McALESTER — The awards keep rolling in for Ada-area players and coaches.

At the recent Oklahoma Coaches Association Region 6 meeting in McAlester, six coaches in the area won Coach of the Year awards.

Ada’s Christie Jennings was named the Girls Basketball Coach of the Year; Ada’s Kyle Bohannon was named the Wrestling Coach of the Year; Latta’s Matt Bryant was named the Boys Basketball Coach of the Year; Latta’s Jim Foster was named the Softball Coach of the Year; Bruce Plunk was named the Athletic Director of the Year; and Byng’s Kaylee Byrd was named the Junior High Coach of the Year.

Also at the meeting, Byng baseball senior Levi Prater was awarded the Region 6 Male Athlete Scholarship.

Two local basketball players were also named to the OCA All-State teams.

Latta’s Maria Priest and Asher’s Tarin Dubler — who were already Oklahoma Girls Basketball Coaches Association All-Staters — made the OCA’s Small East team (Classes B, A, 2A and 3A).

Other Small East team members include: Keni Lippe of Adair, Dani Manning of Dale, Chelsea Lazenby of Glencoe, Cenia Hayes of Tahlequah Sequoyah, Ki-Essence Shields of Preston, Kara Speer of Metro Christian, Hannah Ash of Dale and Braden Dorsey of Howe.

Alexis Lambert of Stonewall is an alternate for the Small East.

McKenzie Dean and Madalyn Jessepe were alternates for the OCA’s Large East team (Classes 4A, 5A and 6A).

Members of that select group included: Trena Mims of Muskogee, Sydney Pennington of Sand Springs, Mallory Vaughn of Collinsville, Mykayla Dumas of Tulsa East Central, Kabree Edgmon of Fort Gibson, Michaela Richbourg of Broken Bow, Lauren Chancellor of Claremore, Jalise Smallwood of Broken Arrow, Taylor Malham of Tulsa Unior and Sadie Carter of Roland.

Ada’s Christie Jennings will be one of the coaches for the Large East team.

Ada’s Dean, Jessepe and Payton Taylor were all listed on the Class 4A All Star by Class team. The Stonewall duo of Lambert and Mackenzie Davis was named to the Class A All Star by Class squad.

The Oklahoma Girls Basketball Association also named Jennings the Charles Heatly Award winner for the East, while Janice Harwick of Altus was given the award for the West.

Ada’s Ben Pruitt was named to the OCA Class 4A All Star by Class squad, while Dustin West of Latta and Trae McGinnis of Vanoss made the Class 2A All Star by Class list.

 The Oklahoma Girls Basketball Coaches Association also released it’s 2017 Academic All-State list. Local athletes receiving that honor included Carli Etheridge of Stratford and Mackenzie Davis of Stonewall.

This Week's Circulars

Jeff Cali has been covering sports in the Ada area since the mid-90s. He graduated from Byng High School and earned a bachelor’s degree from East Central University.