04-22 Konawa Track Meet 05 C.jpg

Konawa’s Landon Rodriguez competes in the 3200 Meter Relay Friday at the Konawa Tiger Invitational track meet.

Photo by Richard R. Barron
Ada Evening News

Friday, April 22

KONAWA TIGER INVITATIONAL

GIRLS DIVISION

Team Scoring: 1. Henryetta 89; 2. Velma-Alma 77; 3. Atoka 69.5; 4. Purcell 65.5; 5. Allen 56; 6. Konawa 54; 7. Lindsay 49.5; 8. Prague 27.5; 9. Washington 26; 10. Jones 23; 11. Coalgate 22; 12. Savanna 21; 13. Luther 20; 14. Bethel 14; 15. Sasakwa 5.5; 16. (tie) Lexington 4, Stratford 4; 18. Ripley 3; 19. Hartshorne 2.5; 20. Paoli 2.

100: 1. McGee, Atoka 12.30; 2. Ozment, Wash 12.38; 3. Hazlett, Purcell 12.44; 4. Rinehart, Allen 12.63; 5. Davis, Hartshorne 12.64; 6. Greenwood, Atoka 12.80.

200: 1. Gillispe, Henryetta 25.81; 2. McGee, Atoka 26.02; 3. Mixon, Atoka 26.62; 4. Parker, Stratford 27.59; 5. Peavey, Konawa 27.94; 6. (tie) Davis, Hartshorne 28.00, Zurline, Atoka 28.00.

400: 1. McCullar, Henryetta 1:01.59; 2. Mixon, Atoka 1:01.68; 3. Nail, Konawa 1:03.91; 4. Ozment, Wash 1:04.84; 5. Jesse, Konawa 1:05.34; 6. Witter, V-A 1:05.75.

800: 1. Gillum, Konawa 2:31.21; 2. Jesse, Konawa 2:34.78; 3. Schultz, Prague 2:41.56; 4. Thompson, Allen 1:45.62; 5. Taylor, Henry 2:45.67; 6. J. Taylor, Purcell 2:46.72.

1600: 1. Riddle, Allen 6:07.80; 2. Grundy, V-A 6:35.92; 3. Trumbo, Purcell 6:43.20; 4. Lake, Jones 6:47.36; 5. Quinonez, Jones 6:54.42; 6. Porter, Jones 7:01.04.

3200: 1. Sanner, V-A 13:32.49; 2. Grundy, V-A 14:06.56; 3. Lujan, Lindsay 14:40.46; 4. Munoz, Lexington 14:50.96; 5. Czarnecki, Paoli 15:09.71; 6. Hoffman, Savanna 15:29.50.

100 Hurdles: 1. West, Konawa 16.68; 2. Anderson, Luther 16.71; 3. Moore, Jones 16.72; 4. Price, Wash 17.21; 5. Eslinev, Ripley 17.52; 6. Been, Henry 17.53.

300 Hurdles: 1. Pracht, Lindsay 49.62; 2. West, Konawa 50.90; 3. Moore, Jones 51.84; 4. Prevost, Sasakwa 52.37; 5. (tie) Tucker, Sasakwa 53.02, Hazlett, Purcell 53.02.

Long Jump: 1. Watkins, Prague 16’11”; 2. Sullivan, Bethel 16’6”; 3. Peters, Henry 15’11.5” 4. Horton, Allen 15’2”; 5. Nail, Konawa 14’11”; 6. (tie) Pevey, Konawa 14’4.5”, Wilson, Lindsay 14’4.5”.

High Jump: 1. Linam, Coalgate; 2. Nickell, Allen 5’0”; 3. Horton, Allen 5’0”; 4. Zurline, Atoka 5’0”; 5. (tie) Watkins, Prague 4’10”, Nail, Konawa 4’10”.

Shot Put: 1. Hibbard, Lindsay 38’ 0.5”; 2. Houtton, Savanna 31’10.5”; 3. Voss, Luther 31’ 0..25”; 4. Brown, Savanna 30’ 2.75”; 5. Walker, Coalgate 30’ 1.25”; 6. Wilson, Ripley 29’ 8.5”.

Discus: 1. Thompson, V-A 118’ 0”; 2. Brown, Savanna 112’ 4”; 3. Barney, V-A 94’ 1”; 4. Voss, Luther 92’ 10”; 5. Walker, Coalgate 89’ 5”; 6. Hibbard, Lindsay 84’ 2”.

Pole Vault: 1. Files, V-A 10’ 0”; 2. Whitekiller, Purcell 10’ 0”; 3. Pracht, Lindsay 8’ 0”; 4. Chancey, Henryetta 6’ 6”.

400 Relay: 1. Atoka 51.72; 2. Henryetta 51.73; 3. Purcelll 51.83; 4. Washington 53.65; 5. Konawa 53.78; 6. Bethel 53.90.

800 Relay: 1. Henryetta 1:49.46; 2. Purcell 1:50.52; 3. Atoka 1:52.43; 4. Coalgate 1:54.22; 5. Bethel 1:56.97; 6. Washington 1:57.00.

1600 Relay: 1. Henryetta 4:19.20; 2. Lindsay 4:29.68; 3. Prague 4:33.68; 4. Allen 4:38.17; 5. Velma-Alma 4:45.42; 6. Luther 4:48.86.

