theadanews.com - Ada, Oklahoma

Sports

November 13, 2013

Final Associated Press High School Football Rankings

Oklahoma City — Here is The Associated Press’ Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week’s poll, records through November 11. Points for classes A through 6A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring. 

CLASS 6A

School Total Points Prv

1. Jenks (9) (10-0) 90 1

2. Lawton (10-0) 77 2

3. Union (8-2) 74 3

4. Broken Arrow (8-2) 65 4

5. Midwest City (8-2) 44 8

 (tie) Westmoore (8-2) 44 5

7. Norman North (7-3) 41 7

8. Booker T. Washington (7-3) 25 10

9. Edmond Memorial (7-3) 13 NR

10. Southmoore (6-4) 10 6

Others receiving votes: 11, Sand Springs 5. 12, Edmond Santa Fe 3. 13, Mustang 2. 14, Edmond North 1. 14, Bixby 1. 

 

CLASS 5A

1. Guthrie (9) (10-0) 90 1

2. McAlester (9-1) 80 2

3. Carl Albert (8-2) 71 3

4. Shawnee (8-2) 59 5

5. Lawton Mac (8-2) 57 6

6. Ardmore (8-2) 44 4

7. Del City (8-2) 39 7

8. Collinsville (8-2) 28 9

9. Pryor (7-3) 16 T10

10. McGuinness (6-4) 5 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Claremore 3. 12, Deer Creek 2. 13, Skiatook 1. 

 

CLASS 4A

1. Anadarko (7) (10-0) 88 1

2. Wagoner (2) (10-0) 83 2

3. Douglass (9-1) 74 3

4. Cascia Hall (9-1) 61 4

5. Poteau (9-1) 52 6

6. Sallisaw (8-2) 43 7

7. Clinton (7-3) 27 NR

8. Woodward (7-3) 25 5

9. ADA (7-3) 23 8

10. Oologah (7-3) 12 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Catoosa 3. 12, Glenpool 2. 12, McLoud 2. 

 

CLASS 3A

 1. Blanchard (4) (9-0) 83 1

 (tie) Kingfisher (3) (10-0) 83 2

 3. Seminole (2) (10-0) 77 3

 4. Metro Christian (10-0) 62 4

 5. Plainview (10-0) 54 5

 6. Victory Christian (10-0) 45 6

 7. Locust Grove (10-0) 32 9

 8. Berryhill (8-2) 17 7

 9. Checotah (9-1) 14 NR

10. Hilldale (8-2) 10 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Lone Grove 4. 12, Cushing 3. 12, Bethany 3. 12, Beggs 3. 15, Sequoyah-Claremore 2. 15, Jones 2. 17, Stigler 1. 

 

CLASS 2A

 1. Davis (6) (10-0) 86 1

 2. Millwood (3) (10-0) 84 2

 3. Vian (10-0) 69 3

 4. Hennessey (9-1) 59 4

 5. Commerce (10-0) 56 5

 6. Adair (9-1) 43 6

 7. Nowata (9-1) 35 7

 8. Meeker (10-0) 30 8

 9. Chisholm (9-1) 24 9

10. Hartshorne (8-2) 3 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Lindsay 2. 12, Alva 1. 12, Washington 1. 12, Panama 1. 12, Salina 1. 

 

CLASS A

1. Ringling (7) (9-1) 87 1

2. Hollis (2) (10-0) 82 3

3. Wynnewood (9-1) 65 4

4. Okeene (9-1) 53 5

5. Thomas Custer (8-1) 48 6

6. Morrison (9-1) 43 9

7. Talihina (10-0) 36 7

8. Minco (9-1) 33 8

9. Kiefer (9-1) 26 2

10. Afton (9-1) 20 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Apache 1. 11, Fairview 1. 

 

CLASS B

1. Laverne (9) (10-0) 45 1

2. Wetumka (10-0) 30 3

3. Rejoice Christian School (10-0) 25 4

4. Pond Creek-Hunter (9-1) 14 2

5. Fox (9-1) 11 5

Others receiving votes: 6, Alex 9. 7, Coyle 1. 

 

CLASS C

1. Tipton (5) (9-0) 41 1

2. Cherokee (4) (9-0) 40 2

3. Thackerville (9-0) 23 4

4. Shattuck (8-1) 18 5

5. Sharon-Mutual (9-1) 8 3

Others receiving votes: 6, Bluejacket 4. 7, Arkoma 1.

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports