theadanews.com - Ada, Oklahoma

February 5, 2009

Area students named to honor rolls


ECU

ADA — High academic performance during the fall semester has earned listings on the Deans’ Honor Rolls for students at East Central University.

ADA – Derek W. Akers, music - instrumental (teacher certificate); Tamra J. Allspaugh, accounting; Lucas O. Armenta, criminal justice (law enforcement); Nichalaus A. Arms, history (teacher certificate); Rachel N. Arms, elementary education; Stefanie D. Baldwin, elementary education; Darnell A. Barnes, kinesiology (recreation); Michael A. Barnes, cartography (geography); Cyndal Kristan Bates, criminal justice (juvenile justice); Matthew Kale Beaver, kinesiology (exercise science); James F. Bowen, chemistry; Clinton Jay Bowker, physical education (teacher certificate); David A. Boyd, history (teacher certificate); Holly A. Brady, mass communications (advertising/public relations); Aleisha M. Brewer, political science; Danielle Briley, elementary education; James Keith Brockman, cartography (geotechniques); Jayson Heath Bucy, computer science, Dana R. Bult, nursing; Justin L. Burnett, pre-medicine; Noelia B. Caballero, business administration; Luke P. Cachia, kinesiology (recreation); Lucas W. Cane, history (teacher certificate); Janeth F. Cardoza, nursing; Joshua S. Carlin, special education; Justin T. Carter, sociology; Jacob T. Castleberry, criminal justice (law enforcement); Kyle D. Caufield, history (teacher certificate); Alvaro A. Celaya, kinesiology (exercise science); Mark W. Choate, accounting; Julie M. Coble, business administration (management); Kiley M. Coffee, medical technology; Meagan E. Conway, criminal justice (law enforcement); Ashley N. Cothren, business administration (general business); Racquel L. Countryman, special education; Brittany K. Cupps, early childhood education; Abbigayle M. Curren, biology; Justin E. Curry, cartography (geotechniques); Luke W. Cypert, communication studies; Kristopher J. Darbison, physical education (teacher certificate); Joshua Cody Davis, computer science; Caleb John Dillard, business administration (management); Briana Elaine Dirrim, mass communications; Heather N. Dollins, human services counseling (deaf); Megan M. Drannon, nursing; Heather J. Duns, early childhood education; Brandi K. Eatherly, nursing; Karla Jo Eller, elementary education; Daron L. Ellis, business administration; Kasey L. Ellison, undecided undergraduate; Sarah Kathleen Enloe, environmental health science; Krystal E. Estabrooks, elementary education; Bartley Wade Estes, cartography (geography); Caleb O. Estes, business administration (finance); Destiny Ann Fergueson, English; Miguel A. Figueroa, nursing; Nathan L. Folger, physical education (teacher certificate); Kelly D. Fontenot, human services counseling (rehab); Stacy N. Forehand, criminal justice; Joshua D. Forrester, English; Darrin A. Foster, physics (medical physics); Laura R. Foster, early childhood education; Timothy S. Frederick, elementary education; Justin K. Freshour, kinesiology (exercise science); Katherine A. Friant, business administration (general business); Brandon M. Frye, mass communications; Chelsea M. Furr, criminal justice (law enforcement); Jeanette A. Gall, art; Amber Diane Gates, nursing; Karena M. Gollihare, communication studies; Cole T. Goodson, kinesiology (recreation); James Kaleb Gordon, math (teacher certificate); Jesse B. Gordon, communication studies; Misti J. Goza, early childhood education; Hugh M. Graham, business administration (general business); Tyrra A. Grant, nursing; Breanna R. Gray, mass communications (advertising/public relations); Caitlin Gray, music-vocal (teacher certificate); Sierra Dawn Gray, pre-pharmacy; Tara N. Gray, business administration (management); Scott R. Grissom, kinesiology (exercise science); Rachel L. Hall, nursing; Randi Sue Hall, communication studies (theatre); Thomas P. Hammons, English (teacher certificate); Christopher M. Hatton, business administration (management information systems); Misti M. Hatton, elementary education; Bradley C. Hennan, business administration (entrepreneurship); Tyler B. Henshall, pre-medicine; Tracey G. Hicks, history; Breanna S. Hill, social work; Kimberly Michelle Hood, social work; Bradley K. Horn, pre-medicine; Brandon K. Householder, kinesiology (recreation); Lisa D. Howard, sociology; David K. Howland, math; Kolby Wayne Howry, business administration (general business); Lacy L. Hunley, biology; Raeanne N. Ingram, mass communications (advertising/public relations); Jesse D. Jackson, cartography (geotechniques); Charles A. Jantzen, biology; Marissa Danielle Jones, human services counseling (rehab); Sabrina