OKLAHOMA CITY — Ten members of Greater Ada Swim Club competed recently in the 2006 Early Bird Invitational in Oklahoma City.

More the 340 swimmers from Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, and Texas participated in this summer season opener held in the 50-meter pool at Oklahoma City Community College.

The locals broke 24 team records and posted forty personal best times during the two-day meet. In addition, Caroline Van Horn and Sarah Norred achieved their first USA Swimming B-level time standards in the 50 meter freestyle in their respective age groups.

All results are in the C-level events unless indicated.

GIRLS 11-12

100 meter freestyle

Alicia Daniel 1:32.47, 17th place, Personal Best, Team Record

50 meter back

Alicai Daniel 55.04, 19th place, Personal Best, Team Record

50 meter breast

Melissa Pope 52.67, 19th place, Personal Best, Team Record

Alica Daniel 1:02.08, 33rd place, Personal Best

GIRLS 13-14

50 meter freestyle (B)

Sarah Norred 37.68, 13th place, Personal Best, Team Record, B-Time

100 meter freestyle

Sarah Norred 1:28.93, 3rd place, Personal Best, Team Record

200 meter freestyle

Sarah Norred 3:16.07, 6th place, Personal Best, Team Record

100 meter breast

Sarah Norred 1:48.04, 1st place, Personal Best, Team Record

200 meter breast

Sarah Norred 3:51.03, 2nd place, Personal Best, Team Record

GIRLS 15-16

50 meter freestyle (B)

Caroline Van Horn 36.42, 13th place, Personal Best, Team Record, B-Time

50 meter freestyle

Lauren Hathcoat 43.44, 2nd place, Personal Best

100 meter freestyle

Caroline Van Horn 1:25.92, 3rd place, Personal Best, Team Record

Lauren Hathcoat 1:42.70, 4th place, Personal Best

100 meter back

Caroline Van Horn 1:45.50, 2nd place, Personal Best, Team Record

100 meter breast

Lauren Hathcoat 2:10.25, 3rd place, Personal Best, Team Record

BOYS 11-12

50 meter freestyle

Jack Malm 39.19, 7th place, Personal Best

Hawken Rives 53.01, 12th place, Personal Best

100 meter freestyle

Hawken Rives 1:40.65, 13th place, Personal Best

200 meter freestyle

Jack Malm 3:19.68, 11th place, Personal Best, Team Record

Hawken Rives 3:47.71, 12th place, Personal Best

50 meter back

Hawken Rives 49.35, 11th place, Personal Best

100 meter back

Jack Malm 1:46.73, 9th place, Personal Best

Hawken Rives 1:47.35, 10th place, Personal Best

50 meter breast

Hawken Rives 1:17.35, 16th place, Personal Best

100 meter breast

Jack Malm 1:56.46, 7th place, Personal Best, Team Record

Hawken Rives 2:57.41, 15th place, Personal Best

50 meter butterfly

Jack Malm 47.53, 6th place, Personal Best, Team Record

Hawken Rives 59.21, 13th place, Personal Best

BOYS 13-14

50 meter freestyle (B)

Dalton Walker 35.75, 14th place

50 meter freestyle

Colton Lott 38.31, 7th place, Personal Best

100 meter freestyle

Dalton Walker 1:20.49, 7th place

Colton Lott 1:31.22, 9th place, Personal Best

200 meter freestyle

Dalton Walker 2:56.62, 9th place, Personal Best, Team Record

Colton Lott 3:26.13, 11th place, Personal Best

400 meter freestyle

Dalton Walker 6:34.10, 4th place, Personal Best, Team Record

100 meter back

Dalton Walker 1:30.37, 9th place, Personal Best, Team Record

Colton Lott 2:01.45, 15th place, Personal Best

200 meter back

Dalton Walker 3:23.93, 5th place, Personal Best, Team Record

100 meter breast

Dalton Walker 1:48.27, 10th place, Personal Best, Team Record

Colton Lott 1:57.21, 14th place, Personal Best

200 meter breast

Colton Lott 4:01.66, 12th place, Personal Best, Team Record

BOYS 17 and OVER

200 meter freestyle (B)

Eli Pope 2:32.22, 6th place, Team Record

400 meter freestyle

ELi Pope 5:36.87, 1st place, Personal Best, Team Record

200 meter individual medley (B)

ELi Pope 3:00.88, 2nd place, Team Record

This Week's Circulars