theadanews.com - Ada, Oklahoma

Sports

May 1, 2014

Oklahoma Sports Park Results, Point Standings

Oil Center — Following are the results from races held April 26 at the Oklahoma Sports Park. Up to date point standings are also included. Races are held every Saturday night throughout the 2014 season at the local dirt track, located 10 miles northwest of Ada on SH 3W. Gates open at 5 p.m. and races begin at 7:30 p.m. For more information, check out the Oklahoma Sports Park website at www.oklahomasportspark.com.

E-Sprint

Heat 1

1. Shelby Byrd, 2. Koby Barksdale, 3. Mike Ramsey (OKC), 4. Casey Jones, 5. Dwayne Forsgren (Crescent), 6. Bud Lowe (OKC), 7. Darrell McGuire.

Heat 2

1. Gil White (Blanchard), 2. Kyle Cobb, 3. David McDuffee (Harrah), 4. Ricky Crawford (OKC), 5. Chance Nestell, 6. Michael  Gossman.

Feature

1. Shelby Byrd, 2. Kyle Cobb, 3. Gil White (Blanchard), 4. Koby Barksdale, 5. David McDuffee (Harrah), 6. Darrell McGuire, 7. Casey Jones, 8. Michael  Gossman, 9. Mike Ramsey (OKC), 10. Ricky Crawford (OKC), 11. Bud Lowe (OKC), 12. Dwayne Forsgren (Crescent), 13. Chance Nestell.

 

Factory

Heat 1

1. Jeff Rozelle (OKC), 2. Treven Geter (Lindsay), 3. Jason Miller (Yukon), 4. Ernie Herriman (Konawa), 5. Rick Phelps (Norman), 6. Devin Smith (Stratford).

Heat 2

1. Rex Jones (Ada), 2. Stephanie Chapa (Choctaw), 3. Bradley Prentice, 4. Jackie Cornish, 5. Randall Jolley (Stratford), 6. Jeremy Herriman (Konawa).

Feature

1. Jeff Rozelle (OKC), 2. Jason Miller (Yukon), 3. Rex Jones (Ada), 4. Bradley Prentice, 5. Stephanie Chapa (Choctaw), 6. Rick Phelps (Norman), 7. Treven Geter (Lindsay), 8. Ernie Herriman (Konawa), 9. Randall Jolley (Stratford), 10. Devin Smith (Stratford), 11. Jackie Cornish, 12. Jeremy Herriman (Konawa).

Point Leaders

1. Jason Miller 80

2. Jeff Rozelle 79

3. Stephanie Chapa 79

4. Ernie Herriman 79

5. Treven Geter 77

6. Randall Jolley 69

7. Rex Jones 48

8. Jeremy Herriman 47

9. Bradley Prentice 39

10. Tony Springwater 36

Modified

Heat

1. Shawn Greenlee (Ada), 2. Tony Anderson (Moore), 3. Tommy Smith (Lexington), 4. Brian Danker (Ada), 5. Robert  Pierce, 6. Wayne Bush (Ada), 7. Joe Morgan.

Feature

1. Tony Anderson (Moore), 2. Wayne Bush (Ada), 3. Joe Morgan, 4. Robert  Pierce, 5. Brian Danker (Ada), 6. Tommy Smith (Lexington), 7. Shawn Greenlee (Ada).

 

Point Leaders

1. Tony Anderson 87

2. Robert  Pierce 75

3. Joe Morgan 72

4. Wayne Bush 71

5. Jay Sale 44

6. Shawn Greenlee 38

7. Brian Brandon 37

8. Brian Danker 37

9. Tommy Smith 37

10. Ron Gould Jr. 8

 

Pro-Street

Heat

1. Mark Mullins (Ada), 2. Rick Butler (Purcell), 3. Justin Tucker (Meeker), 4. Brian Wolfe (Cromwell), 5. Jackie Watterson (Sulphur), 6. Cody Higdon (Ada), 7. Colton Johnson (Lindsey), 8. Gena Jones (Ada).

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports