Tuesday’s Games

GIRLS

2007 Ponotoc Conference Tournament

At Tupelo

First Round

Stonewall 63, Roff 23

ROFF 4 9 3 7 — 23

STONEWALL 21 16 17 9 — 63

ROFF: Kati Bailey 2-6, 6-9, 10; Jodie Byers 3-9, 0-0, 8; Spencer Phillips 1-7, 1-6, 3; Catie Tolliver 0-4, 1-2, 1; Ashlyn McCullar 0-4, 1-2, 1. Totals: 6-39, 9-19, 23.

STONEWALL: Shelby Lackey 5-6, 2-2, 15; Tesia Worcester 4-5, 2-2, 12; Tyla Transue 3-9, 4-6, 10; Cherokee Brown 2-6, 3-3, 7; Paige Curtis 3-7, 0-0, 6; Alyssa Reed 2-5, 0-0, 4; Neicole Thompson 1-1, 1-2, 3; Kayla Byrd 1-2, 0-0, 2; Brettney Brady 1-3, 0-0, 2; Mindy Holland 1-4, 0-0, 2. Totals: 23-53, 12-15, 63.

Turnovers: Roff 21, Stonewall 11.

Steals: Roff 3, Stonewall 14 (Transue 3).

Rebounds: Roff 34 (Phillips 11); Stonewall 41 (Lackey 7).

3-point goals: Roff 2-13 (Byers 2-5); Stonewall 5-12 (Lackey 3-3, Worcester 2-3).

Fouled out: None.



First Round

Calvin 56, Allen 49

CALVIN 14 15 12 15 — 56

ALLEN 12 14 14 9 — 49

CALVN: Sierra Barnhart 5-17, 12-15, 24; Holley Caldwell 3-8, 7-10, 15; Heather Jones 2-8, 1-2, 6; Paedon Anderson 0-3, 5-6, 5; Holly Jones 1-1, 2-4, 4; Courtney Nolan 1-4, 0-0, 2. Totals: 12-42, 27-37, 56.

ALLEN: Lorissa Skelton 6-9, 4-4, 17; Ashton Dennis 4-12, 1-2, 11; Danli Mills 2-7, 2-3, 8; Jordyn Mills 2-6, 1-2, 5; Chelsea Hill 1-9, 1-3, 3; Carley Collard 1-2, 1-1, 3; Carrie Hill 1-4, 0-0, 2. Totals: 17-52, 10-15, 49.

Turnovers: Calvin 11, Allen 21.

Steals: Calvin 12 (Barnhart 6); Allen 3.

Rebounds: Calvin 35 (Campbell 9); Allen 45 (Skelton 11).

3-point goals: Calvin 5-16 (Barnhart 2-5, Campbell 2-3, Jones 1-5); Allen 5-14 (Dennis 2-4, D. Mills 2-4, Skelton 1-2).

Fouled out: Chelsea Hill, Danli Mills (A).



BOYS

First Round

Roff 50, Calvin 28

CALVIN 8 10 3 7 — 28

ROFF 19 13 12 6 — 50

CALVIN: Neal Hassler 4-11, 0-0, 10; Kaleb Blaylock 2-8, 2-6, 7; Jesse Orr 0-1, 4-6, 4; Derek Anderson 1-2, 2-2, 4; Jerred Turner 1-8, 0-0, 2; Jimmy Ayers 0-3, 1-2, 1. Totals: 8-34, 9-17, 28.

ROFF: Josh Jones 5-9, 5-7, 16; Caleb Stewart 5-10, 0-0, 10; Aaron Cornell 3-3, 0-2, 8; Dayne Parker 3-5, 0-0, 7; Jessey Thompson 1-4, 1-1, 4; Josh Coffia 1-1, 0-0, 3; Caleb Burrows 1-2, 0-0, 2. Totals: 19-42, 7-10, 50.

Turnovers: Calvin 17, Roff 14.

Steals: Calvin 6, Roff 14 (Stewart 5).

Rebounds: Calvin 27 (Hassler 7); Roff 32 (Stewart 7).

3-point goals: Calvin 3-14 (Hassler 2-4, Blaylock 1-6); Roff 5-10 (Cornell 2-2, Parker 1-2, Thompson 1-3, Coffia 1-1).

Fouled out: None.



