theadanews.com - Ada, Oklahoma

Sports

August 30, 2013

Oklahoma Sports Park Results, Point Standings

Oil Center —

Following are the results from races held Aug. 24 at the Oklahoma Sports Park. Up to date point standings are also included. Races are held every Saturday night throughout the 2013 season at the local dirt track,  located 10 miles northwest of Ada on SH 3W. Gates open at 5 p.m. and races begin at 7:30 p.m. For more information,  check out the Oklahoma Sports Park website at www.oklahomasportspark.com.

E-SPRINT

Feature

1. Layne Himebaugh-94L, 2. Tim Kent-24, 3. David McDuffee-43, 4. James Fabian-8J, 5. Ryan Dean-51, 6. Dwayne Forsgren-93, 7. Eric Cook-01, 8. Gil White-45G, 9. Erich Petersen-79, 10. Paul Johnson-5, 11. Fred Wilcox-9, 12. Ricky Crawford-11

Heat 1

1. Dwayne Forsgren-93, 2. Paul Johnson-5, 3. Tim Kent-24, 4. James Fabian-8J, 5. Eric Cook-01, 6. Fred Wilcox-9

Heat 2

1. Layne Himebaugh-94L, 2. Gil White-45G, 3. David McDuffee-43, 4. Ryan Dean-51, 5. Erich Petersen-79, 6. Ricky Crawford-11

 

FACTORY

Feature

1. Jeff Rozelle-66, 2. Dustin Brochu-02, 3. Jason Miller-27, 4. Fred Sales-9, 5. Rex Jones-40, 6. Jeremy Herriman-91H, 7. Randall Jolley-57, 8. Ryan Whitehead-9W, 9. Harvey Watterson-16W, 10. Curtis Baker-30

Heat 1

1. Jason Miller-27, 2. Jeremy Herriman-91H, 3. Rex Jones-40, 4. Ryan Whitehead-9W, 5. Harvey Watterson-16W

Heat 2

1. Jeff Rozelle-66, 2. Dustin Brochu-02, 3. Fred Sales-9, 4. Randall Jolley-57, 5. Curtis Baker-30

Point Standings

1. Jeff Rozelle 653

2. Jeremy Herriman 641

3. Ernie Herriman 413

4. Fred Sales 301

5. Rex Jones 288

6. Ron Vachon 286

7. Jason Miller 283

8. Rachael Westmoreland 152

9. Randall Jolley 147

10. Treven Geter 123

 

MODIFIED

Feature

1. Ronnie Gould-98, 2. Brandon Smith-121, 3. Alan Oliva-11, 4. Chris Borges-24B, 5. Joe Morgan-31J, 6. Tony Anderson-05, 7. Chris Brochu-02, 8. Brian Danker-3D, 9. Mark Brill-99

Heat 1

1. Tony Anderson-05, 2. Chris Borges-24B, 3. Ronnie Gould-98, 4. Joe Morgan-31J, 5. Mark Brill-99

Heat 2

1. Alan Oliva-11, 2. Brandon Smith-121, 3. Brian Danker-3D, 4. Chris Brochu-02

Point Standings

1. Tony Anderson 520

2. Ronnie Gould 514

3. Glen Chapa 327

4. Wayne Bush 300

5. Brian Brandon 299

6. Brandon Smith 298

7. Brian Danker 251

8. Chris Borges 235

9. Alan Oliva 234

10. Danny Williams 168

 

PRO-STREET

Feature

1. Mark Mullins-89, 2. Brian Wolfe-15, 3. Rick Butler-47B, 4. Chad Weber-23C, 5. Jerry Shelton-3, 6. Terry Stauffer-75, 7. Scott Donnell-15D, 8. Josh Claborn-C20, 9. Jackie Watterson-5, 10. Tommy Vails-32, 11. Rowdy Jones-4J, 12. Sammy Wilson-14, 13. Gena Jones-4GJ

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports
  • Tournament time Byng still remembers its angels in the outfield

    Thirteen years ago, a tragedy jolted the community of Byng.

     

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • Cougs getting better Ada High Golf Results

    Monday, April 21

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • A look back Rosters announced for All-Star Classic

    Rosters for the 41st annual Ada News All-Star Classic have been finalized after a meeting by the Ada Area Basketball Coaches Association last Wednesday.

     

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Frazier doesn't falter Ada splits pair in Harrah

    Oshawv Frazier allowed just six hits over seven complete innings and Jake Boone hit a triple and a single and scored a pair of runs as Ada downed Cleveland, 5-2, Saturday in the Harrah Festival.

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Indians keep on truckin' Asher wins tough Roff Invitational

    The Class B second-ranked Asher Indians received a two-run homer from Tim Johnson and solid pitching from right-hander Caleb Dubler in registering a 7-6 victory over Class 2A second-ranked Dale to capture the championship of the 20th Annual Roff Spring Invitational on Saturday.

     

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Lady Cougar golfers Local Golf Results

    April 22, 2014

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • 4-20 ada15,6-gsoc.jpg Ada girls soccer team defeats Madill

       Amaris Smitherman and Taylor Hodges each tallied a goal as the Ada High School girls’ soccer team rolled to a 2-1 district victory over host Madill on Friday night.

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • 4-20 roff baldridge.jpg Dale edges Roff in semifinal war

    Class 2A superpower Dale scored two runs in the top of the fifth inning to earn an emotionally charged 3-1 win over host Roff in a game that ended with Tigers head coach Ead Simon watching from the other side of the fence late Friday night at the 20th Annual Roff Spring Invitational.

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • 4-20 matison worcester.jpg Tushka tops Latta, 9-3

       Hard-hitting Tushka scored four runs in the top of the seventh to break open a tight game and pull away from shorthanded Latta 9-3 Friday in a winner’s bracket showdown of the 2014 Highway 1 Classic in Roff.

    April 21, 2014 2 Photos

  • 4-20 treston tully.jpg Treston Tully named Class 2A Player of the Year

       Treston Tully is the consummate all-around basketball player.

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo