AREA PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

Friday, Feb. 17

Konawa (G) vs. Colbert, 6:30 p.m. Konawa (B) vs. Colbert, 8 p.m. at Class 2A District Tournament in Colbert.

Coalgate (G) vs. Tushka, 6:30 p.m.; Coalgate (B) vs. Tushka , 8 p.m. at Class 2A District Tournament in Coalgate.

Sulphur (G) vs. Dickson, 6:30 p.m.; Sulphur (B) vs. Dickson, 8 p.m. at Class 4A District Tournament in Sulphur.

Roff (G) vs. Achille, 1:30 p.m. at Class A Regional Tournament in Atoka.

Stratford (B) vs. Geary, 3 p.m.; Stratford (G) vs. Varnum, 6:30 p.m; Stonewall (B) vs. Okarche, 8 p.m at Class A Regional Tournament in Macomb.

Tupelo (B) vs. Battiest, 3 p.m. at Class B Regional Tournament in Wilburton (Eastern State College).

Mill Creek (B) vs. Paoli, 3 p.m. at Class B Regional Tournament in Kiowa.

Allen (B) vs. Wright City, 8 p.m. at Class A Regional Tournament in Antlers.

Saturday, Feb. 18

Vanoss (G) vs. Wewoka, 6:30 p.m.; Vanoss (B) vs. Wewoka, 8 p.m. at Class 2A District tournament in Wewoka

Latta (G) vs. Calera, 6:30 p.m.; Latta (B) vs. Calera, 8 p.m. at Class 2A District Tournament in Latta.

Byng (G) vs. Seminole, 6:30 p.m.; Byng (B) vs. Seminole, 8 p.m. at Class 4A Dstrict Tournament in Byng.

Roff (B) vs. Achille, 8 p.m at Class A Regional Tournament in Atoka.

Stonewall (G) vs. Davenport, 6:30 p.m. at Class A Regional Tournament in Macomb.



PREP PLAYOFF BOXES

Thursday’s Games

GIRLS

CLASS A REGIONAL

At Stonewall

Winner’s Bracket

Stonewall 60, Bray-Doyle 25

BRAY 5 4 2 14 — 25

STONEWALL 10 19 25 6 — 60

BRAY-DOYLE: Jordan Brown 3-5, 1-1, 9; Amber Valdez 2-6, 0-0, 4; Rachel Gates 1-4, 0-0, 2; Laci Bowen 1-6, 0-0, 2; Kelsey Spivey 1-2, 0-0, 2; Betty Perez 1-2, 0-2, 2; Dani Balthrop 0-1, 1-2, 1. Totals: 9-35, 4-8, 25.

STONEWALL: Felicia Logsdon 7-12, 2-4, 17; Tesia Worcester 5-7, 1-1, 11; Kristie Byrd 3-5, 0-0, 6; Tobie Daniel 2-6, 0-0, 5; Cherokee Brown 1-3, 3-4, 5; Skhelby Lackey 1-2, 0-0, 3; Terra Christian 1-3, 0-0, 2; Tyla Transue 0-2, 2-2, 2. Totals: 24-51, 9-13, 60.

Turnovers: Bray-Doyle 24, Stonewall 7.

Steals: Bray-Doyle 4, Stonewall 16 (Worcester 5, Logsdon 4, Transue 4).

Rebounds: Bray-Doyle 26 (Gates 4), Stonewall 29 (Logsdon 5).

3-point goals: Bray-Doyle 2-10 (Brown 2-3), Stonewall 3-9 (Daniel 1-4, Logsdon 1-2, Lackey 1-1).

Fouled Out: None



CLASS A REGIONAL

At Allen

Loser’s Bracket

New Lima 61, Allen 48

ALLEN 7 13 14 14 — 48

NEW LIMA 8 20 17 16 — 61

ALLEN: Kelsey Gee 8-24, 4-5, 22; Danli Mills 3-12, 2-2, 9; Jerrica Mullicane 3-4, 1-1, 8; Brittnea Nemecek 2-6, 0-0, 5; Lorissa Skelton 1-9, 2-2, 4. Totals: 17-57, 9-10, 48.

