12-19 Claire Pottebaum.jpg

Two firsts for Lady Cougar Ada High swimmer Claire Pottebaum had two first place finishes at the Comanche Pharmacy Invitational swim meet in Duncan last Thursday.

Photo courtesy Greater Ada Swim Club
Submitted

Varsity swimmers from Ada, Byng, Duncan, Harrah, Mustang, and Vanoss competed in Duncan Thursday afternoon in the Comanche Pharmacy Invitational held at the Simmons Center 25-meter pool. 

The competition was attended by 100 swimmers, and the meet resulted in 20 best times and five school records posted by the Cougars, Pirates, and Wolf.

Jacob Bowling, Justin Frazier, and the Ada girls relays broke school records, while Pirate Dalton Walker bettered a seventh OSSAA State Swimming Championships qualifying standard, this time in the 50 meter freestyle.

The teams enter a two-week period of workouts interspersed among the coming holidays and then enter back into competition the first Tuesday of 2011.

———o———

LOCAL RESULTS

* personal best time

VANOSS VARSITY BOYS

200 meter freestyle

*Jacob Bowling 3:39.33, 6th place, School Record (new)

100 meter back

*Jacob Bowling 2:06.80, 7th place, School Record (old record 2:19.58)

BYNG VARSITY BOYS

50 meter freestyle

*Justin Frazier 26.88, 1st place, School Record (old record 27.50); *Dalton Walker 27.55, 2nd place, State Qualifier

100 meter freestyle

Michael Lindsey 1:03.41, 6th place; Justin Frazier 1:04.05, 7th place

400 meter freestyle

Dalton Walker 4:43.89, 1st place

100 meter breast

*Michael Lindsey 1:25.32, 2nd place

ADA VARSITY GIRLS

50 meter freestyle

Derrek George 31.93, 3rd place; *Kelli Hansen 32.38, 4th place; Amelia Stevens 36.08, 13th place

100 meter freestyle

*Claire Pottebaum 1:10.02, 1st place; *Amelia Stevens 1:22.56, 6th place

100 meter back

Claire Pottebaum 1:21.27, 1st place; *Kelli Hansen 1:24.85, 2nd place

100 meter breast

*Derrek George 1:39.34, 1st place; *Jasmine Bayatfar 1:46.84, 5th place

100 meter butterfly

*Jasmine Bayatfar 1:50.02, 5th place

400 meter freestyle relay

Hansen, Stevens, George, Pottebaum 4:56.01, 1st place, School Record (old record 5:02.69)

200 meter medley relay

Pottebaum, Bayatfar, George, Hansen 2:38.89, 4th place, School Record (old record 2:42.63)

ADA VARSITY BOYS

50 meter freestyle

*Matthew Eppler 30.01, 8th place; *Matt Loya 34.99, 17th place

100 meter freestyle

James Tillison 1:03.22, 4th place; *Colton Lott 1:06.63, 9th place; *Matthew Eppler 1:09.91, 11th place

200 meter freestyle

Jack Malm 2:45.16, 4th place

100 meter back

*Matt Loya 1:33.33, 6th place

100 meter breast

*Colton Lott 1:25.33, 3rd place; *Jack Malm 1:29.05, 5th place

200 meter

individual medley

*James Tillison 2:51.10, 3rd place

200 meter freestyle relay

Eppler, Malm, Lott, Tillison 2:01.43, 3rd place

200 meter medley relay

Loya, Lott, Tillison, Eppler 2:26.18

This Week's Circulars