top swimmer

Dalton Walker competes in a butterfly race at the Swim Tulsa Decathlon this past weekend during the Greater Ada Swim Club's first meet of the new fall season.

Greater Ada Swim Club
AdaEveningNews.com - Ada, Oklahoma

TULSA — The Greater Ada Swim Club began its new competition year this weekend at the Swim Tulsa Decathlon held at the Union 6th/7th Grade Center 25-meter indoor pool. Five locals competed with 160 other swimmers from six Oklahoma teams in this traditional season-opening meet for Oklahoma Swimming.

“The meet offers the same 10 sprint events for all competitors”, said volunteer head coach Dr Anita Walker, ECU Professor of Mathematics. “The younger swimmers get a chance to try events they will compete in all year, while the older swimmers get a chance to swim both regular events as well as events that they otherwise never get to do except at this meet. This is always an exciting and successful weekend for us, and based on our results we anticipate another great year in the water!”

Aubrey Wipfli, Caleb Bonar, Colton Lott, James Tillison and Dalton Walker collectively set nine team records, won seven heats, posted 27 personal best times, and achieved three new USA Swimming national B-Time standards.

Nine members will compete later this month in Oklahoma City.

LOCAL RESULTS

GIRLS 11-12

50 meter freestyle

Aubrey Wipfli 53.70, 28th place, Personal Best

50 meter back

Aubrey Wipfli 1:02.56, 27th place, Personal Best

100 meter breast

Aubrey Wipfli 2:19.40, 21st place, Personal Best, Team Record

BOYS 15-16

50 meter freestyle

Caleb Bonar 30.51, 6th place, Personal Best, Heat Winner, B-Time

Colton Lott 32.40, 8th place, Personal Best, B-Time

James Tillison 32.71, 9th place, Personal Best

100 meter freestyle

Caleb Bonar 1:10.85, 7th place, Personal Best, B-Time

Colton Lott 1:16.25, 9th place

James Tillison 1:19.05, 10th place, Personal Best

50 meter back

Caleb Bonar 37.07, 5th place, Personal Best, Heat Winner

Colton Lott 42.65, 8th place, Personal Best, Heat Winner

James Tillison 52.47, 9th place, Personal Best

100 meter back

Colton Lott 1:37.63, 7th place

50 meter breast

Colton Lott 44.19, 7th place, Personal Best

James Tillison 51.61, 8th place, Personal Best

100 meter breast

Colton Lott 1:34.08, 5th place, Personal Best

James Tillison 1:51.71, 6th place, Personal Best

50 meter butterfly

Caleb Bonar 35.99, 6th place, Personal Best, Team Record

Colton Lott 40.57, 7th place, Personal Best

100 meter butterfly

Colton Lott 1:38.17, 6th place, Personal Best

100 meter individual medley

Caleb Bonar 1:21.86, 7th place, Personal Best, Heat Winner

Colton Lott 1:26.47, 8th place, Personal Best

James Tillison 1:36.73, 9th place, Personal Best

200 meter individual medley

Colton Lott 3:02.05, 5th place, Personal Best

BOYS 17 and OVER

50 meter freestyle

Dalton Walker 29.45, 4th place, Personal Best

100 meter freestyle

Dalton Walker 1:07.26, 4th place, Team Record

50 meter back

Dalton Walker 36.63, 3rd place

100 meter back

Dalton Walker 1:23.43, 2nd place, Team Record

50 meter breast

Dalton Walker 41.69, 2nd place, Personal Best, Team Record

100 meter breast

Dalton Walker 1:31.31, 4th place, Team Record

50 meter butterfly

Dalton Walker 33.28, 4th place, Personal Best, Heat Winner

100 meter butterfly

Dalton Walker 1:25.08, 5th place, Personal Best, Team Record

100 meter individual medley

Dalton Walker 1:15.94, 3rd place, Personal Best, Heat Winner, Team Record

200 meter individual medley

Dalton Walker 2:49.90, 4th place, Team Record

BOYS OPEN

200 meter freestyle relay

Tillison, Lott, Bonar, Walker 2:08.33, 4th place

200 meter medley relay

Bonar, Lott, Walker, Tillison 2:30.82, 6th place, Heat Winner