State qualifiers

Byng swimmers Scotty Brasher, Dalton Walker, Michael Lindsay and Justin Frazier qualified for state in the 200 Meter Relay Friday at a meet in Midwesty City.

Greater Ada Swim Club
AdaEveningNews.com - Ada, Oklahoma

OSSAA swimmers from Ada, Byng, and Vanoss came home Friday night from Midwest City with 34 personal best times, seven school records and two new OSSAA State Swimming Championships qualifying times.

The junior high and varsity swimmers competed at the Rose State College Aquatic Center against Carl Albert, Del City, Midwest City, Putnam City and Putnam City West.

A total of 87 varsity swimmers and 18 junior high swimmers competed during the late afternoon meet.

Byng's Dalton Walker qualified for the state meet in the 200 freestyle; he has already qualified in the 500 freestyle. His time also broke the existing school record. He and teammates Scotty Brasher, Justin Frazier and Michael Lindsey joined forces and qualified in the 200 freestyle relay, also in school record time.

Other record-setting performances were by Byng's freshman Alyssa Barnes, Ada's seventh grader Makayla Bray, and Ada's ninth graders Jack Malm and James Tillison who simultaneously broke an Ada varsity school record in the same heat.

Overall the Ada varsity girls placed second behind Putnam City, while the Byng girls placed 5th.

On the boys' side Byng placed second behind Putnam City West, while Ada placed 5th and Vanoss placed eighth.

The last meet of the fall semester is Dec. 16 in Harrah.

———o———

LOCAL RESULTS

(* indicates a personal best time)

VANOSS VARSITY BOYS

50 meter freestyle

Jacob Bowling 56.50, 16th place

100 meter freestyle

Jacob Bowling 2:20.59, 18th place



BYNG VARSITY GIRLS

200 meter freestyle

Jessica Grimes 2:55.53, 2nd place

400 meter freestyle

Alysaa Barnes 6:48.28*, 4th place, School Record (old record 6:49.03)

100 meter back

Jessica Grimes 1:32.85, 1st place

100 meter breast

Alyssa Barnes 2:04.78*, 4th place



BYNG VARSITY BOYS

50 meter freestyle

Justin Frazier 29.65*, 3rd place; Scotty Brasher 33.09*, 9th place

100 meter freestyle

Dalton Walker 1:03.34*, 1st place, School Record (old record 1:05.14); Michael Lindsey 1:05.25, 2nd place; Scotty Brasher 1:16.19, 8th place

200 meter freestyle

Dalton Walker 2:16.97*, 1st place, School Record (old record 2:19.06), STATE QUALIFIER; Michael Lindsey 2:30.97*, 2nd place; Justin Frazier 2:37.00*, 3rd place

200 meter freestyle relay

Frazier, Brasher, Lindsey, Walker 1:58.61, 1st place, School Record (old record 2:02.63), STATE QUALIFIER

400 meter freestyle relay

Frazier, Brasher, Lindsey, Walker 4:30.85, 1st place, School Record (old record 4:32.78)



BYNG JUNIOR HIGH BOYS

50 meter freestyle

Kiyaanii Bohan 33.66*, 1st place

100 meter freestyle

Kiyaanii Bohan 1:18.40*, 1st place

50 meter back

Kiyaanii Bohan 42.84*, 1st place

50 meter breast

Kiyaanii Bohan 49.06*, 1st place

50 meter butterfly

Kiyaanii Bohan 40.03*, 1st place

100 meter individual medley

Kiyaanii Bohan 1:28.91*, 1st place



ADA VARSITY GIRLS

50 meter freestyle

Derrek George 33.93*, 1st place; Amelia Stevens 39.47, 11th place; Addy Uhack 40.94*, 12th place

100 meter freestyle

Claire Pottebaum 1:13.31*, 1st place; Sarah Norred 1:20.56, 6th place; Jasmine Bayatfar 1:29.71, 9th place

200 meter freestyle

Claire Pottebaum 2:46.22*, 1st place; Kelli Hansen 3:18.25*, 4th place

400 meter freestyle

Derrek George 6:38.66, 2nd place

100 meter back

Amelia Stevens 1:44.97, 6th place; Kelli Hansen 1:46.08, 7th place

100 meter breast

Sarah Norred 1:45.22, 1st place; Jasmine Bayatfar 1:51.81*, 2nd place; Addy Uhack 1:57.94*, 3rd place

200 meter freestyle relay

George, Bayatfar, Hansen, Pottebaum 2:29.88, 3rd place

400 meter freestyle relay

Norred, Bayatfar, George, Pottebaum 5:37.25, 3rd place

200 meter medley relay

Stevens, Norred, Hansen, Uhack 3:01.03, 2nd place



ADA VARSITY BOYS

50 meter freestyle

Jack Malm 33.75*, 10th place

400 meter freestyle

James Tillison 5:47.63*, 1st place, School Record (old record 6:09.81); Jack Malm 5:50.72*, 2nd place,; (also broke the School Record in the same heat)

200 meter individual medley

James Tillison 3:19.59*, 1st place



ADA JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS

50 meter freestyle

Makayla Bray 47.97, 2nd place

100 meter freestyle

Makayla Bray 1:36.19*, 1st place

50 meter back

Makayla Bray 52.03, 2nd place

50 meter breast

Makayla Bray 1:05.88*, 1st place

100 meter individual medley

Makayla Bray 1:58.82*, 1st place, School Record (new event)



ADA JUNIOR HIGH BOYS

50 meter freestyle

Dylan Cunningham 39.97*, 3rd place; Tristan Norred 42.52, 5th place

100 meter freestyle

Tristan Norred 1:33.94*, 2nd place; Dylan Cunningham 1:41.03*, 3rd place

50 meter back

Dylan Cunningham 52.78*, 3rd place; Tristan Norred 55.19, 4th place

50 meter breast

Tristan Norred 1:01.53, 4th place; Dylan Cunningham 1:06.93*, 5th place

100 meter individual medley; Tristan Norred 1:55.09*, 2nd place; Dylan Cunningham 1:58.12*, 3rd place.

This Week's Circulars