GIRLS

CLASS A

At Stonewall

District Championship

Stonewall 76, Stratford 27

STRATFORD.........7 6 4 10 — 27

STONEWALL.......25 21 9 21 — 76

STRATFORD: Lauren Readnour 8, Kourtney Harris 5, Laura Knight 4, Courtney Evans 4, Becky Rindal 3, Haley Suess 2, Richelle Ardery 1.

STONEWALL: Felicia Logsdon 26, Rena Serpa 18, Kristie Byrd 10, Cherokee Brown 9, Tesia Worcester 4, Terra Christian 4, Tamera Thomas 3, Tyla Transue 2.

3-pointers: Harris (Stratford); Logsdon (Stonewall).

Fouled out: None.

Record: Stonewall 24-1.

Next: Bray-Doyle at Stonewall at 6:30 p.m. Thursday in regional winner’s bracket.



At Calvin

Championship

Pittsburg 61, Tupelo 49

TUPELO.................9 9 14 17 — 49

PITTSBURG.........15 19 16 11 — 61

TUPELO: Katie Campbell 16, Brittanie Williams 14, Desiree Bell 9, Kendra Pearce 6, Katelyn Roberts 4.

PITTSBURG: Ashley Richardson 18, Audrey Whitmore 11, Harris 9, Power 8, Tharp 7, Brown 2.

3-point goals: Williams 4, Bell, Pearce (T), Power 2, Harris 2, Richardson 2 (P).

Fouled Out: Bell (T).

Records: Tupelo 18-8, Pittsburg 18-5.

Next Up: Bowlegs at Tupelo at 1 p.m. Thursday in regional tournament opener.



At Allen

Championship

Indianola 48, Allen 42

INDIANOLA .......14 11 4 19 — 48

ALLEN...................7 11 14 10 — 42

INDIANOLA: Tolman 18, Arpoika 13, Milligan 9, Brown 5, White 3.

ALLEN: Lorissa Skelton 16, Kelsey Gee 13, Jerrica Mullicane 5, Brittnea Nemecek 5, Danli Mills 3.

3-point goals: Mills (A), Tolman 4, Milligan 2, Brown (I).

Fouled Out: Gee, Nemecek (A), Milligan (I).

Next Up: New Lima at Allen at 1:30 p.m. Thursday in regional loser’s bracket.



BOYS

At Stonewall

Championship

Stratford 62, Stonewall 52

STRATFORD........16 8 17 21 — 62

STONEWALL.......17 12 8 5 — 52

STRATFORD: Garan Qualls 24, T. J. Gaines 17, Brian Carter 8, Greg Ayers 7, Donnie Bethers 4, Jessy Coffia 2.

STONEWALL: Bo Scribner 16, Bronson Gore 12, Brian Monroe 11, Brandon Ross 8, Jake Munday 3, Jared Pharr 2.

3-point goals: Qualls 4, Carter (Stratford), Ross 2, Munday, Gore, Monroe (Stonewall)

Fouled Out: Munday, Gore (Stonewall)

Next Up: Stratford vs. Waurika at 8 p.m. Thursday in regional winner’s bracket.

At Allen

Class A District Championship

Allen 50, Stuart 36

STUART...................7 13 7 9 — 36

ALLEN......................7 9 13 21 — 50

STUART: Snead 17, R. Tipton 6, L. Tipton 4, Ratliff 4, Reynolds 3, Courts 2.

ALLEN: Corby King 18, Brandon Postoak 13, Preston Frazier 10, Justin Stephens 6, Derek Ross 3.

3-point goals: Ross, Postoak (A), Snead 4, Reynolds (S).

Fouled Out: Postoak (A), Snead, Courts (S).

Records: Allen 14-10, Stuart 11-12.

Next Up: New Lima at Allen at 8 p.m. Thursday in regional winner’s bracket.



At Calvin

Class B District Championship

Saturday

Pittsburg 51, Tupelo 46

TUPELO................11 10 16 9 — 46

PITTSBURG.........13 18 9 11 — 51

TUPELO: Cameron Mann 14, Casey McCollum 11, Randy McCurry 9, William Boaz 5, Jason Wyszynski 5, Logan Lynch 2.

PITTSBURG: Wilkins 16, Beshear 11, Crawford 9, Dawkins 8, Thomason 3, Whitmore 2, Everly 2.

3-pointers: McCollum 3, Boaz, McCurry (T); Wilkins, Crawford, Thomason (P).

Fouled out: Boaz (T), Beshear, Everly (P).

Record: Tupelo 17-9.

Next: Moss at Tupelo at 3 p.m. Thursday in regional loser’s bracket.

This Week's Circulars