV

District 1: Kiowa, Moss, Stringtown

District 2: Stuart, Haileyville, Clayton

District 3: Arkoma, Gans, Cameron

District 4: Webbers Fallas, Dewar, Keota

Regional Main Site: Kiowa; Sub Site: Stuart (2-3)



District 5: Weleetka, Smithville

District 6: Soper, Boswell, Eagletown

District 7: ROFF, ALLEN, STONEWALL

District 8: Caddo, Rock Creek, Achille

Regional Main Site: Quinton; Sub Site: Rock Creek (5-8)

Area Site: Southeastern (Durant)