JUMP START MEET

OKLAHOMA CITY — Members of Greater Ada Swim Club participated in the Jump Start Meet April 16-17 held at the Oklahoma City Community College indoor 50-meter pool. 

An abbreviated list of events was held for swimmer of all ages, and the two-day competition resulted in the locals posting 25 lifetime bests, winning eight heats, breaking 14 team records and achieving five state qualifying times for the 2012 Oklahoma Age Group Swimming Championships to be held next spring.  A total of 334 swimmers from Kansas, Oklahoma and Texas attended this first meet of the 2011 long-course season.

Future meets for GASC included two Mini Meets in Norman during the month of May.

———o———

LOCAL RESULTS

+ denotes a lifetime best

GIRLS 9-10

50 meter freestyle

+Katie Clark 43.00, 16th place, Heat Winner

100 meter freestyle

+Katie Clark 1:41.49, 21st place

50 meter back

+Katie Clark 56.45, 25th place

100 meter back

+Katie Clark 1:54.66, 14th place, Team Record

50 meter breast

+Katie Clark 1:07.64, 25th place

100 meter breast

+Katie Clark 2:41.16, 16th place

50 meter butterfly

+Katie Clark 56.57, 17th place

100 meter butterfly

+Katie Clark 2:11.83, 19th place, Team Record

GIRLS 11-12

50 meter freestyle

+Karsyn Johnson 34.65, 18th place, Heat Winner, Team Record, State Qualifier

100 meter freestyle

+Karsyn Johnson 1:17.84, 16th place, Heat Winner, Team Record, State Qualifier; +Lauren Francis 1:34.39, 39th place, Heat Winner

50 meter back

+Karsyn Johnson 43.13, 20th place, Heat Winner, Team Record, State Qualifier; +Lauren Francis 49.84, 41st place

100 meter back

+Karsyn Johnson 1:39.41, 26th place

50 meter breast

+Karsyn Johnson 51.16, 20th place, Team Record; +Lauren Francis 1:00.34, 42nd place

100 meter breast

+Karsyn Johnson 1:52.63, 26th place, Heat Winner

GIRLS 13-14

50 meter freestyle

+Samantha Perry 33.84, 18th place, Team Record, State Qualifier

200 meter freestyle

+Samantha Perry 2:59.67, 29th place, Team Record

100 meter back

+Samantha Perry 1:30.34, 20th place, Heat Winner, Team Record

100 meter breast

+Samantha Perry 1:34.38, 8th place, Heat Winner, Team Record, State Qualifier

50 meter butterfly

+Samantha Perry 41.88, 23rd place, Team Record

BOYS 15 and OVER

50 meter freestyle

+Matt Loya 35.95, 7th place, Team Record

100 meter back

+Matt Loya 1:39.41, 6th place, Team Record

100 meter breast

Matt Loya 1:47.19, 5th place

50 meter butterfly

+Matt Loya 54.42, 5th place, Team Record

APRIL MINI MEET

NORMAN — A small handful of swimmers from Greater Ada Swim Club traveled to Norman April 12 for the April Mini Meet held at the Murray Case-Sells pool on the campus of OU. The locals swam 13 lifetime bests in sprint competition against members of Sooner Swim Club. A total of 45 swimmers participated in the meet.

———o———

LOCAL RESULTS

* denotes a lifetime best

GIRLS 9-10

50 yard freestyle

Katie Clark 40.30, 2nd place

100 yard freestyle

Katie Clark 1:25.89, 2nd place

50 yard back

Katie Clark 45.40, 1st place

50 yard breast

Katie Clark 59.14, 2nd place

50 yard butterfly

Katie Clark 47.85, 2nd place

GIRLS 11-12

50 yard freestyle

*Taylor Loya 36.68, 5th place

100 yard freestyle

*Taylor Loya 1:22.70, 3rd place

50 yard back

*Taylor Loya 42.70, 4th place

50 yard breast

*Taylor Loya 1:01.07, 5th place

100 yard individual medley

*Taylor Loya 1:44.15, 5th place

GIRLS 13-14

50 yard freestyle

*Shelby Davis 36.89, 5th place

100 yard freestyle

*Shelby Davis 1:18.78, 3rd place

50 yard back

Shelby Davis 52.05, 5th place

50 yard breast

Shelby Davis 53.02, 3rd place

100 yard individual medley

*Shelby Davis 1:44.13, 4th place

GIRLS 15 and OVER

50 yard freestyle

Kelli Hansen 30.04, 1st place

100 yard freestyle

Kelli Hansen 1:02.71, 1st place

50 yard back

Kelli Hansen 37.46, 1st place

50 yard butterfly

Kelli Hansen 35.37, 1st place

100 yard individual medley

*Kelli Hansen 1:21.81, 1st place

BOYS 15 and OVER

50 yard freestyle

James Tillison 26.61, 1st place; Matt Loya 32.52, 2nd place; Dalton Cummins 46.21, 3rd place

100 yard freestyle

James Tillison 58.22, 1st place; Matt Loya 1:14.03, 2nd place; Dalton Cummins 1:42.68, 3rd place

50 yard back

Matt Loya 38.28, 1st place; *Dalton Cummins 59.98, 2nd place

50 yard breast

James Tillison 40.33, 1st place; Matt Loya 41.71, 2nd place; *Dalton Cummins 1:09.24, 3rd place

50 yard butterfly

James Tillison 30.22, 1st place

100 yard individual medley

*James Tillison 1:16.18, 1st place; Matt Loya 1:30.80, 2nd place; *Dalton Cummins 2:10.75, 3rd place

This Week's Circulars