Saturday’s Games

SOFTBALL

At Hall of Fame Classic

Latta 5, Hammon 4

LATTA  302  000  0 — 5  7  1

HAMMON  040  000  0 — 4  9  3

Siera Green and Cheyenne Crews.  Keahey and Christian.  WP-Green (18-6).  LP-Keahey.  HL-Madison Abney 3-3, RS; Devin Lyon 1-2, 2 RS, RBI (L). 

NOTEWORTHY: Latta (No. 2 in Class 4A) scored four unearned runs, including two in a two-run third-inning rally that erased a 4-3 deficit, and went on to beat Hammon (No. 3 in Class A).  The Lady Panthers took a 3-0 lead in the top of the first, with Devin Lyon delivering an RBI to highlight that rally.  After Hammon scored four times in the second, Lyon and Madison Abney both scored on a three-base error on Abney’s single to center.  Abney finished 3-for-3 to key Latta’s seven-hit attack.

Latta 13, Arapaho 5

ARAPAHO  310  01 — 5  7  3

LATTA  223  24  — 13    16   4

Powell and Meyer.  Siera Green and Cheyenne Crews.  WP-Green (19-6).  LP-Powell.  2B-Tyroin (A).  HL-Haggard 2-3 (A); Kaitlin Hisaw 3-4, 2 RS; Green 3-3, 2 RS, 3 RBIs; Devin Lyon 3-3, RS, 3 RBIs; Shelby Parnacher 2-3, 2 RS, RBI (L).

NOTEWORTHY: Devin Lyon and winning pitcher Siera Green drove in three runs apiece, and Latta wrapped a perfect (4-0) weekend at Hall of Fame with the run-rule victory.  The Lady Panthers snapped a 4-4 tie with a three-run third-inning rally highlighted by Shelby Parnacher’s RBI single.  Green had an RBI single in the first and a two-run single in the fifth to end the game on the run rule, and Lyon delivered a run-scoring hit in the first and a two-run single in the fourth.  Green, Lyon and Kaitlin Hisaw each had three of Latta’s 16 hits.

COACHES QUOTE: “We played some good teams up there and played fairly consistent.  That’s what we were looking for right before districts.” — Latta coach Jim Foster.

Team Records: Latta 19-6

Up Next: Byng at Latta, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

At Moss Tournament

CHAMPIONSHIP

Red Oak 10, Stonewall 0

RED OAK  241  12 — 10    12    0

STONEWALL  000  00 — 0  5  3

Evans and Mabry.  Amanda Transue and Lyndsay Daffern.  WP-Evans.  LP-Transue (28-10).  2B-Coleman (R).  HL-Transue 2-2 (S); Scampler 2-2, Mabry 2-3, 2 RBIs; Evans 2-2, 2 RS, RBI (R).

NOTEWORTHY: After surviving through three loser’s bracket games, Stonewall (No. 3 in Class 2A) managed just five hits in a run-rule loss to Class A No. 2 Red Oak in the title game.  Losing pitcher Amanda Transue had two hits for the Lady Longhorns in the loss.

Up Next: Allen at Stonewall, 5 p.m. today.

Loser’s Bracket Final

Stonewall 9, Dewar 4

DEWAR  301  000  0    — 4  14  3

STONEWALL  204  003  0 — 9  13 0

Jefferson and House.  Amanda Transue and Lyndsay Daffern.  WP-Transue (28-9).  LP-Jefferson.  2B-Hill, House, Rich (D), Breann Gipson, Savannah Burwell (S).  HL-Hill 3-4, RS; Britt 2-2, RBI (D); Bradianne Daniel 3-4, RS, 3 RBIs; Gipson 2-3, 2 RS, 3 RBIs; Burwell 2-3, 2 RBIs; Kim Helms 2-3, RS, RBI; Brettney Brady 2-4, 2 RS (S).

NOTEWORTHY: Bradianne Daniel and Breann Gipson drove in three runs apiece, and Stonewall beat Class 3A No. 3 Dewar despite being outhit 14-13.  Daniel had three hits, and Gipson, Savannah Burwell, Kim Helms and Brettney Bradded added two apiece for the Lady Longhorns.