S. Jones, nursing; Cassandra L. Kaleikini, human services counseling (deaf); Melissa A. Kennedy, nursing; Amy Lynn Kinsey, business administration (general business); Brandon L. Lackey, accounting; Mary S. LeFors, social work; Alison L. Lee, pre-medicine; Matthew M. Liddell, history (teacher certificate); Rebecca Ann Lightfoot, nursing; Amanda E. Lotter, elementary education; Tyrell B. Low, business administration (general business); Karenda Elaine Ludlow, pre-dental hygiene; Brittany Renee MacLellan, history (teacher certificate); Angela Mackey, art; Tyler William Mackey, criminal justice (law enforcement); Timothy Ryan Madden, criminal justice; Cody D. Magby, environmental health science; Dyana L. Malloy, communication studies; Riley T. Mann, nursing; Amanda C. Martin, nursing; Christopher M. Mathews, history (teacher certificate); Benjamin J. Matlock, cartography (geotechniques); Naseam Mayahi, biology; Casidy Elizabeth McAlester, human services counseling (deaf); Rachel C. McCready, English (teacher certificate); Lee Don McElroy, environmental health science; Kasey N. McKinzie, English; Ashley M. Meeks, criminal justice (juvenile justice); Derek C. Melton, kinesiology (exercise science); Tahrea W. Millberry, Spanish education; Chase L. Miller, criminal justice (law enforcement); Carmen L. Mondejar, sociology; James W. Monroe, music (instrumental); Amanda K. Morgan, social work; Sherry Y. Nail, Native American studies; Richard A. Neal, political science; Connie H. Nice, accounting; Joseph Nicolosi, history; Jarad L. Norton, physical education (teacher certificate); Christina L. Owens, sociology; Britni D. Parker, art; Shae Vaughn Parmer, history; Catherine M. Pollock, math (teacher certificate); Joseph M. Potter, environmental health science; Joshua A. Redmond, biology; Nicole D. Redmond, psychology; Theresa M. Reeves, pre-medicine; Ashley D. Renken, elementary education; Aaron D. Riley, physics (medical physics); Danielle M. Ritter, criminal justice (law enforcement); Patsy S. Roberts, history (teacher certificate); Gracie Anne Robertson, early childhood education; Joseph E. Robins, computer science; Lorene E. Rocker, human services counseling; Darius L. Roebuck, kinesiology (exercise science); Manuel A. Rojas, computer science; Dustin Montana Rowland, physical education (teacher certificate); Ashley Nicole Rushing, business administration (general business); Shawn M. Ryan, business administration (management information systems); Brandon H. Sallee, kinesiology (recreation); Bryan D. Scott, chemistry; Lane Christopher Self, human services counseling; Destiney B. Sellers, nursing; Anthony Lee Shelton, nursing; Brytanie D. Shinault, kinesiology (exercise science); Tyson B. Shivers, business administration (entrepreneurship); Angela K. Sliger, sociology; Jason A. Smith, business administration (general business); Mikel Tyree Smith, history (teacher certificate); Samantha L. Smith, history; Suzan G. Smith, accounting; Wendy O. Smith, mass communications (advertising/public relations); Lacy L. Soward, business administration (finance); Caitlyn M. Stephens, English; Crystal Renee Stepp, elementary education; Sommer Elizabeth Stevens, social work; Amber L. Stockwell, family & consumer sciences (retail merchandising); Trevor J. Suffal, business administration (management); Melissa Sue Sullivan, physical education (teacher certificate); Matthew Woodlief Sweatt, business administration; Kendra P. Sweda, business administration (management); Nathan D. Sweeney, sociology; Trisha L. Swift, psychology; Amanda L. Tarver, communication studies (music theatre); Vernon T. Thetford, physical education (teacher certificate); Tomas S. Tillery. computer science; Bethany Carol Toombs, accounting; Brooke N. Trail, human services counseling (deaf); Kristy Lee Trejo, nursing; Joshua D. Turner, math (teacher certificate); Emir Ustamujic, computer science; Eliza Louise Van Horn, elementary education; Chris R. Vandeveer, computer science; Jessica Lynn Vines, communication studies; Kandice Nicole Wallis, human services counseling; Clayton F. Ward, mass communications (advertising/public relations); Jennifer D. Watson, Native American studies; Kathryn M. Wellington, mass communications (advertising/public relations); Douglas D. West, cartography (geotechniques); Jessica L. Whitley, early childhood education; Denise A. Williams, social work; Shawna M. Williams, business administration (finance); Melissa Jill Windham, math (teacher certificate); Lyndsey Jo Winton, early childhood education; Christopher R. Wood, business administration (entrepreneurship), Liming  Xie, nursing; Josh R. Yarbrough, business administration; and Melissa Lynn York, psychology.

