4-29 osp 1.jpg

Crash won't stop Frank Oklahoma Sports Park safety crew members retrieve Frank Hardy Jr.’s car after he rolled it over on Turn 4 during a Modified race at the local track last Saturday night. Hardy was later able to return to the track.

Photo courtesy TKC Race Night Photos

Following are results from races at Oklahoma Sports Park held Saturday, April 24th. Races are held every Saturday night throughout the 2010 season at the local dirt track, located 10 miles northwest of Ada on SH 3W. Gates open at 5 p.m. and races begin at 7:30 p.m. For up to date information, check out the Oklahoma Sports Park Web site at www.oklahomasportspark.com.

PURE STOCK

Heat 1

1. Mark Wigley; 2. Toby Dial; 3. Raymond Northam; 4. Stuart Strain; 5. William Snyder; 6. Robert Schuster; 7. Derrick Reed; 8. Colton Johnson

Heat 2

1. Thomas Smith; 2. Ron Pietrowiez; 3. Michael Vanschuyver II; 4. Brad Prentice; 5. Briawna Stewart; 6. Joe Stowe; 7. Jackie Hubbard Jr.

Heat 3

1. Rachel Westmoreland; 2. Larry Haynes; 3. Cody Higdon; 4. Pat Copel 5. Josh Littlefield; 6. Brook Wigley

Feature Race

1. Pat Cope; 2. Michael Vanschuyver II; 3. Raymond Northam; 4. Rachel Westmoreland; 5. Colton Johnson; 6. Jackie Hubbard Jr.; 7. Thomas Smith; 8. Brad Prentice; 9. Derrick Reed; 10. Cody Higdon; 11. Larry Haynes; 12. Toby Dial; 13. Mark Wigley; 14. Stuart Strain; 15. Ron Pietrowiez; 16. Eric Stewart; 17. Brook Wigley; 18. Josh Littlefield; 19. Robert Schuster

FACTORY STOCK

Heat 1

1. Curtis Baker; 2. Rick Jarvis; 3. Dustin Brochu; 4. Rick Spicer; 5. Justin Hurley; 6. Ron Vachon

Heat 2

1. Kevin Lewis; 2. Kevin Williams; 3. Benjamin Jones; 4. Deacon Ramsey; 5. Rick Phelps; 6. Rick Johnson

Heat 3

1. Art Ascher; 2. Randy Choate; 3. Jerry Shelton; 4. Josh Claborn; 5. Matt Wood

Feature Race

1. Art Ascher; 2. Randy Choate; 3. Kevin Williams; 4. Benjamin Jones; 5. Justin Hurley; 6. Curtis Baker; 7. Kevin Lewis; 8. Jerry Shelton; 9. Deacon Ramsey; 10. Dustin Brochu; 11. Rick Phelps; 12. Josh Claborn; 13. Rick Jarvis; 14. Rick Johnson

SPORTS MOD

Heat 1

1. Mark Mullins; 2. Rick Cowan; 3. Treven Geter; 4. Jason Hickingbottom; 5. Zach Tippett; 6. Ronnie Gould; 7. Scott Jeter

Heat 2

1. Darrell Thompson; 2. Harvey Watterson; 3. Todd Coberley; 4. Kristi Byrd; 5. Cody Cordell; 6. Jerry Harkrider

Heat 3

1. Bob Mock; 2. Charlie Olinger; 3. Curtis Martin; 4. Jim Bohnstedt; 5. Charley West; 6. Bryan Johnson

Feature Race

1. Darrell Thompson; 2. Mark Mullins; 3. Harvey Watterson; 4. Rick Cowan; 5. Curtis Martin; 6. Jim Bohnstedt; 7. Kristi Byrd; 8. Jerry Harkrider; 9. Charley West; 10. Zach Tippett; 11. Todd Coberley; 12. Bryan Johnson; 13. Charlie Olinger; 14. Bob Mock; 15. Ronnie Gould; 16. Scott Jeter; 17. Jason Hickingbottom; 18. Treven Geter

STREET STOCK

Heat 1

1. Billy Starner; 2. Randal Curley; 3. Rick Butler; 4. Cody Claxton; 5. Ricky Butler

Heat 2

1. Steve Smith; 2. Mike Johnson; 3. Gena Jones; 4. Phil Pearson; 5. Howard Freeman; 6. Chris Martin

Feature

1. Rick Butler; 2. Steve Smith; 3. Randal Curley; 4. Gena Jones; 5. Mike Johnson; 6. Howard Freeman; 7. Cody Claxton

MODIFIED

Heat 1

1. Cam Case; 2. Brian Brandon; 3. Randy Golden; 4. Eugene Stephens; 5. Theron Griffith; 6. Jeremy Martin

Heat 2

1. Mark Davis; 2. Ricky Boston; 3. Dalton Terrel; 4. Brian Danker; 5. Kyle Sweeney; 6. Kevin Farasyn

Feature

1. Brian Brandon; 2. Brian Danker; 3. Kyle Sweeney; 4. Mark Davis; 5. Randy Golden; 6. Ricky Boston; 7. Frank Hardy Jr.; 8. Dalton Terrel; 9. Jeremy Martin; 10. Eugene Stephens; 11. Theron Griffith; 12. Cam Case; 13. Kevin Farasyn.

This Week's Circulars