WRESTLING

Ada High/Jr. High wrestling

Tuesday

JUNIOR HIGH

Ada 42, Sulphur 34

78: Jamie Copeland (A) pinned Brennon Eldred (S), 3:24.

86: Ike Flowers (S) maj. dec. over Andrew Campbell (A), 11-3.

94: Jake Todd (A) pinned Payton Barton (S), :29.

102: Jordan Boone (A) won by forfeit.

110: Jeb Todd (A) pinned James Moss (S), 1:34.

118: Jackson Boone (A) pinned Freddie Jones (S), :32.

126: Nathaniel Dahl (S) pinned Mason Dye (A), :39.

134: Chase Cummins (A) won by forfeit.

142: Austin Eddy (S) pinned Chase Bowker (A), 1:47.

152: Cole Harrison (S) pinned Dalton Thompson (A), 1:43.

165: Orlando McDonald (S) pinned Joseph Saaty (A), 1:13.

185: Chance Heskett (S) pinned Michael Dickerson (A), 1:16.

285: Kody Brinlee (A) pinned Spencer Kirpatrick (S,) 1:01.

Record: Ada 10-2.



HIGH SCHOOL

Sulphur 30, Ada 21

103: Corbin Mankin (A) won by forfeit.

112: Jacob Barber (S) won by forfeit.

119: Double forfeit.

125: Tyler Carter (A) won by forfeit.

130: Double forfeit.

135: Charlie Eddy (S) won by forfeit.

140: Zac Swartz (S) pinned Justin Todd (A), :59.

145: Double forfeit.

152: Double forfeit.

160: Tanner Rowe (S) dec over Aaron Wallace (A), 7-5.

171: Micah Mackey (A) pinned Chad Colungo (S,) 5:34.

189: Rance Rue (A) dec over Dylan Anderson (S), 10-7.

215: Clint McCumber (S) pinned Josh Nail (A), 1:13.

285: Login Grinstead (S) dec over Nick Jackson (A), 6-3.

Records: Ada 1-4; Sulphur 2-2.

———o———



Tuesday’s Games

BASKETBALL

COLLEGE

At Kerr Activities Center

MEN

ECU 96, Dallas Baptist 88

DBU ........................................37 51 — 88

ECU ........................................49 47 — 96

DBU: Dwight Coleman 7-11, 1-2, 18; Eddie Gloviak 6-9, 2-2, 14; Brandon Wash 3-10, 4-5, 10; Shelby Lewis 3-3, 2-2, 9; Braxton Adamson 3-6, 1-2, 9; Nick Michels 3-9, 1-2, 8; Armie Lewis 3-4, 0-0, 6; Justin Pinckney 2-5, 0-0, 5; Erik Villarreal 2-3, 0-0, 5; Thomas Mathews 2-5, 0-0, 4. Totals: 34-65, 11-15, 88.

ECU: Terrell Carpenter 5-7, 10-14, 23; Justin Wilkerson 6-8, 5-6, 20; Dominique Scales 6-9, 4-7, 16; Don Riley 5-12, 0-0, 11; Lougwin Span n 2-8, 5-8, 10; Rodney Bencoma 2-2, 0-0, 5; Tyler Thetford 2-4, 0-0, 5; Ian Adams 1-1, 2-3, 4; Michael Dyson 1-2, 0-0, 2. Totals: 30-53, 26-38, 96.

Turnovers: DBU 8, ECU 17

Steals: DBU 12, ECU 4

Rebounds: DBU 25 (Coleman 5), ECU 37 (Wilkerson 9, Riley 6, Scales 6)

Assists: DBU 14 (Michels 5), ECU 21 (Carpenter 11)

3-point goals: DBU 9-17 (Coleman 3-3, Adamson 2-5, Michels 1-4, Lewis 1-1, Villarreal 1-1, Pinckney 1-2), ECU 10-19 (Carpenter 3-3, Wilkerson 3-4, Riley 1-4, Thetford 1-3, Bencoma 1-1, Spann 1-4).

Fouled Out: Adams (ECU).