First Round

Vanoss 63, Allen 46

ALLEN 5 12 18 11 — 46

VANOSS 15 15 14 19 — 63

ALLEN: Ryan Postoak 5-17, 3-6, 16; Taylor Ross 4-12, 4-6, 14; Trevor Griffith 2-6, 1-2, 6; Josh Goodenkauf 2-4, 0-0, 4; Preston Frazier 1-7, 2-3, 4; Reece Lewis 0-2, 2-2, 2. Totals: 14-53, 12-19, 46.

VANOSS: Kendal Curtis 7-13, 5-7, 19; Zac Scoggin 5-8, 2-6, 12; Dexter Priest 3-7, 3-4, 10; Dakota Bolin 2-6, 3-6, 9; Casey Henry 3-4, 0-5, 8; Seth Wulfert 0-6, 3-6, 3; Jarrod Scofield 1-2, 0-0, 2. Totals: 21-48, 16-34, 63.

Turnovers: Allen 18, Vanoss 14.

Steals: Allen 7, Vanoss 8.

Rebounds: Allen 45 (Frazier 12); Vanoss 48 (Curtis 13).

3-point goals: Allen 6-26 (Postoak 3-11, Ross 2-6, Griffith 1-4); Vanoss 5-11 (Henry 2-3, Priest 1-2, Bolin 2-2).

Fouled out: Goodenkauf, Griffith, Lewis (A).



GIRLS

At Konawa

Konawa 48, Latta 44

LATTA 6 13 15 10 — 44

KONAWA 19 19 10 9 — 48

LATTA: Keisha Williams 4-7, 5-6, 14; Molly McQuay 5-7, 3-7, 13; Lacie Lawson 3-7, 0-0, 9; Autumn Lawrence 2-2, 1-2, 6; Skyler Jenson 1-2, 0-0, 2. Totals: 15-28, 9-16, 44.

KONAWA: Rehea Grant 6-16, 2-6, 14; Kelsey Howard 4-9, 2-2, 11; Sydney Stoup 4-8, 0-2, 8; Kassandra McClain 2-7, 2-2, 6; Erin Fixico 2-5, 0-0, 4; Hilary Kuestersteffen 1-3, 1-1, 3; Amber Lamb 1-1, 0-0, 2. Totals: 20-52, 7-13, 48.

Turnovers: Latta 27, Konawa 15

Steals: Latta 7 (Lawson 4), Konawa 12 (Grant 3, Howard 3)

Rebounds: Latta 30 (Jenson 11), Konawa 25 (Grant 6)

3-point goals: Latta 5-10 (Lawson 3-6, Williams 1-3, Lawrence 1-1), Konawa 1-3 (Howard 1-2)

Fouled Out: McQuay (L)



BOYS

At Konawa

Latta 59, Konawa 32

LATTA 15 13 21 10 — 59

KONAWA 11 6 10 5 — 32

LATTA: Reed Johnson 5-9, 0-0, 13; Dalton Brown 4-11, 2-4, 11; Jeremi Correll 4-9, 2-2, 10; Wacey Henderson 4-7, 0-0, 8; Steven Reed 3-6, 0-0, 6; Sheldon Bond 2-3, 0-0, 5; Tyler Reeves 2-5, 0-0, 4; Tanner Wear 0-2, 2-2, 2. Totals: 24-57, 6-8, 59.

KONAWA: Skyland Tanyan 2-5, 3-4, 8; Cylas Foster 3-8, 1-4, 7; Rope Booth 3-10, 0-0, 6; Reece Melton 1-3, 2-2, 4; Bryce Clark 0-0, 3-4, 3; Daniel James 0-3, 2-2, 2; Dylan Terry 1-1, 0-0, 2. Totals: 10-35, 11-20, 32.

Turnovers: Latta 15, Konawa 22

Steals: Latta 14 (Brown 4), Konawa 5

Rebounds: Latta 34 (Correll 15), Konawa 26 (James 4)

3-point goals: Latta 5 (Johnson 3-7, Brown 1-4, Bond 1-1), Konawa 1-6 (Tanyan 1-2)

Fouled Out: None.



GIRLS

At Bethel

Bethel 47, Byng 34

BYNG 10 7 8 9 — 34

BETHEL 8 13 16 10 — 47

BYNG: Cila Dunigan 3-6, 5-6, 12; Meleia Gray 3-7, 0-1, 6; Sydney Loggins 2-5, 0-0, 5; Reba Sliger 1-5, 2-3, 4; Brooke Harris 1-4, 1-2, 3; Natalie Richards 1-4, 0-0, 2; Kirstin Manuel 1-3, 0-0, 2; Kayla Johnson 0-1, 0-0. Totals: 12-35, 8-12, 34.