3200 Relay: 1. Velma-Alma 11:03.99; 2. Purcell 11:06.62; 3. Allen 11:11.12; 4. Prague 111:40.18; 5. Jones 11:55.05.

BOYS DIVISION

Team Scoring: 1. Velma-Alma 135; 2. Konawa 43.5; 3. (tie) Atoka 37, Hennessey 37; 5. (tie) Hartshorne 32, Riverside 32; 7. (tie) Prague 30, Lindsay 30; 9. Lexington  28.5; 10. Jones 27; 11. Luther 25; 12. Henryetta 24; 13. Purcell 23; 14. Stratford 12; 15. Quinton 10; 16. Paoli 8; 17. (tie) Bethel 7, Wynnewood 7; 19. (tie) Little Axe 6, Holdenville 6, Washington 6; 22. Wanette 4; 23. Dibble 3; 24. Savanna 1.

100: 1. Beave, Hartshorne 10.81; 2. (tie) Perez, Riverside 10.93, Stevens, Atoka 10.93; 4. Dennis, V-A 10.99; 5. (tie) Yellowfish, Konawa 11.02, Pelkey, Lexington 11.02.

200: 1. Pelkey, Lexington 22.48; 2. Yellowfish, Konawa 22.58; 3. Perez, Riverside 22.64; 4. Clayton, Atoka 22.96; 5. Frankllin, Hartshorne 23.02; 6. Stephens, Atoka 23.11.

400: 1. Byford, V-A 51.02; 2. Rodriquez, Konawa 53.56; 3. Moray, Hennessey 53.57; 4. Seiber, Henryetta 53.96; 5. Marsh, Prague 54.87; 6. Wolfe, Purcell 54.94.

800: 1. Mason, Lindsay 2:07.50; 2. Moery, Hennessey 2:07.81; 3. Rodriquez, Konawa 2:11.75; 4. Compton, Wanette 2:12.46; 5. Carter, Bethel 2:14.87; 6. Cole, Atoka 2:15.49.

1600: 1. Grands, Riverside 4:58.38; 2. Jeandemange, Paoli 5:01.21; 3. Cole, Atoka 5:08.84; 4. Reives, Luther 5:14.06; 5. Alberson, Stratford 5:16.03; 6. Nolll, Jones 5:17.44.

3200: 1. Jeandemange, Paoli 11:03.06; 2. Grounds, Riverside 11:26.62; 3. Smith, L-A 11:41.62; 4. Alberson, Stratford 11:48.78; 5. Cook, Dibble 11:52.25; 6. Martinez, Luther 12:02.21.

110 Hurdles: 1. Lynn, V-A 14.37; 2. Embry, Prague 14.56; 3. Daney, Atoka 16.38; 4. Perrish, Jones 17.06; 5. Kash, Quinton 18.24; 6. Sullivan, Bethel 18.31.

300 Hurdles: 1. Lynn, V-A 40.88; 2. Williams, Luther 43.68; 3. Neal, Washington 46.24; 4. Pryor, Quinton 46.46; 5. Perrish, Jones 46.93; 6. Perez, Quinton 47.62.

Long Jump: 1. Pelkey, Lexington 22’ 3”; 2. Dennis, V-A 21’ 4”; 3. Lawson, Stratford 20’ 9”; 4. Kiehl, Henryetta 19’ 9”; 5. Lynn, V-A 19’ 8”; 6. Perez, Riverside 19’ 3”.

High Jump: 1. Byford, V-A 6’ 6”; 2. Embree, Purcell 6’ 2”; 3. (tie) Pelkey, Lexington 6’ 0”, Mercer, V-A 6’ 0”; 5. Hodge, Prague 6’ 0”; 6. Pospisil, Hennessey 5’ 10”.

Shot Put: 1. Luetjen, Hennessey 49’ 8.25”; 2. Thompson, Jones 44’ 0.75”; 3. Knowles, Wynnewood 43’ 6.25”; 4. Coy, Bethel 42’ 4.5”; 5. Johnson, Lexington 42’ 3.5”; 6. Cunningham, Dibble 41’7.25”.

Discus: 1. Lukens, Lindsay 129’ 1”; 2. Leutjen, Hennessey 124’ 11”; 3. Cowart, Holdenville 108; 7: 4. Thompson, Jones 107’ 4”; 5. Murray, Quinton 106’ 1”; 6. Hicks, Savanna 105’ 8”.

Pole Vault: 1. Morgan, V-A 14’ 6”; 2. Oldham, Prague 14’ 0”; 3. Dennis, V-A 13’ 0”; 4. Lynn, V-A 13’ 0”; 5. Moery, Hennessey 12’ 6”; 6. Lint, Wynnewood 11’ 6”.

400 Relay: 1. Hartshorne 44.56; 2. Velma-Alma 44.57; 3. Atoka 45.40; 4. Prague 46.00; 5. Henryetta 46.81; 6. Purcell 46.86.

1600 Relay: 1. Velma-Alma 3:32.21; 2. Lindsay 3:39.24; 3. Purcell 3:41.28; 4. Henryetta 3:42.84; 5. Konawa 3:46.35; 6. Prague 3:46.36.

3200 Relay: 1. Velma-Alma 8:45.38; 2. Konawa 8:57.96; 3. Luther 8:58.26; 4. Jones 9:00.78; 5. Henryetta 9:05.34; 6. Hennessey 9:06.24.

This Week's Circulars