ADA — It was a perfect fall Saturday morning in Ada's Wintersmith Park for East Central University's Homecoming 5K Run with 27 runners participating in a race that started off a long day of Alumni Association events for all ages.

There were runners from all over that laced up their shoes for this traditional 3.1 mile run the morning of ECU Homecoming as they attacked the hilly oval track around beautiful Wintersmith Park.

The pack spread apart quickly as Moore resident Matthew Folsom broke away and had a short lead after the midway mark of the race. Folsom kept just over a 6-minute mile pace throughout the race and took home the overall crown with a time of 19:39.

Former ECU cross country runner Zach Sullivan cruised in with a second place showing of 19:42, just three seconds off of the lead time, then followed Ada's own Barry Hardwick with a time of 19:59. Luke Cachia was fourth with 21:22, and James Monroe fifth at 21:58.

Sixth through ninth place were Ada residents Daniel Manual, Josiah Biles, Rich Alford and Dustin Smith.

The top female runner was Jade Benson of Ada who came in with a finishing time of 23:59 and tenth overall.

The next female runner was ECU student Breanna Gray with a 25:08 in 13th place and Leslie Landrum of Ada finished with a 26:08 placing 15th.

Following are the complete results of the race.

— Todd Essary

———o———

Saturday’s Results

ECU Homecoming Run • 5K

At Wintersmith Park

(USATF certified course )

FULL RESULTS

Name City Age Time

1. Matthew Folsom Moore 22 19:39

2. Zach Sullivan Ada 28 19:42

3. Barry Hardwick Ada 46 19:59

4. Luke Cachia Ada 23 21:22

5. James Monroe Ada 23 21:58

6. Daniel Manual Ada 32 22:16

7. Josiah Biles Ada 15 22:43

8. Rich Alford Ada 55 23:50

9. Dustin Smith Ada 29 23:55

10. Jade Benson Ada 28 23:59

11. Mitch Sholty Ft. Worth, TX 19 24:03

12. Joseph Helton Ft. Worth, TX 19 24:27

13. Breanna Gray Ada 20 25:08

14. Jimmy Eppler Ada 42 25:17

15. Leslie Landrum Ada 24 26:08

16. Carter Kessinger Ada 9 26:13

17. Buddy Kessinger Ada 65 26:15

MALE AGE-GROUP RESULTS

Ages 15 and Under

1. Josiah Biles 15 22:43

2 . Carter Kessinger 9 26:13

Ages 16-24

1. Matthew Folsom 22 19:39

2. Luke Cachia 23 21:22

3. James Monroe 23 21:58

Ages 25-34

1. Zach Sullivan 28 19:42

2. Daniel Manual 32 22:16

3. Dustin Smith 29 23:55

Ages 35-44

1. Jimmy Eppler 42 25:17

2. Jeff Shelton 38 28:34

Ages 45-54

1. Barry Hardwick 46 19:59

Ages 55-and-over

1. Rich Alford 55 23:50

2. Buddy Kessinger 65 26:15

3. Tommy Braddy 55 29:19

FEMALE AGE-GROUP RESULTS

Ages 16-24

1. Breanna Gray 20 25:08

2. Leslie Landrum 24 26:08

Ages 25-34

1. Jade Benson 28 23:59

2. Stephanie Canada 31 28:05

3. Amy Padgett 29 37:06

Ages 35-44

1. Lisa Morrison 39 27:08

2. Linda Braddy 43 27:57

3. Lisa West 39 28:15

Ages 45-54

1. Merrianne Biles 45 25:58

This Week's Circulars