Swimmers from Ada, Byng and Vanoss opened the 2010-11 OSSAA competition season Saturday at the annual Harrah Invitational held at the Harrah High School pool.

The 11 local varsity swimmers joined 134 other swimmers from Bethel, Carl Albert, Deer Creek,

Enid, Fort Gibson, host Harrah, Luther, Midwest City, and Shawnee in complete program of varsity events.

By the end of the meet both Ada and Byng have swimmers who have qualified for the 2011 OSSAA State Swimming Championships to be held at the end of the season in mid-February.

Pirate Dalton Walker posted qualifying times in the 200 yard freestyle and the 500 yard freestyle, while fellow Pirate Justin Frazier qualified in the 50 yard freestyle.  

The Cougar girls 200 yard freestyle relay team of Kelli Hansen, Amelia Stevens, Derrek George and Claire Pottebaum completed the qualifier list for the day.

Swimmers qualify for state by bettering the OSSAA qualifying time at any meet beginning on Nov. 1 and ending one week prior to the state meet.

In addition, the swimmers from all three schools broke two school records and posted 14 varsity personal best times.

Overall on the girls side the Cougars finished sixth while the Pirates finished 11th.  On the boys side, the Pirates finished sixth, the Cougars finished ninth, and the Wolves finished 11th.

The varsity swimmers will be joined by the junior high swimmers next week in Shawnee and then a week later in Harrah.

———o———

LOCAL RESULTS

* denotes a varsity personal best time

ADA VARSITY GIRLS

50 yard freestyle

*Derrek George 29.38, 7th place, Heat Winner

*Claire Pottebaum 29.77, 8th place

Kelli Hansen 30.23, 10th place

Amelia Stevens 33.63, 17th place

100 yard freestyle

*Claire Pottebaum 1:04.68, 2nd place

*Derrek George 1:06.84, 6th place

Kelli Hansen 1:09.07, 8th place

100 yard back

*Amelia Stevens 1:25.49, 6th place, Heat Winner

100 yard breast

Jasmine Bayatfar 1:41.63, 11th place

200 yard individual medley

*Jasmine Bayatfar 3:19.42, 8th place

200 yard freestyle relay

Hansen, Stevens, George, Pottebaum 2:01.39, 4th place, State Qualifier

400 yard freestyle relay

Hansen, Bayatfar, George, Pottebaum 4:42.83, 3rd place

ADA VARSITY BOYS

50 yard freestyle

*James Tillison 25.89, 9th place, Heat Winner

100 yard freestyle

*James Tillison 1:00.26, 7th place

BYNG VARSITY GIRLS

50 yard freestyle

*Cynthia Guerrero 56.40, 33rd place

100 yard back

*Cynthia Guerrero 2:31.43, 18th place

BYNG VARSITY BOYS

50 yard freestyle

Justin Frazier 24.53, 2nd place, State Qualifier

*Isaiah Abbott 28.52, 18th place

100 yard freestyle

Justin Frazier 57.76, 6th place

*Isaiah Abbott 1:09.17, 16th place

200 yard freestyle

Dalton Walker 1:59.90, 1st place, Heat Winner, State Qualifier

500 yard freestyle

Dalton Walker 5:23.48, 2nd place, State Qualifier

VANOSS VARSITY BOYS

50 yard freestyle

*Jacob Bowling 40.44, 36th place, School Record (old record 43.64)

100 yard freestyle

*Jacob Bowling 1:38.30, 30th place, School Record (old record 1:41.11)

This Week's Circulars