Monday’s Games

BOYS

Ninth Grade

At Ardmore

Ada 41, Ardmore 34

ADA 6 14 8 13 — 41

ARDMORE 9 4 8 13 — 34

ADA: J. Allen 11, Booker 8, C. Allen 8, Long 7, Caudle 5, Sutton 2.

ARDMORE: Godwin 12, Willis 7, McCarroll 7, Lott 4, Brumley 4.

3-point goals: None.

Fouled out: J. Allen (Ada); Willis (Ard).

Team Record: Ada 7-5.

Up Next: Ada vs. Highland East Thursday, 4:30 p.m. at Carl Albert Tournament.



Eighth Grade

At Ardmore

Ardmore 48, Ada 46

ADA 10 12 9 15 — 46

ARDMORE 13 13 16 6 — 48

ADA: Geoff Irvin 17, Qumain Black 10, Kolton Howry 9, Kyle Burris 6, Chase Sheffield 4.

3-point goals: Black (Ada).

Fouled out: None.

Team Record: Ada 6-6.

Up Next: Ada at Seminole Monday, Jan. 30 at 6 p.m.



7th Grade

At Ardmore

Ada 28, Ardmore 19

ADA 7 13 4 4 — 28

ARDMORE 3 11 4 1 — 19

ADA: Jordan 14, Lucas 2, Johnson 2, Cowan 2, Kirby 2, Russell 2, Ferguson 2, Humphers 2.

ARDMORE: Brown 5, Cohee 5, Murph 2, Smith 2, Thompson 2, Douglas 2, Reisen 1.

3-point goals: None.

Fouled out: None.

Record: Ada 8-6.

Up Next: Ada at Seminole Monday, Jan. 30 at 5 p.m.



7th Grade

2006 S.T.A.R. Tournament

At Stonewall

First Round

Tupelo 47, Byng 33

TUPELO 12 13 9 13 — 47

BYNG 13 4 4 12 — 33

TUPELO: McCurry 22, Hogue 11, Warner 6, Sanders 6, Griffin 2.

BYNG: Bailey 8, McCoy 7, Walker 5, D. Williams 4, R. Williams 4, Engel 3, Fortner 2.

3-point goals: Warner 2, McCurry 2, Sanders, Hogue (T); McCoy, Engel, Walker (B).

Fouled out: None.

Record: Byng 2-10.

Up Next: Byng vs. Konawa-Allen loser Thursday, 6 p.m. at S.T.A.R. Tournament in Stonewall.



GIRLS

9th Grade

At Ada

Ada 32, Ardmore 19

ARDMORE 7 3 4 5 — 19

ADA 9 10 4 9 — 32

ARDMORE: Jones 6, Smith 5, Garrett 5, Johnson 3.

ADA: Howard 19, Carter 8, Franz 3, Hayes 2.

3-point goals: Franz (Ada); Jones (Ard).

Fouled out: Graham (Ada).

Record: Ada 11-0.

Up Next: Seminole at Ada Monday, Jan. 30 at 7 p.m.



8th Grade

At Ada

Ardmore 33, Ada 15

ARDMORE 10 4 10 9 — 33

ADA 0 4 6 5 — 15

ARDMORE: Brown 11, Grant 10, Mariss 6, Johnson 4, Taylor 2.

ADA: Madison Whitworth 6, Jade Hyes 4, Destiny Smith 2, Shyla Sutton 2.

3-point goals: None.

Fouled out: None.

Record: Ada 4-8.

Up Next: Seminole at Ada Monday, Jan. 30 at 6 p.m.



7th Grade

At Ada

Ada 26, Ardmore 13

ARDMORE 1 1 6 5 — 13

ADA 9 8 6 3 — 26

ARDMORE: Villareal 6, Pogue 3, Boyd 2, Dunn 2.

ADA: C. Youngwolfe 8, E. Walling 7, A. Bushell 5, K. Gonzalez 2, B. Butler 2, A. Jewett 2.

3-point goals: Pogue (Ard).

Fouled out: None.

Record: Ada 9-5.

Up Next: Seminole at Ada Monday, Jan. 30 at 5 p.m.