12-10 jacob bowling 2.jpg

New records Vanoss swimmer Jacob Bowling set two school records at a meet in Chickasha Friday night.

Photo courtesy Greater Ada Swim Club
Submitted

Ada, Byng, and Vanoss varsity and junior high swimmers broke five school records and posted 22 personal best times en route to winning eight of the 16 individual varsity events and all six of the junior high events in Chickasha Friday night.

In addition Pirate Dalton Walker achieved two new state qualifying times bringing his total to six; these new times were in the 100 meter freestyle and the 100 meter back. The competition was held at the USAO pool and was attended by 94 varsity swimmers and 25 junior high swimmers from Ada, Byng, Chickasha, and Putnam City North.

In addition to the swimming highlights of the meet, the swimmers gathered together after the meet for a poolside dinner followed by a trip through the Chickasha Festival of Lights.

Junior high swimmers are in action Tuesday afternoon in Harrah and the varsity swimmers travel to Duncan Thursday for the last meet of the fall semester.

———o———

LOCAL RESULTS

* denotes a personal best time

VANOSS VARSITY BOYS

50 meter freestyle

*Jacob Bowling 42.83, 18th place, School Record (old record 47.68)

100 meter freestyle

*Jacob Bowling 1:37.80, 13th place, School Record (old record 1:52.28)

BYNG JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS

50 meter freestyle

Samantha Perry 34.62, 1st place; Jessica Lotter 36.28, 2nd place

50 meter back

Jessica Lotter 47.07, 1st place

50 meter breast

Samantha Perry 44.97, 1st place

BYNG VARSITY BOYS

50 meter freestyle

*Isaiah Abbott 31.38, 11th place

100 meter freestyle

Dalton Walker 1:00.78, 1st place, State Qualifier; Isaiah Abbott 1:21.12, 10th place

100 meter back

Dalton Walker 1:12.48, 1st place, State Qualifier

ADA JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS

50 meter freestyle

*Lauren Francis 40.14, 3rd place; *Shelby Davis 44.35, 5th place

50 meter back

Taylor Loya 52.58, 2nd place

50 meter breast

*Lauren Francis 59.06, 2nd place; *Shelby Davis 1:10.27, 6th place; *Taylor Loya 1:11.07, 7th place

ADA JUNIOR HIGH BOYS

50 meter freestyle

*Avery Stevens 32.99, 1st place

50 meter back

*Avery Stevens 42.55, 1st place, School Record (old record 43.68)

ADA/BYNG/CHICKASHA JUNIOR HIGH MIXED RELAYS

200 freestyle relay

Francis, Loya, Lotter, Perry 2:37.08, 1st place; Davis, Crowler, Williams, Stevens 3:27.50, 4th place

ADA VARSITY GIRLS

50 meter freestyle

*Derrek George 31.51, 2nd place; Amelia Stevens 37.13, 8th place

100 meter freestyle

Amelia Stevens 1:23.96, 2nd place

200 meter freestyle

*Claire Pottebaum 2:40.05, 1st place

400 meter freestyle

*Derrek George 5:39.09, 1st place, School Record (old record 6:00.47)

100 meter back

*Claire Pottebaum 1:19.54, 1st place, School Record (old record 1:25.62)

100 meter breast

Jasmine Bayatfar 1:49.67, 3rd place

200 meter individual medley

*Jasmine Bayatfar 3:35.31, 1st place

400 meter freestyle relay

George, Stevens, Pottebaum, Bayatfar 5:23.02, 2nd place

200 meter medley relay

Pottebaum, Bayatfar, George, Stevens 2:46.15, 2nd place

ADA VARSITY BOYS

50 meter freestyle

James Tillison 28.48, 1st place; Matthew Eppler 31.00, 10th place; *Matt Loya 35.38, 15th place; Colin Earle 35.99, 16th place

100 meter freestyle

*Jack Malm, 1:11.57, 5th place; *Matthew Eppler 1:13.49, 8th place

400 meter freestyle

Colton Lott 5:15.53, 1st place; *Matt Loya 7:06.25, 3rd place

100 meter breast

*Colin Earle 1:29.56, 2nd place; *Jack Malm 1:31.52, 3rd place

100 meter butterfly

*James Tillison 1:14.70, 2nd place

200 meter individual medley

Colton Lott 2:53.76, 2nd place

200 meter freestyle relay

Eppler, Malm, Lott, Tillison 2:03.93, 2nd place

400 meter freestyle relay

Loya, Eppler, Malm, Earle 5:27.64, 2nd place

200 meter medley

Loya, Lott, Tillison, Earle 2:32.65, 2nd place

 

This Week's Circulars