HIGH SCHOOL

At Byng

Byng 71, Tishomingo 42

TISH .................................7 6 18 11 — 42

BYNG ...............................17 22 11 21 — 71

TISH: Ballard 9, Bryon 8, Reinhart 8, G. Ferguson 5, Gray 5, Shields 4, J. Ferguson 3

BYNG: Glen Mitchell 19, Dakota Abbott 10, Deniko Greenhoward 8, Nathan Turtle 7, Caleb Timmons 6, Greg McCoy 6, Mark Greenhoward 6, Sentro Burns 6, Dyland Hendricks 3.

3-point goals: Burns 2, Abbott 2, Hendricks (B), Bryan 2, J. Ferguson, Gray, G. Ferguson (T)

Fouled Out: None

NOTEWORTHY: Senior Glen Mitchell continued his hot start to the season, scoring 19 points to lead Byng to its third straight victory heading into Friday night’s showdown with 3A power Plainview. Dakota Abbott was also in double figures for the Pirates, who raced to a 39-13 halftime lead.

COACH’S QUOTE: “We played well defensively and did a good job on the glass.” — Byng coach Trent Miller.

Records: Byng 4-2

Up Next: Plainview (No. 3 in Class 3A) at Byng Friday



At Coalgate

Silo 51, Coalgate 44

SILO ............................10 12 15 14 — 51

COALGATE ................19 8 13 4 — 44

SILO: Oller 13, Moore 12, Clymore 9, Wells 7, House 2.

COALGATE: Tyler Ennis 16, Luke Palmer 13, J. W. Stanley 9, Colt Impson 6.

3-point goals: Wells, Moore (S), Palmer 2, Impson (C)

Fouled Out: None

NOTEWORTHY: Coalgate blew a 14-point second-quarter lead and lost for the first time this season despite another strong game from Tyler Ennis. Luke Palmer was also in double figures for the Wildcats, who were 18-for-36 from the field for the game but just 1-for-7 in a final quarter in which they were outscored 14-4. Coalgate also turned the ball over 24 times.

COACH’S QUOTE: “The most glaring stat to me was we had 24 turnovers and they had 13. We gave up possessions, and we can’t do that against a team like Silo.” — Coalgate coach Taylor Wiebener.

Records: Coalgate 7-1

Up Next: Coalgate at Atoka Thursday.



GIRLS

At Byng

Tishomingo 60, Byng 58

TISH ............................4 21 7 18 — 60

BYNG ...........................13 8 18 19 — 58

TISH: Dickerson 17, Colbert 13, Taylor 11, Forster 8, Westberry 7, Gardner 4.

BYNG: Cila Dunigan 18, Sydney Loggins 13, Natalie Richards 12, Meleaia Gray 5, Melinda Shico 3, Brooke Harris 3, Jalena Walker 2, Reba Sliger 2.

3-point goals: Richards 2, Shico, Gray (B), Forster 2, Colbert Westberry (T).

Fouled Out: Dunigan, Walker, Harris (B), Forster (T).

NOTEWORTHY: Tishomingo’s Lacey Dickerson scored the game-winning basket on a putback of an offensive rebound on a missed free throw with less than a minute to play, and Byng’s Meleais Gray missed a potential game-winning 3-pointer at the buzzer as the Lady Indians — ranked No. 14 in Class 3A. Byng trailed 35-21 at halftime but cut the lead to three heading to the fourth quarter and actually led on two occasions in a back-and-forth final period. The Lady Pirates had 33 turnovers but forced 32 by Tishomingo. Cila Dunigan led Byng with 18 points, sophomore Sydney Loggins had 13 points and six steals, and Natalie Richards was also in double figures for the Lady Pirates with 12 points.

COACH’S QUOTE: “We turned the ball over way too much in the first half but we forced a lot of turnovers, too. It was just a game of two teams pressing and pressing hard. We didn’t execute very well against their pressure in the second quarter, and we gave ourselves a chance to win in the second half Down the stretch they just made one more shot than we did. I think we got better tonight and made a big step toward improving even though we lost.” — Byng coach Matt Fike

Records: Byng 1-5

Up Next: Plainview at Byng Friday



At Coalgate

Coalgate 50, Silo 25

SILO ............................3 9 4 9 — 25

COALGATE................11 13 12 14 — 50

SILO: Bryant 7, Johnson 5, Phillips 4, Townsend 4, Lambert 3, Bacon 2.

