12-07 WAN14SW5GBB C.jpg

Photo by Richard R. Barron Wanette falls Stonewall’s Haley Snell pressures Jana Ray of Wanette during their first-round game Tuesday at the Pontotoc Conference Tournament. Snell and the Lady Longhorns cruised to an easy victory and will face Tupelo in the semifinals tonight. Meanwhile, Wanette was eliminated by Asher 52-37 Wednesday night in consolation play.

Ada Evening News

Wednesday's Games

At Pontotoc Conference Tournament

Loser's Bracket

GIRLS

Roff 52, Calvin 33

ROFF    8    13    12    19  —  52

CALVIN    3    14    8      8  —  33

ROFF: Lauren Trimmer 21, Monica Miller 8, Jordan Grinstead 7, Sarah Gross 6, J. J. Stewart 4, Tori Brown 4, Casey Kelley 2.

CALVIN: Cortney Nolen 12, Katy Rogers 8, Megan Brigden 6, Holly Jones 4, Emily Carter 2, Jeryn Finley 1.

3-point goals: Trimmer 2 (R)

Fouled Out: Nolen (C)

Asher 52, Wanette 37

WANETTE    3    14    4    16  —  37

ASHER    6    4    19    23  —  52

WANETTE: Tana Middleton 15, Dakota Brown 10, Jana Ray 5, Robin Horner 4, Tessa Perkins 2, Lisa Berger 1.

ASHER: Erin Casey 16, Jamee McDonald 15, Tristan Milburn 12, Kasadi Reimers 8.

3-point goals: Middleton (W), McDonald (A).

Fouled Out: Ray, Perkins (W).

BOYS

Wanette 36, Tupelo 33

TUPELO    7    11    6    9  —  33

WANETTE    6    9    11    10  —  36

TUPELO: Matt Benedict 11, Jake Sanders 9, Jake Frazier 9, H. D. Bullard 4.

WANETTE: Justin Himes 12, Bo Starks 9, Caleb Looper 8, Trever Teague 5, Caleb Compton 2.

3-point goals: Benedict 3 (T), Himes (W).

Fouled Out: Starks (W).

Asher 59, Calvin 21

ASHER    20    20    13    6  —  59

CALVIN    2    8    4    7  —  21

ASHER: C. J. Sisco 12, Damian Doshier 12, Zac Fowler 10, Trent Boles 7, Matt Palmer 6, A. J. Robbins 5, Aaron Pybas 4, Steven Goodgion 2, Dalton Hockley 1.

CALVIN: Robert Atkisson 9, Silas Gaddy 5, Blade Hood 3, Henry Dodson 2, Jonathan Ferguson 2.

3-point goals: Sisco, Fowler, Pybas, Doshier, Robbins (A), Hood, Atkisson (C).

Fouled Out: Gaddy (C).

Tuesday’s Games

GIRLS

At Coalgate

Tishomingo 49, Coalgate 41

TISHOMINGO    11    14    14    10  —  49

COALGATE      8    11    13      9  —  41

TISHOMINGO: Treas 19, Howerton 18, Dunn 6, Cheadle 3, Kusera 2, Gunther 1.

COALGATE: Alex Linam 13, Jade Ward 13, Tandra Elkins 6, Brooklyn Hughes 4, Lacy Walker 3, Landon Garcia 2.

3-point goals: Dunn 2, Howerton (T), Elkins 2, Ward 2 (C).

Fouled Out: None

NOTEWORTHY: Tishomingo led 25-19 and held off the cold-shooting Lady Wildcats in the second half. Alex Linam and Jade Ward scored 13 points apiece to lead Coalgate, which hit just 30 percent from the field.

COACHES QUOTE: “We just couldn’t get over the hump. The shots just wouldn’t get in the hole, and when we hit shots we couldn’t get a defensive stop at the other end.” — Coalgate coach Jim Jenson.

Team Records: Coalgate 1-2

Up Next: Coalgate vs. Eufaula tonight, 7:20 p.m. at Southeastern Oklahoma Shootout in McAlester.

At Byng

Bethel 51, Byng 43

BETHEL    15    16      9    11  —  51

BYNG      8    10    12    13  —  43

BETHEL: Taylor Cooper 19, Sami Martin 15, McKenzie Cooper 8, Megan Acklin 4, Shay Flanagan 3, Megan Tade 2.

BYNG: Presli Manuel 14, Raetchel Gray 11, Stormy Sayre 7, Dayton Hendricks 4, Ashton Johnson 3, Brenna Williamson 2, Rachel Wainscott 2.

3-point goals: Martin 2, M. Cooper, T. Cooper (Be), Manuel, Hendricks, Sayre (By)

Fouled Out: Williamson (By)

NOTEWORTHY: Taylor Cooper and Sami Martin combined for 34 points, and Bethel (No. 2 in Class 3A) forced 21 turnovers en route to the road victory. Byng got 14 points from Presli Manuel and 11 from Raetchel Gray but hit just 6-of-14 free throws.

COACHES QUOTE: “We turned the ball over too much and didn’t hit free throws. Against a great team like Bethel in a close game, those two stats stand out.” — Byng coach Matt Fike.

Team Records: Byng 2-1.

Up Next: Byng vs. Savanna JV today, 11 a.m. at Southeastern Oklahoma Shootout in McAlester..