Loser’s Bracket

Stonewall 7, Turner 6

TURNER  002  013  — 6  9  2

STONEWALL  024  01X — 7  9  4

McGill and Burrick.  Amanda Transue and Lyndsay Daffern.  WP-Transue (27-9).  LP-McGill.  3B-Kaitlynn Wright (S).  2B-Breann Gipson (S).  HL-Foster 3-4, RS, RBI (T); Wright 2-3, RS, RBI; Savannah Burwell 2-2, 2 RBIs; Cheyanne Miller 1-3, 2 RBIs (S).

NOTEWORTHY: Kaitlynn Wright had two hits, including a triple, and Savannah Burwell and Cheyanne Miller drove in two runs apiece as Stonewall edged Turner. 

Loser’s Bracket

Stonewall 8, Varnum 1

STONEWALL  300  131 — 8  13  1

VARNUM  010  000 — 1  7  2

Amanda Transue and Lyndsay Daffern.  McCutchen and Bells.  WP-Transue (26-9).  LP-McCutchen.  HR-Kaitlynn Wright (S).  2B-Breann Gipson, Brettney Brady (S).  HL-McCutchen 2-3, RS (V); Kaitlynn Wright 3-3, 2 RS, RBI; Breann Gipson 2-3, 2 RS, 4 RBIs; Brady 2-3, RS, RBI; Cheyanne Miller 1-3, 2 RS (S).

NOTEWORTHY: Kaitlynn Wright had three hits, including a solo home run, and Breann Gipson drove in four runs to lead Stonewall to the easy win.  Amanda Transue scattered seven hits to earn his 26th win of the season.

BASEBALL

At Roff Tournament

CHAMPIONSHIP

Dale 8, Roff 0

DALE  215  00  — 8  6  1

ROFF      000  00 — 0  3  1

Tanner Goodwin and Ethan Sellers.  Dakota Schafer, Jordan Scott (3) and Brendon Barr.  WP-Goodwin.  LP-Schafer (4-1).  2B-Tim Wallen (R), Landon Coon 2 (D).  HL-Coon 3-3, 4 RBIs (D); Wallen 1-2, Schafer 1-1, Barr 1-3 (R).

NOTEWORTHY: Tanner Goodwin pitched a three-hitter, and Landon Coon drove in four runs to lead Dale (No. 2 in Class 2A) to the run-rule victory and the tournament title.  Coon had a two-run single in the first to stake Goodwin to the only runs he needed, and he added RBI doubles in the second and third.  Goodwin’s effort capped a tournament in which Dale pitchers didn’t allow a run in three run-rule wins.

COACHES QUOTE: “Dale’s just better than we are right now.  We didn’t get any breaks, but we didn’t make any breaks, either.” — Roff coach Ead Simon.

Team Records: Roff 18-7, Dale 19-4

Up Next: Roff at Calera, 4:30 p.m. Monday.

At Moss Tournament

CHAMPIONSHIP

Tupelo 9, Moss 1

TUPELO  030  030  3 — 9  9  0

MOSS  000  001  0 — 0  7  4

Trey Roberson, Matt Benedict (7) and Tanner Davis.  Burnett, Isham and Rambo.  WP-Roberson (7-2).  LP-Burnett.  HR-Roberson (T).  2B-Roberson (T), Rambo, Jones (M).  HL-Roberson 3-3, 2 RS, 4 RBIs; Jake Sanders 2-4, RS; Kade Curry 1-1, 2 RBIs (T).

NOTEWORTHY: Trey Roberson pitched six strong innings for his seventh win of the spring, and he also drove in four runs with a home run and a double as Tupelo (No. 2 in Class B) continued a dominant week with the easy win in the title game.  Roberson, who finished 3-for-3, hit a solo home run to ignite a three-run second-inning outburst, and his three-run double with two outs in the fifth made it 6-0.  Jake Sanders added two hits and Kade Curry drove in two runs for the Tigers.

COACHES QUOTE: “It was another really solid outing for Roberson, and defensively we were solid.  Offensively we weren’t too consistent, but Trey got a couple of big hits and the bottom of our order did a good job throughout the tournament.” — Tupelo coach Clay Weller.

Team Records: Tupelo 23-7

Up Next: Tupelo vs. Mill Creek, 4 p.m. Thursday in Class B District Tournament at Tupelo.