How They Fared

By The Associated Press

Class 6A

1. Muskogee (5-0) beat Bartlesville 57-0.

2. Booker T. Washington (5-0) beat Sapulpa 35-7.

3. Jenks (4-1) beat Owasso 34-0.

(tie) Westmoore (5-0) beat Putnam City 28-0.

5. Owasso (4-1) lost to Jenks 34-0.

6. Union (2-3) beat Del City 31-0.

7. Norman (5-0) beat Choctaw 24-0.

8. Mustang (4-1) lost to Lawton 51-45.

9. Eisenhower (5-0) beat Yukon 62-21.

10. Midwest City (4-1) beat Edmond Memorial 40-14.

Class 5A

1. Tulsa East Central (5-0) beat Tulsa Rogers 41-0.

2. Bixby (5-0) beat Shawnee 38-17.

3. Carl Albert (4-1) beat El Reno 35-17.

4. Ada (4-1) beat TSST 36-18.

5. Guthrie (4-1) beat OKC Southeast 49-0.

6. El Reno (4-1) lost to Carl Albert 35-17.

7. Coweta (4-1) beat Claremore 24-9.

8. Tulsa Hale (4-1) beat McAlester 44-19.

9. McAlester (3-2) lost to Tulsa Hale 44-19.

10. Ardmore (3-2) beat Capitol Hill 60-14.

Class 4A

1. Wagoner (5-0) beat Collinsville 28-3.

2. McGuinness (5-0) beat OKC Northeast 42-0.

3. Weatherford (4-1) beat Douglass 36-0.

4. Cushing (4-1) lost to Deer Creek 23-14.

5. Glenpool (3-2) beat Cleveland 45-7.

6. Broken Bow (3-2) beat Hilldale 35-6.

7. Sallisaw (4-1) beat Stilwell 43-37.

8. Star Spencer (2-3) lost to Mannford 25-6.

(tie) Piedmont (3-2) beat Anadarko 34-14.

10. McLoud (3-2) lost to Tecumseh 21-14.

Class 3A

1. Sequoyah-Claremore (5-0) beat Berryhill 44-7.

2. Seminole (5-0) beat Kellyville 38-8.

3. Clinton (4-1) beat Cache 48-7.

4. Berryhill (4-1) lost to Sequoyah-Claremore 44-7.

5. Tuttle (4-1) beat Blanchard 28-12.

6. Kingfisher (4-1) beat Santa Fe South 42-7.

7. Purcell (5-0) beat Madill 24-6.

8. Plainview (5-0) beat Lone Grove 38-12.

(tie) Locust Grove (4-1) lost to Metro Christian 21-6.

10. Marlow (4-1) beat Dickson 21-20.

Class 2A

1. Davis (5-0) beat Tishomingo 35-7.

2. Millwood (4-1) beat Jones 47-27.

3. Cascia Hall (5-0) beat Chouteau-Mazie 61-0.

4. Vian (5-0) beat Hartshorne 55-14.

5. Heritage Hall (4-1) beat Mount St. Mary 37-14.

6. Chandler (4-1) beat Okemah 34-6.

7. Colcord (5-0) beat Adair 32-13.

8. Eufaula (4-1) beat Heavener 41-14.

9. Hobart (3-2) lost to Bethany 33-27, OT

10. Alva (4-1) beat Perkins-Tryon 28-14.

Class A

1. Pawnee (5-0) beat Liberty 42-0.

2. Velma-Alma (5-0) beat Wynnewood 35-0.

3. Okeene (5-0) beat Seiling 42-7.

4. Washington (5-0) beat Maysville 44-0.

5. Rush Springs (5-0) beat Dibble 27-6.

6. Beaver (5-0) beat Turpin 49-8.

7. Woodland (5-0) beat Barnsdall 49-7.

8. Tonkawa (4-1) beat Oklahoma Bible 48-0.

9. Ringling (5-0) beat Empire 64-14.

10. Healdton (5-0) beat Elmore City 47-13.

Class B

1. Morrison (5-0) beat Christian Heritage Academy 50-6.

2. Cashion (5-0) beat Weleetka 61-36.

3. Fox (3-0) did not play.

4. Pond Creek-Hunter (5-0) beat Pioneer-Pleasant Vale 46-12.

5. Pioneer-Pleasant Vale (3-2) lost to Pond Creek-Hunter 46-12.

Class C

1. Shattuck (5-0) beat Goodwell 50-24.

2. Ringwood (5-0) beat Shidler 55-22.

3. Covington-Douglas (5-0) beat Waynoka 32-0.

4. Deer Creek-Lamont (2-3) lost to South Coffeyville 22-6.

5. Grandfield (5-0) beat Duke 48-6.



Area Summaries

Friday’s Games

At Norris Field

Ada 36, TSST 18

TSST 6 12 0 0 18

ADA 15 12 3 6 36

Scoring Summary:

ADA: Michael Roberts 65 run (John McCann kick)

TSST: Shawn Jackson 20 fumble return (Pass failed)

ADA: Willy Gould 3 run (Willy Gould run)

TSST: Shawn Jackson 32 run (Run failed)

ADA: Willy Gould 5 run (Pass failed)

TSST: Shawn Jackson 12 run (Run failed)

ADA: Philip Tweedy 13 pass from Michael Roberts (Pass failed)

ADA: John McCann 30 field goal

ADA: Willy Gould 1 run (Pass failed)

Statistics

TSST ADA

12 First Downs 21

23-114 Rushes-Yards 50-309

78 Passing Yards 170

24-10-2 Att-Comp-Int. 7-6-0

193 Total Yards 479

4-28.0 Punts-Avg. 0-0

1-0 Fumbles-Lost 3-2

6-64 Penalties-Yards 9-85

Individual Statistics

RUSHING: TSST, Shawn Jackson 16-106, Jerrick Johnson 6-14, Demetrius Brown 1-(-7), Jeff Hawkins 1-(-2); Ada, Willy Gould 23-148, Michael Roberts 8-108, Josh Stein 10-57, Parker Patton 2-12, Josh Hopstein 5-7, Chaz Daniels 1-(-5), Team 1-(-18).