Pontotoc Conference Tournament

At Allen

First Round

Stonewall 75, Wanette 20

WANETTE      4      2      5      9  —  20

STONEWALL    22    23    15    15  —  75

WANETTE: Tessa Perkins 7, Robin Horner 6, Jana Ray 5, Dakota Brown 2.

STONEWALL: Brettney Brady 18, KImberly Helms 11, Savanna Burwell 10, Breann Gipson 10, Brittany Gipson 7, Bradianne Daniel 6, Paige Curtis 4, Cheyanne Miller 3, Haley Snell 2, Amanda Transue 2, Danielle Clark 2.

3-point goals: Brady, Helms, Brittany Gipson (St).

Fouled out: None.

Vanoss 44, Roff 35

VANOSS    13    15    4    12  —  44

ROFF    10    11    9      5  —  35

VANOSS: Katie Priest 6-12, 3-6, 15; Vanessa Cothren 3-9, 4-5, 10; Gage Parker 4-6, 0-0, 8; Katie Perschbacher 2-4, 0-1, 4; Sarah Henson 1-5, 1-2, 3; Beth Brewer 1-4, 0-0, 2; Kali Mowdy 1-1, 0-0, 2. Totals: 18-41, 8-14, 44.

ROFF: NaTosha Logsdon 4-11, 1-7, 9; Sarah Gross 3-4, 3-6, 9; Monica Miller 3-10, 0-0, 8; Lauren Trimmer 2-14, 1-2, 7; J.J. Stewart 0-4, 2-2, 2. Totals: 12-48, 7-17, 35.

Turnovers: Vanoss 14, Roff 16.

Steals: Vanoss 8 (Priest 3); Roff 10 (Logsdon 6).

Rebounds: Vanoss 35 (Priest 9, Perschbacher 8); Roff 39 (Logsdon 13, Trimmer 7).

3-point goals: Vanoss 0-1; Roff 4-16 (Trimmer 2-8, Miller 2-5).

Fouled out: Parker (V).

BOYS

At Coalgate

Coalgate 48, Tishomingo 30

TISHOMINGO      2    11    11      8  —  30

COALGATE    10    12    12    14  —  48

TISHOMINGO: Thomas 10, Coppedge 6, Cannon 5, Rankin 5, Johnson 4.

COALGATE: Lance Walker 13, Colby Lackey 11, Bradley Stowe 10, Jaymin Riley 7, Jaydin Riley 3, Dustin Ybarra 2, Tanner Robbins 2.

3-point goals: Cannon, Rankin (T), Lackey 3, Walker 2, Jaymin Riley, Jaydin Riley (C).

Fouled Out: None

NOTEWORTHY: Lance Walker had 13 points and five rebounds, Colby Lackey added 11 points, and Bradley Stowe had a double-double (10 points, 11 rebounds) and added three steals to lead Coalgate (No. 19 in Class 3A) to the easy home win.

COACHES QUOTE: “We’re still playing good defense and trying to get better every game.” — Coalgate coach Kerwin Manion.

Team Records: Coalgate 3-0.

Up Next: Coalgate vs. Eufaula tonight, 6 p.m. at Southeastern Oklahoma Shootout.

Pontotoc Conference Tournament

First Round

Vanoss 48, Tupelo 29

VANOSS    8    7    13    20  —  48

TUPELO    6    10     4      9  —  29

VANOSS: Ethan Low 12, Ali Gonzalez 10, Karl Caton 8, Chris Drumgo 6, Michael Hayes 5,  Wesley Frederick 4, Coty Embry 3.

TUPELO: Matt Benedict 8, Jake Sanders 7, Tanner Davis 7, H.D. Bullard 4, Chat Henry 2, Jakota Carrell 1.

3-point goals: Frederick, Hayes (V); Benedict 2, Sanders (T).

Fouled out: None.

Stonewall 59, Asher 35

STONEWALL    11    12    20    16  —  59

ASHER    14      8      9      4  —  35

STONEWALL: David Hamilton 6-11, 1-1, 15; John Clemmons 5-6, 3-3, 14; Lonoke Payne 2-3, 3-5, 7; Trent Lackey 2-5, 2-2, 6; Dakota Gore 2-5, 1-1, 5; Dakota McCollum 0-2, 4-8, 4; Dalton Morgan 1-1, 2-2, 4; Dillon Monday 0-2, 2-2, 2; No. 22 1-2, 0-0, 2. Totals: 19-38, 18-24, 59

ASHER: C.J. Sisco 4-10, 1-3, 12; Zach Fowler 3-15, 4-6, 10; A.J. Robbins 2-3, 0-0, 6; Matt Palmer 1-6, 2-2, 4; Damian Doshier 1-7, 1-2, 3. Totals: 11-45, 8-13, 35.

Turnovers: Stonewall 13, Asher 17.

Steals: Stonewall 6, Asher 10 (Sisco 4).

Rebounds: Stonewall 31 (Payne 5); Asher 32 (Doshier 9).

3-point goals: Stonewall 3-5 (Hamilton 2-2, Clemmons 1-2); Asher 5-18 (Sisco 3-6, Robbins 2-3).

Fouled out: Sisco (A).

This Week's Circulars