Here is The Associated Press’ Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week’s poll, records through October 13. Points for classes A through 6A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.

CLASS 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Union (7) (5-1) 97 2

2. Jenks (2) (5-1) 91 3

3. Midwest City (6-0) 78 4

4. Mustang (1) (6-0) 68 7

5. Norman North (5-1) 60 1

6. Muskogee (4-2) 55 5

7. Putnam North (5-1) 31 8

8. Broken Arrow (4-2) 30 6

9. Edmond Santa Fe (5-1) 27 9

10. Owasso (2-4) 12 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Sand Springs 1.

CLASS 5A

1. Guthrie (10) (6-0) 100 1

2. Booker T. Washington (5-1) 90 2

3. Tulsa East Central (5-1) 75 4

4. Carl Albert (5-1) 72 5

5. Bixby (4-2) 50 6

6. Shawnee (5-1) 48 7

7. MacArthur (5-1) 45 3

8. Ardmore (5-1) 27 8

9. Coweta (4-2) 18 T8

10. Deer Creek (5-1) 8 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Pryor 7. 12, Bishop Kelley 6. 13, El Reno 3. 14, Altus 1.



CLASS 4A

1. Glenpool (10) (6-0) 100 1

2. Grove (6-0) 89 2

3. Broken Bow (6-0) 81 3

4. McGuinness (4-2) 68 4

5. Sallisaw (5-1) 58 5

6. Star Spencer (5-1) 47 6

7. Wagoner (4-2) 38 7

8. Douglass (5-1) 35 8

9. McLoud (5-1) 20 10

10. Oologah (4-2) 9 ---

Others receiving votes: 11, McLain/TSST 2. 12, Poteau 1. 12, Elk City 1. 12, Collinsville 1.



CLASS 3A

1. Cascia Hall (7) (5-0) 96 1

2. Tuttle (3) (6-0) 93 2

3. Newcastle (6-0) 76 4

4. Metro Christian (5-1) 64 5

5. Checotah (6-0) 52 7

6. Clinton (4-2) 51 3

7. Purcell (5-1) 46 6

8. Bethany (5-1) 31 9

9. Sequoyah-Claremore (4-2) 20 --

10. Dewey (4-2) 12 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Madill 3. 12, Marlow 2. 12, Berryhill 2. 14, Pauls Valley 1. 14, Perkins-Tryon 1.



CLASS 2A

1. Heritage Hall (8) (6-0) 98 1

2. Chandler (2) (6-0) 92 2

3. Millwood (4-2) 74 3

4. Plainview (6-0) 71 4

5. Sulphur (6-0) 54 5

6. Kingfisher (4-2) 44 6

7. Lincoln Christian (5-1) 42 7

8. Eufaula (5-1) 26 9

9. Davis (4-2) 24 8

10. Valliant (6-0) 17 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Sequoyah Tahlequah 6. 12, Prague 1. 12, Vian 1.



CLASS A

1. Okeene (10) (6-0) 100 1

2. Tonkawa (6-0) 89 2

3. Ringling (6-0) 72 3

4. Morrison (6-0) 69 5

5. Woodland (4-2) 68 4

6. Stroud (5-1) 44 8

7. Hominy (4-2) 36 7

8. Dewar (5-1) 28 6

9. Commerce (6-0) 17 --

10. Hinton (6-0) 16 --

Others receiving votes: 11, Haskell 4. 12, Hennessey 2. 12, Maysville 2. 12, Pawnee 2. 15, Snyder 1.



CLASS B

1. Garber (8) (6-0) 48 2

2. Porter Consolidated (6-0) 33 3

3. Ringwood (1) (5-1) 27 4

4. Davenport (1) (5-1) 18 1

5. Weleetka (5-1) 11 --

Others receiving votes: 6, Alex 10. 7, Laverne 2. 8, Canton 1.



CLASS C

Record Pts Prv

1. Shattuck (10) (6-0) 50 1

2. Timberlake (6-0) 40 2

3. Thackerville (6-0) 23 3

4. Deer Creek-Lamont (6-0) 22 5

5. Waynoka (5-1) 6 --

Others receiving votes: 6, Covington-Douglas 5. 7, Corn Bible Academy 4.

———o———

Voters: Ada Evening News; Claremore Progress; Duncan Banner; Enid News and Eagle; The Lawton Constitution; Miami News-Record; Muskogee Phoenix; Ponca City News; The Stillwater NewsPress; The Tulsa World.