CHICKASHA — Ada, Byng, and Chickasha swimmers competed Tuesday afternoon at the USAO pool in Chickasha.

The locals made a clean sweep of all the events in which they competed. Despite the lack of starting blocks at the facility, the Pirates and Cougars posted 10 personal best times.

In addition, three school records were set by the brother-sister pair of Jessica and Justin Grimes, both from Byng.

“Chickasha's team is comparable in size to each of Ada and Byng,” said head coach Dr Anita Walker. “The last couple years we and Chickasha have agreed to not keep team scores at our meets together. Instead we just have fun competing, and we enjoy the camaraderie and intense activity of a small, short meet.”

Ada and Byng wrap up the regular competition season at the end of next week in Harrah.



LOCAL RESULTS

BYNG JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS

50 meter freestyle: Jessica Grimes 40.22, 1st place.

50 meter back: 48.56, 1st place, Personal Best, School Record.

50 meter breast: Grimes 1:04.98, 1st place.

50 meter butterfly: Grimes 54.90, 1st place, Personal Best, School Record.



BYNG JUNIOR HIGH BOYS

50 meter freestyle: Mike Lindsey 32.84, 1st place.

50 meter back: Lindsey 43.16, 1st place.

50 meter breast: Lindsey 48.78, 1st place.

50 meter butterfly: Lindsey 45.73, 1st place.

BYNG HIGH GIRLS

50 meter freestyle: Rachel Underwood 40.50, 2nd place.

100 meter breast: Underwood 1:59.76, 1st place.



BYNG HIGH BOYS

100 meter freestyle: Justin Grimes 1:12.25, 1st place, Personal Best.

200 meter freestyle: Grimes 2:38.26, 1st place, Personal Best, School Record.

100 meter back: Lindsey 1:20.68, 1st place.

200 meter individual medley: Lindsey 2:54.15, 1st place.



ADA JUNIOR HIGH BOYS

50 meter freestyle: Colton Lott 41.61, 2nd place.

50 meter back: Lott 57.99, 3rd place.

50 meter breast: Lott 56.21, 3rd place.

50 meter butterfly: Lott 56.21, 2nd place.



ADA HIGH GIRLS

50 meter freestyle: Sarah Norred 37.94, 1st place.

100 meter freestyle: Kalie Potter 1:27.36, 1st place; Lauren Hathcoat 1:48.30, 2nd place, Personal Best.

500 meter freestyle; Norred 8:26.26, 1st place, Personal Best.

100 meter breast: Hathcoat 2:26.29, 2nd place, Personal Best.

200 meter individual medley: Potter 3:33.00, 1st place.



ADA HIGH BOYS

500 meter freestyle: Zach Flatt 7:11.78, 1st place.

100 meter breast: Matt Taylor 2:11.44, 1st place, Personal Best.

100 meter butterfly: Flatt 1:16.40, 1st place, Personal Best; Taylor 2:28.36, 2nd place, Personal Best.

This Week's Circulars