theadanews.com - Ada, Oklahoma

Sports

February 20, 2014

Local Basketball Playoff Schedules

Ada — Thursday, Feb. 20

Roff (G) vs. Eagletown, 1:30 p.m.; Stonewall (B) vs. Eagletown, 3 p.m.; Allen (G) vs. Boswell, 6:30 p.m.; Roff (B) vs. Boswell, 8 p.m. at Class A Regional Tournament in Quinton.

Vanoss (G) vs. Fletcher, 1:30 p.m.; Vanoss (B) vs. Sterling, 3 p.m. at Class A Regional Tournament in Velma-Alma.

Tupelo (G) vs. Wanette, 1:30 p.m.;  Wanette (B) vs. Sasakwa, 3 p.m.; Sasakwa (G) vs. Lookeba-Sickles, 6:30 p.m. ;Tupelo (B) vs. Lookeba Sickles, 8 p.m. at Class B Regional Tournament in Dale.

Asher (G) vs. Temple, 6:30 p.m.; Asher (B) vs. Temple, 8 p.m. at Class B Regional Tournament in Marlow.

 

Friday, Feb. 21

Stratford (G) vs. Wynnewood, 6:30 p.m.; Stratford (B) vs. Wyneewood, 8 p.m. at Class 2A District Tournament in Latta.

Konawa (G) vs. Wewoka, 6:30 p.m.; Konawa (B) vs. Healdton, 8 p.m. at Class 2A District Tournament in Konawa.

Byng (G) vs. Dickson, 6:30 p.m.; Byng (B) vs. Dickson, 8 p.m. at Class 4A District Tournament in Byng

 

Saturday, Feb. 22

Ada (G) vs. McLoud, 6:30 p.m.; Ada (B) vs. McLoud, 8 p.m. at Class 4A District Tournament in Ada.

Coalgate (G) vs. Atoka, 6:30 p.m.; Coalgate (B) vs. Atoka, 8 p.m. at Class 3A District Tournament in Atoka.

Sulphur (G) vs. Holdenville, 6:30 p.m.; Sulphur (B) vs. Holdenville, 8 p.m. at Class 3A District Tournament in Sulphur.

 

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports
  • Tournament time Byng still remembers its angels in the outfield

    Thirteen years ago, a tragedy jolted the community of Byng.

     

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • Cougs getting better Ada High Golf Results

    Monday, April 21

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • A look back Rosters announced for All-Star Classic

    Rosters for the 41st annual Ada News All-Star Classic have been finalized after a meeting by the Ada Area Basketball Coaches Association last Wednesday.

     

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Frazier doesn't falter Ada splits pair in Harrah

    Oshawv Frazier allowed just six hits over seven complete innings and Jake Boone hit a triple and a single and scored a pair of runs as Ada downed Cleveland, 5-2, Saturday in the Harrah Festival.

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Indians keep on truckin' Asher wins tough Roff Invitational

    The Class B second-ranked Asher Indians received a two-run homer from Tim Johnson and solid pitching from right-hander Caleb Dubler in registering a 7-6 victory over Class 2A second-ranked Dale to capture the championship of the 20th Annual Roff Spring Invitational on Saturday.

     

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Lady Cougar golfers Local Golf Results

    April 22, 2014

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • 4-20 ada15,6-gsoc.jpg Ada girls soccer team defeats Madill

       Amaris Smitherman and Taylor Hodges each tallied a goal as the Ada High School girls’ soccer team rolled to a 2-1 district victory over host Madill on Friday night.

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • 4-20 roff baldridge.jpg Dale edges Roff in semifinal war

    Class 2A superpower Dale scored two runs in the top of the fifth inning to earn an emotionally charged 3-1 win over host Roff in a game that ended with Tigers head coach Ead Simon watching from the other side of the fence late Friday night at the 20th Annual Roff Spring Invitational.

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • 4-20 matison worcester.jpg Tushka tops Latta, 9-3

       Hard-hitting Tushka scored four runs in the top of the seventh to break open a tight game and pull away from shorthanded Latta 9-3 Friday in a winner’s bracket showdown of the 2014 Highway 1 Classic in Roff.

    April 21, 2014 2 Photos

  • 4-20 treston tully.jpg Treston Tully named Class 2A Player of the Year

       Treston Tully is the consummate all-around basketball player.

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo

AP Video