theadanews.com - Ada, Oklahoma

Sports

February 28, 2011

2011 OEFBCA 8-Man State Powerlifting Results

Edmond — Following are the results of the 2011 OEFBCA 8-Man State Powerlifting Meet held Feb. 16 at Oklahoma Christian Academy in Edmond:

Team Standings

(Top 10)

School    Total

1. Allen    109

2. Wetumka    90

3. Tipton    87

4. Sharon    83

5. Cyril    37

6. Cov.-Douglass    35

7. Keota    32

8. Caddo    30

(tie) Coyle    30

10. Webbers Falls    23

Individual Medalists

123 Pounds

1. Jonathon Roberts, Wetumka (675); 2. Dustin Maker, Coyle; 3. Branden Neundorf, Covington-Douglas; 4. Kyle Austin Tipton; 5. Nathan Crawford, Macomb.

132 Pounds

1. Mike Fletcher, Cyril (735); 2. Clayton Kincannon, Tipton; 3. Michael Bertram, Central High; 4. Clayton Carter, Maud; 5. Josh Ringle, Caddo.

145 Pounds

1. Jordan Graham, Sharon (965); 2. Hunter Hume, Webbers Falls; 3. Trevor Lopez, Coyle; 4. Chris Ashwood, Kiefer; 5. Logan Hunter, Sharon.

157 Pounds

1. Scotty Rushing, Tipton (1060); 2. Josh Holder, Allen; 3. Jonathan Amaya, Boise City; 4. Ashton Wright, Central High; 5. Tyler Stephens, Webbers Falls; 6. Kane Thompson, Allen.

168 Pounds

1. Sam Timmons, Wetumka (1000); 2. Timmy Lieswald, Sharon; 3. Kenton Baker, Alex; 4. Josh Torres, Tipton; 5. Isaac Harris, Wetumka; 6. Chance Griffin, Allen.

181 Pounds

1. Derrick Moore, Wetumka (1225); 2. Scott Manuel, Allen; 3. Nic Brown, Temple;l 4. Jerry Logan, Keota; 5. Billy Thompson, Allen.

198 Pounds

1. Dylan Doss, Keota (1,205); 2. Jacob Williams, Allen; 3. Shadoe Miller, Oaks; 4. Michael Snider, Allen; 5. Caleb Nielson, Sharon.

220 Pounds

1. Joseph Puente, Tipton (1025); 2. Josh Kaulaity, Cyril; 3. Levi Osborn, Sharon; 4. Cody Chedler, Bluejacket; 5. Alan Wilson, Covington-Douglass.

242 Pounds

1. Terrence Yahola, Wetumka (1220); 1. Wyatt Barrera, Sharon; 3. Tomas Rojo, Covington-Douglass; 4. Trae Simpson, Covington-Douglass; 5. Cody Otey, Alex.

272 Pounds

1. Phillip Williams, Caddo (1375); 2. Josh Custar, Sharon; 3. Terrance Annanders, Macomb; 4. Dylan Milne, Allen; 5. Virgle Mincher, Caddo.

Heavyweight

1. Colten Wolfe, Tipton (1135); 2. Coty Hopper, Allen; 3. Karson Marsh, Pond Creek Hunter; 4. Hunter Harden, Allen; 5. Devin Thornburg, Alex.

———o———

NOTEWORTHY: The Allen Mustangs claimed the state title for the second straight year, edging Wetumka 109-90. Scott Manuel won the Outstanding Deadlift Award with a lift of 530 pounds in the 181 class.

COACHES QUOTE: “I was very pleased with how we lifted. I had eight guys medal (Top 5) and had four other guys earn team points,” — Allen head coach Zach Sullivan.

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports