CHICKASHA — Nine local junior high swimmers traveled to Chickasha Tuesday afternoon for an invitational meet hosted at the USAO 25-meter pool.

In attendance were more about 80 students in grades seven through nine from Ada, Byng, Casady, Chickasha, Moore, Westmoore and Vanoss.

The Cougars, Pirates, and Wolves swam 27 personal best times in their 36 appearances and the locals won 10 of their heats.

In addition 14 school records were rewritten.

“Some of the school records were broken by two swimmers in the same event”, said head coach Dr. Anita Walker. “It was fun to see swimmers from teams against whom we do not normally compete, and yet again our local competitors put on a top-notch show!”

Upcoming meets include Midwest City, Chickasha, and Duncan.

———o———

LOCAL RESULTS

ADA JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS

50 meter freestyle

Jasmine Bayatfar 42.44, 4th place, Personal Best

100 meter freestyle

Jasmine Bayatfar 1:30.42, 2nd place, Personal Best

50 meter breast

Jasmine Bayatfar 56.85, 1st place, Personal Best, Heat Winner

100 meter breast

Jasmine Bayatfar 1:59.32, 4th place, Personal Best



ADA JUNIOR HIGH BOYS

50 meter freestyle

Colton Lott 34.49, 5th place, School Record

Jack Malm 35.55, 6th place, Personal Best

James Tillison 41.95, 11th place

100 meter freestyle

Jack Malm 1:23.28, 3rd place, Personal Best, School Record

James Tillison 1:35.80, 5th place

50 meter back

Jack Malm 45.82, 2nd place

James Tillison 56.50, 6th place, Personal Best

50 meter breast

Colton Lott 43.07, 2nd place, Personal Best, School Record

100 meter breast

Colton Lott 1:33.15, 1st place, Persoanl Best, School Record, Heat Winner

50 meter butterfly

Colton Lott 45.14, 3rd place, Personal Best

James Tillison 54.54, 4th place, Personal Best

100 meter individual medley

Jack Malm 1:33.54, 4th place



BYNG JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS

50 meter freestyle

Beccah Calaway 46.41, 14th place, Personal Best, Heat Winner

100 meter freestyle

Beccah Calaway 1:53.20, 9th place, Personal Best

50 meter back

Beccah Calaway 1:02.84, 13th place, Personal Best

50 meter breast

Beccah Calaway 1:24.50, 10th place, Personal Best





BYNG JUNIOR HIGH BOYS

50 meter freestyle

Mike Lindsey 29.53, 1st place, Personal Best, School Record, Heat Winner

Dalton Walker 29.70, 2nd place, Personal Best, School Record

Justin Frazier 33.95, 4th place, Personal Best, Heat Winner

100 meter freestyle

Dalton Walker 1:06.70, 1st place, Personal Best, School Record, Heat Winner

Mike Lindsey 1:10.29, 2nd place, Personal Best, School Record

50 meter back

Dalton Walker 37.79, 1st place, Personal Best, School Record, Heat Winner

50 meter breast

Mike Lindsey 41.86, 1st place, Personal Best, School Record, Heat Winner

Justin Frazier 44.67, 3rd place, Personal Best

100 meter breast

Justin Frazier 1:33.74, 2nd place, Personal Best, School Record

50 meter butterfly

Mike Lindsey 38.18, 1st place, Personal Best, School Record, Heat Winner

100 meter individual medley

Dalton Walker 1:19.89, 1st place, Personal Best, School Record, Heat Winner

Justin Frazier 1:30.49, 2nd place, Personal Best, School Record



VANOSS JUNIOR HIGH BOYS

50 meter freestyle

Jacob Bowling 57.55, 21st place

100 meter freestyle

Jacob Bowling 2:25.48, 7th place

50 meter back

Jacob Bowling 1:16.39, 9th place

50 meter butterfly

Jacob Bowling 1:34.08, 7th place

This Week's Circulars