BETHEL: Kinsey Freeman 5-12, 0-0, 10; Jordan Byers 5-6, 0-1, 10; Kayla Brown 3-7, 4-4, 10; Mandi Barton 2-4, 0-0, 6; Ashlee Washburn 2-2, 2-2, 6; Brittany Watson 1-2, 3-4, 5; Haley Begley 0-2, 0-0, 0. Totals: 18-35, 9-11, 47.

Turnovers: Byng 16, Bethel 12.

Steals: Byng 3; Bethel 7 (Byers 2).

3-point goals: Byng 2-5 (Loggins 1, Dunigan 1); Bethel 2-5 (Barton 2).

Rebounds: Byng 25 (Dunigan 5, Sliger 4, Melinda Shilo 4); Bethel 20 (Byers 7, Freeman 4).

Fouled out: Harris (B).



BOYS

At Bethel

Bethel 65, Byng 48

BYNG 10 7 18 13 — 48

BETHEL 9 15 20 21 — 65

BYNG: Jared Walker 4-10, 0-0 12; Caleb Timmons 5-10, 2-2, 12; Glen Mitchell 5-9, 0-0, 10; Nathan Turtle 3-5, 0-0, 6; Dakota Abbott 2-6, 0-0, 4; Denicko Greenhoward 2-2, 0-0, 4; Dylan Hendricks 0-1, 0-0, 0; Greg McCoy 0-2, 0-0, 0. Totals: 21-46, 2-2, 48.

BETHEL: Jace Johnson 6-10, 10-11, 23; Trey Sears 5-7, 1-1, 13; Robert Neville 6-8, 0-1, 12; Cale Jackson 4-7, 2-4, 10; Kyle Lewis 2-4, 0-0, 4; Gage Stewart 1-1, 0-0, 3. Totals: 24-37, 13-17, 65.

Turnovers: Byng 17, Bethel 12.

Steals: Byng 6 (Timmons 3); Bethel 5 (Sears 3)

Rebounds: Byng 18 (Turtle 7, Walker 4); Bethel 21 (Neville 7, Sears 5, Jackson 4)

3-point goals: Byng 4-9 (Walker 4); Bethel 4-7 (Sears 2, Johnson 1, Stewart 1).

Fouled out: None.



———o———

JUNIOR HIGH

Monday’s Games

BOYS

8th Grade

At Durant

Ada 34, Durant 19

ADA 7 8 15 4 — 34

DURANT 1 4 3 11 — 19

ADA: Ferguson 10, Blakley 7, Kilby 7, Garcia 6, Bolitho 2, Burris 2.

DURANT: Names Not Available.

3-point goals: None.

Fouled out: None.

Team Record: Ada 3-0.

Up Next: Ada at Holdenville Thursday, 6 p.m.



7th Grade

At Durant

Ada 40, Durant 21

ADA 6 12 12 10 — 40

DURANT 1 6 8 6 — 21

ADA: Blackwell 6, Dunn 6, Robson 6, Stout 6, Johnson 4, Pingleton 4, Leach 4, Bailey 2, Holder 2.

DURANT: Names Not Available.

3-point goals: None.

Fouled out: None.

Team Record: Ada 3-0.

Up Next: Ada at Holdenville, 5 p.m.



GIRLS

8th Grade

At Ada

Durant 36, Ada 17

DURANT 6 12 13 4 — 36

ADA 2 3 11 3 — 17

DURANT: Richardson 10, Roberts 7, Crites 6, Ritter 4, Boyd 4, Delozier 3, Haworth 2.

ADA: Franz 9, Huling 5, Roberts 4, Morgan 1.

3-point goals: None.

Fouled out: None.

Team Record: Ada 2-1.

Up Next: Holdenville at Ada Thursday, 6 p.m.



7th Grade

At Ada

Ada 27, Durant 18

DURANT 2 5 6 5 — 18

ADA 12 1 8 6 — 27

DURANT: Steve 6, Word 4, Lewis 3, Wilhite 2, Clapp 2, Green 1.

ADA: Carter 6, Canida 5, Howard 4, Stinchcomb 4, Huling 3, Anderson 2, Ross 2, Foster 1.

3-point goals: None.

Fouled out: None.

Team Record: Ada 3-0.

Up Next: Holdenville at Ada Thursday, 5 p.m.

This Week's Circulars