12-5 james tillison.jpg

Another state qualifier Ada swimmer James Tillison, above, qualified for the OSSAA State Swimming Championships with a time of 27.63 in the 50 Meter Freestyle Friday at a meet hosted by Rose State in Midwest City.

Photo courtesy Greater Ada Swim Club
Submitted

Success was the order of the day for OSSAA swimmers from Ada and Byng Friday evening at the Rose State College indoor pool. 

Thirteen Cougar and Pirate varsity swimmers competed against 73 other swimmers from Putnam City Original, Putnam City West, host Carl Albert, and host Midwest City in the regulation program of 11 individual and relay events. 

By the end of the evening the locals had posted 41 personal best times, 11 school records, and one new state qualifying time.

Pirates Justin Frazier and Dalton Walker broke three existing school records while the Cougar teams of both genders broke existing school records in two relays.

A highlight of the evening was the addition of Cougar junior James Tillison to the list of OSSAA State Swimming Championships qualifiers; he posted a personal best time en route to bettering the qualifying time in the 50 meter freestyle.

A limited number of junior high events were placed throughout the varsity events.  Byng swimmers Samantha Perry and Jessica Lotter bettered existing school records a total of six times.  Final placings were not tabulated on the junior high swims.

“This was our first meet of the season in a 25-meter pool”, said head coach Dr Anita Walker, ECU Professor of Mathematics. “We were thrilled that all but three of our individual swims were lifetime bests.  One could not ask for better than that!”

Upcoming meets this month are in Norman, Chickasha, Harrah and Duncan.

———o———

LOCAL RESULTS

+ denotes a personal best time

BYNG JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS

50 meter freestyle

+Samantha Perry 34.27, School Record (old record 36.06)

+Jessica Lotter 36.06, School Record (old record 37.19)

100 meter freestyle

+Samantha Perry 1:16.89, School Record (old record 1:21.42)

+Jessica Lotter 1:21.42, School Record (old record 1:32.09)

50 meter back

+Jessica Lotter 45.93, School Record (old record 48.56)

50 meter breast

+Samantha Perry 44.08, School Record (old record 1:02.77)

BYNG VARSITY BOYS

50 meter freestyle

+Justin Frazier 27.50, 1st place, School Record (old record 27.53)

Michael Lindsey 27.82, 3rd place

100 meter freestyle

Michael Lindsey 1:02.97, 1st place (tie)

+Justin Frazier 1:03.83, 3rd place

200 meter freestyle

+Dalton Walker 2:11.83, 1st place, School Record (old record 2:16.97)

400 meter freestyle

+Dalton Walker 4:41.85, 1st place, School Record (old record 4:44.27)

ADA JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS

50 meter freestyle

+Lauren Francis 40.78

+Taylor Loya 41.08

+Shelby Davis 46.22

100 meter freestyle

+Taylor Loya 1:39.88

+Shelby Davis 1:43.59

+Lauren Francis 1:46.09

50 meter back

+Taylor Loya 48.34

+Lauren Francis 49.23

50 meter breast

+Shelby Davis 1:10.97

ADA JUNIOR HIGH BOYS

50 meter freestyle

+Hunter Frazier 40.41

100 meter freestyle

+Hunter Frazier 1:40.58

50 meter butterfly

+Hunter Frazier 1:00.07

ADA VARSITY GIRLS

50 meter freestyle

+Claire Pottebaum 32.22, 1st place

+Derrek George 32.83, 3rd place

+Amelia Stevens 35.50, 4th place

100 meter freestyle

+Claire Pottebaum 1:10.75, 1st place

+Kelli Hansen 1:13.44, 2nd place

+Amelia Stevens 1:23.03, 3rd place

200 meter freestyle

+Derrek George 2:42.06, 1st place

+Kelli Hansen 2:46.72, 2nd place

200 meter freestyle relay

Stevens, Hansen, Pottebaum, George 2:15.69, 1st place

400 meter freestyle relay

Stevens, Hansen, Pottebaum, George 5:02.69, 1st place, School Record (old record 5:09.22)

ADA VARSITY BOYS

50 meter freestyle

+James Tillison 27.63, 2nd place, State Qualifier

+Matthew Eppler 30.81, 9th place

+Colin Earle 34.82, 12th place

100 meter freestyle

+James Tillison 1:02.97, 1st place (tie)

200 meter freestyle

+Matt Loya 3:06.14, 3rd place

400 meter freestyle

Colton Lott 5:15.19, 2nd place

100 meter back

+Jack Malm 1:26.22, 1st place

+Matt Loya 1:35.75, 3rd place

100 meter breast

+Colin Earle 1:31.04, 1st place

+Jack Malm 1:31.91, 3rd place

+Matthew Eppler 1:40.09, 6th place

200 meter freestyle relay

Malm, Eppler, Lott, Tillison 2:01.28, 2nd place, School Record (old record 2:06.18)

400 meter freestyle relay

Loya, Malm, Eppler, Earle 5:18.13, 4th place

200 meter medley relay

Loya, Lott, Tillison, Earle 2:27.41, 4th place

This Week's Circulars