COALGATE: Mallory Walker 19, Kalee Pebworth 10, Becca Crow 9, Lyndi Davidson 4, Maurica Girten 3, Leslie Parker 3, Jennifer Sandmann 2.

3-point goals: Johnson, Lambert (S); Crow 3, Girten (C).

Fouled Out: None.

Record: Coalgate 5-3.

Next: Coalgate at Atoka, today, 6:30 p.m.





JUNIOR HIGH

BOYS

7th Grade

At Byng

Ada 39, Byng 29

ADA ..............................20 9 8 2 — 39

BYNG ...............................9 3 9 8 — 29

ADA: Blackwell 10, Pingleton 8, Robson 8, Leach 5, Johnson 4, Stout 4.

BYNG: Mills 18, McLain 7, Bohan 4.

3-point goals: McLain (A).

Fouled Out: None

Records: Ada 6-1

Up Next: Ada at Ardmore today.



8th Grade

At Byng

Ada 46, Byng 41

ADA .............................8 8 13 17 — 46

BYNG ...........................11 7 14 9 — 41

ADA: Ferguson 18, Blakely 12, Kilby 12, Garcia 2, Hammons 2.

BYNG: No stats provided.

3-point goals: None.

Fouled Out: None.

Records: Ada 5-2.

Up Next: Ada at Ardmore today.



9th Grade

At Byng

Ada 43, Byng 24

ADA ..............................11 13 8 11 — 43

BYNG ...............................5 5 8 6 — 24

ADA: Ronald Lucas 13, Nick Anderson 6, Skyler Alexander 6, Tommy Jordan 6, Brenden Barr 4, Myles Kilby 4, Caleb Balch 3, Dionte Albert 1.

BYNG: Williams 10, Engle 6, Fortner 5, McCoy 2, Shafer 1.

3-point goals: Lucas (A).

Fouled Out: None.

Records: Ada 12-0.

Up Next: Ada at Ardmore today.

9th Grade

At Vanoss

Vanoss 48, Maysville 20

MAYSVILLE .................2 4 8 6 — 20

VANOSS ..........................12 14 14 8 — 48

MAYSVILLE: McWhirter 6, Widmer 4, Galoviez 4, Woods 4, Hartley 2.

VANOSS: Gonzalez 10, Low 10, Fredrick 7, Cosby 6, Hayes 6, Mowdy 4, Wood 3, Dramgo 2.

3-point goals: Fredrick (V).

Fouled Out: None.

Records: Vanoss 1-3.

Up Next: Maud at Vanoss, 6 p.m., Jan. 14.



GIRLS

7th Grade

At Ada

Byng 28, Ada 16

BYNG .............................4 4 4 4 — 16

ADA ................................4 8 8 8 — 28

BYNG: Gray 15, Carrethers 4, Bartlett 3, Counts 2, Jones 2, Sanders 2.

ADA: Canida 5, Carter 4, Canfield 2, Howard 2, Martin 2, Hulsey 1.

3-point goals: None.

Fouled Out: None.

Records: Ada 6-1.

Up Next: Ardmore at Ada today, 4 p.m.



8th Grade

At Ada

Ada 26, Byng 13

BYNG ................................5 0 4 4 — 13

ADA .................................8 4 5 9 — 26

BYNG: Wainscott 6, Sayre 3, Boissenon 2, Bryant 2.

ADA: Roberts 9, Franz 8, Huling 4, Alexander 2.

3-point goals: Sayre (B).

Fouled Out: None.

Records: Ada 5-2.

Up Next: Ardmore at Ada today, 5 p.m.



8th Grade

At Vanoss

Vanoss 32, Maysville 25 (OT)

MAYSVILLE ..................8 6 4 5 2 — 25

VANOSS ...........................4 6 4 5 2 — 32

MAYSVILLE: Davis 6, Mullen 5, Holbert 6, House 2, McCurtain 2, Sharber 2, Hatfield 2.

VANOSS: Priest 14, Lenzi Cantwell 7, Trivitt 6, Henson 4, Layni Cantwell 1.

3-point goals: None.

Fouled Out: None.

Records: Vanoss 3-2.

Up Next: Ardmore at Ada today, 5 p.m.

This Week's Circulars