PASSING: TSST, Shawn Jackson 10-24-79-2; Ada, Michael Roberts 6-7-170-0.

RECEIVING: TSST, Jeremy Jackson 3-21, Cleo Harris 2-20, Greg Jones 3-38, Jerrick Johnson 2-0; Ada, Chaz Daniels 3-123, Steffan Jones 1-19, Ashton Adams 1-15, Phillip Tweedy 1-13.



At Konawa

Stratford 35, Konawa 29 (OT)

STRATFORD 7 8 14 0 6 35

KONAWA 0 15 6 8 0 29

Scoring Summary:

STRATFORD: Austin Black 20 Run (Justin Hannah kick)

KONAWA: Cylas Foster 46 pass from Andrew Barnard (Jarrod Porter passs from Cylas Foster)

KONAWA: Andrew Barnard 3 run (Andrew Barnard kick_

STRATFORD: Chase Devereaux 71 run (Chase Devereaux run)

KONAWA: Jarrod Porter 8 run (Kick blocked)

STRATFORD: Chase Devereaux 71 run (Justin Hannah kick)

STRATFORD: Chase Devereaux 61 run (Justin Hannah kick)

KONAWA: Lee Stoup 60 pass from Andrew Barnard (Cylas Foster pass from Andrew Barnard)

STRATFORD: Chase Devereaux 6 run (No PAT attempted)

Statistics

STRATFORD KONAWA

10 First Downs 12

38-387 Rushes-Yards 47-189

3 Passing Yards 162

5-1-0 Att-Comp-Int. 15-7-0

390 Total Yards 351

4-28.0 Punts-Avg. 5-34.0

4-2 Fumbles-Lost 3-0

6-35 Penalties-Yards 7-38

Individual Statistics

RUSHING: Stratford, Chase Devereaux 10-228, Austin Black 21-159, Justin Hannah 4-11, Brandon Hockersmith 3-(-11); Konawa, Andrew Barnard 25-112, Kyle White 15-34, Jarrod Porter 4-27, Cylas Foster 3-2.

PASSING: Stratford, Brandon Hockersmith 1-5-3-0; Konawa, Andrew Barnard 7-15-162-0.

RECEIVING: Stratford, Chase Devereaux 1-3; Konawa, Lee Stoup 2-92, Cylas Foster 4-62, Kyle White 1-8.



At Marietta

Coalgate 25, Marietta 0

COALGATE 7 0 12 6 25

MARIETTA 0 0 0 0 0

Scoring Summary:

COALGATE: Shawn Linton 60 pass from Nevada Cole (Jordan Black kick)

COALGATE: Black 2 run (pass failed)

COALGATE: Black 12 run (run failed)

COALGATE: Dakota Spears 34 pass from Cole (kick failed) 1:02

Statistics

COALGATE MARIETTA

13 First Downs 7

35-164 Rushes-Yards 50-72

117 Passing Yards 0

16-4-1 Att-Comp-Int. 7-0-2

279 Total Yards 72

0-0 Fumbles-Lost 3-2

NA Punts-Avg. NA

15-130 Penalties-Yards 8-55

Individual Statistics:

RUSHING: Coalgate, Jordan Black 22-137, 2 TDs; Nevada Cole 11-25, Dakota Spears 1-2.

PASSING: Coalgate, Nevada Cole 4-16-117-1.

RECEIVING: Shawn Linton 2-72, Dakota Spears 1-34, Curtis John 1-11.



At Sulphur

Pauls Valley 35, Sulphur 34

PAULS VALLEY 0 14 14 7 35

SULPHUR 7 7 7 13 34

Scoring Summary

SULPHUR: Jason Lee 3 run (Bryeson Lance kick)

PAULS VALLEY: Josh Rolan 47 pass from William Wright (kick failed)

SULPHUR: Robert Thomas 11 run (Lance kick)

PAULS VALLEY: Wright 31 run (Rolan pass from Wrigh)

PAULS VALLEY: Trinton Johnson 12 pass from Wright (Edgar Colmenares kick).

SULPHUR: Lee 1 run (Lance kick)

PAULS VALLEY: Wright 15 run (Colmenares kick)

PAULS VALLEY: Tyler Harding 53 run (Colmenares kick)

SULPHUR: Logan Grinstead 2 run (Lance kick)

SULPHUR: Grinstead 4 run (run failed)

Statistics

8 First Downs 21

31-348 Rushes-Yds. 56-284

99 Passing Yds. 79

10-8-0 Att-Comp-Int 15-8-1

1-9 Punts-Avg. 2-34

3-1 Fumbles-Lost 1-0

10-90 Penalties-Yds. 6-60

Individual Statistics

RUSHING: Pauls Valley, William Wright 14-100, Dustin Lasell 6-84, Trinton Johnson 7-97, Tyler Harding 4-67; Sulphur, Robert Thomas 19-144, Jason Lee 31-125, Logan Grinstead 6-16.

PASSING: Pauls Valley, Wright 8-10-99; Sulphur, Thomas 8-15-79-1.

RECEIVING: Pauls Valley, Josh Rolan 4-68, Trinton Johnson 1-12, Matt Harding 1-13, Branden Prince 1-9, Dustin Lasell 1-(-3); Sulphur, Dylan Anderson 1-35, Whitt Carter 4-36, Nathan Scaggs 1-7, Jason Lee 2-1.

This Week's Circulars