FORT GIBSON — Local OSSAA swimmers competed against Fort Gibson Friday night at the Fort Gibson High School pool.

Ten school records were broken by the Pirates, Cougars and Panthers en route to posting 27 personal best times.

Ada senior Zach Flatt ventured into distance swimming at this meet and broke the Cougar record in the 500-meter freestyle shortly after re-achieving his state qualifying time in the 50-meter freestyle (which he had already achieved earlier this month in a 50-yard pool).

Pirate Matt Lindsey continued to excel in the 100 backstroke by breaking his own school record. He also broke the school record in the 50-meter freestyle, an event he does not often swim.

A junior high meet was held in conjuction with the high school meet. Fourteen swimmers participated in it, with the local competitors placing in the top seven in all their events.

Fort Gibson hosted a pool side pizza party for all the swimmers after the last event.

“This is the only OSSAA meet we attend that takes our swimmers more than 90 miles from home,” said Dr Anita Walker, volunteer head coach. “We and Fort Gibson have made this Friday night meet and pizza party an annual tradition beginning with our first visit in January 2003. The good behavior of our swimmers and the shared enthusiasm of our co-op swimming program has given us wonderful opportunities over the last several years. Ada, Byng and Latta can be proud of their swimmers.”

LOCAL RESULTS

LATTA JUNIOR HIGH BOYS

50 meter freestyle: Dalton Walker 33.84, 2nd place, Personal Best, School Record.

50 meter back: Walker 40.77, 1st place, Personal Best, School Record.

50 meter breast: Walker 48.32, 2nd place, Personal Best, School Record.

50 meter butterfly: Walker 47.00, 2nd place, Personal Best, School Record.

BYNG JUNIOR HIGH BOYS

50 meter freestyle: Mike Lindsey 31.84, 1st place, Personal Best, School Record; Garrett Thompson 38.60, 5th place, Personal Best.

50 meter back: Lindsey 41.80, 2nd place, Personal Best, School Record; Garrett Thompson 57.25, 6th place.

50 meter breast: Lindsey 44.91, 1st place, Personal Best, School Record; Thompson 57.20, 6th place, Personal Best.

50 meter butterfly: Lindsey 41.21, 1st place, Personal Best, School Record; Thompson 1:07.23, 4th place, Personal Best.

BYNG HIGH GIRLS

50 meter freestyle: Rachel Underwood 40.92, 3rd place, Personal Best.

100 meter breast: Underwood 1:58.58, 3rd place, Personal Best.

BYNG HIGH BOYS

50 meter freestyle: Matt Lindsey 29.75, 4th place, Personal Best, School Record.

100 meter back: Lindsey 1:19.06, 3rd place, Personal Best, School Record.

ADA JUNIOR HIGH BOYS

50 meter freestyle: Colton Lott 39.54, 7th place, Personal Best.

50 meter back: Lott 54.86, 5th place.

50 meter breast: Lott 55.43, 5th place.

50 meter butterfly: Lott 1:01.31, 3rd place.

ADA HIGH GIRLS

50 meter freestyle: Lauren Hathcoat 48.30, 4th place.

100 meter freestyle: Hathcoat 1:53.84, 3rd place.

200 meter freestyle: Sarah Norred 3:08.90, 3rd place, Personal Best.

100 meter back: Kalie Potter 1:41.29, 2nd place, Personal Best.

100 meter breast: Norred 1:47.95, 2nd place.

200 meter individual medley: Potter 3:30.73, 3rd place, Personal Best.

ADA HIGH BOYS

50 meter freestyle: Zach Flatt 27.69, 2nd place, Personal Best, State Qualifier; Brent Snider 46.11, 5th place, Personal Best.

100 meter freestyle: Jason Downing 1:23.78, 3rd place, Personal Best; Matt Taylor 1:33.07, 4th place, Personal Best.

200 meter freestyle: Brock Mann 3:00.20, 4th place, Personal Best; Jason Downing 3:12.88, 5th place, Personal Best.

500 meter freestyle: Flatt 6:43.21, 2nd place, Personal Best, School Record.

100 meter back: Mann 1:31.55, 4th place.

100 meter breast: Taylor 2:11.64, 2nd place, Personal Best; Snider 2:31.59, 3rd place, Personal Best.

200 meter freestyle relay: Taylor, Snider, Downing, Flatt 2:31.09, 3rd place.

400 meter freestyle relay: Flatt, Taylor, Downing, Mann 5:34.52, 2nd place.