NEW LIMA: Ashlee Hailey 2-6, 8-8, 13; Sheena Fixico 6-14, 1-5, 13; LaQuetta Gordon 5-8, 2-6, 13; Courtney Hobia 5-14, 0-2, 10; Angel Davis 4-7, 0-0, 8; Monica Williams 1-1, 0-2, 2; Brianna Spottedcrow 0-0, 2-4, 2. Totals: 23-50, 13-27, 61.

Turnovers: Allen 22, New Lima 18.

Steals: Allen 9 (Gee 3); New Lima 14 (Gordon 5).

Rebounds: Allen 36 (Gee 15); New Lima 46 (Hailey 10, Fixico 9).

3-point goals: Allen 5-20 (Gee 2-6, Mullicane 1-1, Nemecek 1-1, Mills 1-10); New Lima 2-14 (Hailey 1-4, Gordon 1-3).

Fouled out: Skelton, Gee, Nemecek (A); Fixico (NL).





BOYS

CLASS A REGIONAL

At Atoka

Winner’s Bracket

Roff 68, Rock Creek 54

ROCK CREEK 9 13 13 19 — 54

ROFF 15 13 16 24 — 68

ROCK CREEK: Matt Cartwright 7-11, 2-3, 16; Chris Roberts 6-13, 0-0, 13; Jarren Andrews 4-6, 2-3, 10; Brandon Armstron 4-7, 0-0, 9; Jerry Ford 0-3, 2-4, 2; Shawn Menchey 1-5, 0-0, 2; Travis Dill 1-1, 0-0, 2. Totals: 23-46, 6-10, 54.

ROFF: Dearth Parker 6-18, 7-7, 21; C.J. Stewart 5-11, 6-6, 17; Atlee Kile 5-8, 3-4, 13; Xavier Sedo 5-6, 0-2, 10; Jason Trimmer 0-1, 4-6, 4; Patrick Blevins 1-6, 1-2, 3. Totals: 22-50, 21-27, 68.

Turnovers: Rock Creek 16, Roff 14.

Steals: Rock Creek 5, Roff 9 (Parker 4, Kile 3).

Rebounds: Rock Creek 21 (Cartwright 6); Roff 39 (Stewart 7, Parker 7, Blevins 7).

3-point goals: Rock Creek 2-14 (Roberts 1-5, Armstrong 1-2); Roff 3-16 (Parker 2-6, Stewart 1-5).

Fouled out: Cartwright (RC).



CLASS A REGIONAL

At Stonewall

Waurika 74, Stratford 63

WAURIKA 17 18 22 17 — 74

STRATFORD 19 9 9 26 — 63

WAURIKA: Preston Thomas 12-21, 1-7, 33; Matt Henderson 6-12, 5-7, 17; Zac Gipson 5-11, 0-0, 11; Do Morris 2-6, 2-3, 6; Eric Faucett 2-3, 3-5, 5; Dell Farris 1-3, 0-2, 2. Totals: 28-58, 11-24, 74.

STRATFORD: T. J. Gaines 8-14, 3-6, 22; Jeremy Lavorchek 4-7, 5-8, 13; Garan Qualls 3-10, 4-8, 11; Donnie Bethers 3-4, 0-0, 8; Brian Carter 2-5, 0-0, 5; Greg Ayers 2-2, 0-0, 4. Totals: 22-45, 12-21, 63.

Turnovers: Waurika 7, Stratford 11.

Steals: Waurika 4, Stratford 6.

Rebounds: Waurika 33 (Henderson 9), Stratford 30 (Gaines 8, Lavorchek 7).

3-point goals: Waurika 9-25 (Thomas 8-12, Gipson 1-5), Stratford 7-19 (Gaines 3-5, Bethers 2-2, Qualls 1-7, Carter 1-3).

Fouled Out: None

This Week's Circulars