CLAREMORE — Six members of Greater Ada Swim Club competed last Jan. 8-9 at the Claremore Super Recreation Center aquatic facility. More than 230 swimmers representing ten teams from throughout Oklahoma participated in the two-day meet.

The locals performed 29 personal best times in their 36 individual swims.

Eli Pope set five team records and qualified for the upcoming Oklahoma Age Group Swimming Championships in the 50 yard freestyle. Pope joins Zach Flatt and Matt Lindsey who qualified earlier in the season.

Upcoming meets are in Bartlesville, Jenks and Norman.



LOCAL RESULTS

GIRLS 9-10

50 yard freestyle: Tracy McKibben 44.41, 16th place, personal best.

50 yard breast: McKibben 1:07.58, 11th place.

50 yard butterfly: McKibben 1:05.47, 13th place, personal best.

100 yard individual medley: McKibben 2:02.39, 16th place, personal best.



GIRLS 11-12

50 yard freestyle: Melissa Pope 38.25, 25th place, personal best.

50 yard breast: Pope 48.72, 21st place, personal best.

100 yard individual medley: Pope 1:35.94, 20th place, personal best, heat winner.



BOYS 11-12

50 yard freestyle: Jack Malm 36.05, 14th place, personal best; Hawken Rives 39.98, 17th place, personal best, heat winner.

100 yard freestyle: Malm 1:21.53, 16th place, personal best; Rives 1:33.01, 18th place, personal best.

200 yard freestyle: Malm 3:15.10, 19th place, personal best; Rives 3:31.59, 20th place, personal best.

50 yard back: Malm 44.53, 19th place, personal best; Rives 45.60, 20th place, personal best.

100 yard back: Rives 1:39.13, 14th place, personal best.

50 yard breast: Malm 49.77, 12th place.

100 yard breast: Malm 1:49.05, 14th place; Rives 2:39.73, 16th place.

50 yard butterfly: Malm 42.26, 10th place, personal best, heat winner.

100 yard individual medley: Malm 1:30.10, 16th place, personal best.

200 yard individual medley: Malm 3:25.89, 15th place, personal best.



BOYS 13-14

50 yard freestyle: Dalton Walker 31.66, 15th place.

100 yard freestyle: Walker 1:09.24, 16th place, personal best.

200 yard freestyle: Walker 2:42.37, 15th place.

50 yard back: Walker 38.82, 1st place, personal best.

100 yard back: Walker 1:19.61, 12th place, personal best.

200 yard back: Walker 2:52.44, 11th place, personal best.

100 yard breast: Walker 1:39.65, 16th place.

200 yard breast: Walker 3:23.18, 15th place, personal best.

100 yard individual medley: Walker 1:22.67, 1st place, personal best, heat winner.



BOYS 17-18

50 yard freestyle: Eli Pope 25.52, 3rd place, personal best, team record, state qualifier, BB-time.

200 yard freestyle: Pope 2:08.81, 6th place, personal best, team record, heat winner, best time.

100 yard back:1:08.18, 4th place, personal best, team record, heat winner, B-time.

50 yard breast: Pope 36.94, 1st place, personal best, team record, heat winner.

100 yard individual medley: Pope 1:07.42, 1st place, personal best, team record, heat winner.

BOYS OPEN

200 medley relay: Walker, Malm, Pope, Rives 2:42.63, 8th place.