ALDERSON – Valerie Ann Rogers, human services counseling.

ALLEN – James L. Reynolds, environmental health science; Jennifer D. Sanchez, English; and Angela M. Wofford, medical technology.

ANTLERS – Sidney Lavelle Deupree, biology; and Clark C. Tucker, criminal justice (law enforcement).

ARDMORE – Kristen L. Auten, English (teacher certificate); Ronna L. Butler, business administration (finance); Ryan M. Chandler, biology; Christina Lynn Clements, human services counseling; Matthew W. DeShane, music - instrumental (teacher certificate); Amanda B. Dill, English (teacher certificate); Tonya Renee Eppeland, human services counseling; Lauren M. Hicks, psychology; Kayla Dawn Kester, history (teacher certificate); Stephen N. McCleskey, music - instrumental (teacher certificate); Chelsie L. Stallings, art; Debra Jean Stamper, human services; Amanda Lynn Talkington, nursing; LaSharron D. Williamson, human services counseling; and Rebekah D. Winslow, accounting.

ASHER – James D. Linn, music (instrumental).

ATOKA – Lauren Rhae Durbin, mass communications (electronic/print media); and Christopher D. Jones, kinesiology (athletic training).

ATWOOD – Olivia M. Nickell, early childhood education; Donnie Sanders, cartography (geography); and Danielle N. Tate, elementary education.

BEGGS – Leah R. Creason, music (vocal); Dimitri C. Johnson, criminal justice (law enforcement); Adam D. Mount, music - instrumental (teacher certificate); and Shayla M. Sams, nursing.

BETHANY – LaPorsha T. Coats, pre-physical therapy.

BIXBY – Chelsea B. Schroeder, computer science.

BLANCHARD – Wesley G. Fawcett, computer science.

BLANCO – Debra Sue Ellis, human services counseling.

BOWLEGS – Tyler G. Walker, pre-engineering.

BRISTOW – Amy Nicole York, business administration (marketing).

BROKEN BOW – Candice L. Camp, early childhood education.

BYARS – Destiny Jhoredone Clark, English; and Letha J. Holman, English.

CALVIN – Lindsey J. Holman, early childhood education; and Jennifer D. Webster, medical technology.

CANADIAN – Lacey Renee Reasnor, criminal justice (juvenile justice).

CASTLE – Nickolaus Ty Allen, physical education (teacher certificate).

CENTRAHOMA – Kristi N. Morse, business administration (marketing).

CHANDLER – Shanda D. Murdoch, elementary education.

CHOCTAW – Mark D. Wallinger, business administration (management information systems); and Jennifer A. Young, biology.

CLAYTON – Tracie D. Garrison, special education; and Brittany Dawn Hamman, human services counseling.

COALGATE – Julie A. West, health information management.

COLEMAN – Jennifer L. Gurley, nursing.

COLLINSVILLE – Nathaniel C. Sheeley, music (instrumental).

CONNERVILLE – Jordan L. Monetathchi, mass communications (advertising/public relations).

DAVIS – Morgan Jean Brown, biology; Phillip K. Carter, computer science; Colton R. Danyeur, pre-pharmacy; Heather E. Gaddy, accounting; Jerrett T. Hefley, computer science; Jessica K. Johnston, psychology; Tylor J. Lampkin, kinesiology (recreation); Jake R. Sawatzky, criminal justice (law enforcement); and Kelton T. Sawatzky, criminal justice (law enforcement).

DEL CITY – Randee K. Crockett, physical education (teacher certificate).

DEWAR – Andrea L. Brice, family & consumer sciences education.

DOVER – Veronica Valles, human services counseling.

DRUMRIGHT – Whitlee Nashell Freeman, chemistry.

DUNCAN – Kyle L. Palacol, physical education (teacher certificate); and Jessica Dianne Pruitt, nursing.

DURANT – Brandy J. Anderson, nursing; Tamy Sue Davenport, social work; Wendi S. Harrington, nursing; Alison F. Hicks, nursing; Jordan Nicole Ledbetter, elementary education; Lyndsey Ellen Purl, nursing; Cindy Eileen Smith, nursing; and Christopher A. Webber, nursing.

DUSTIN – Ashley R. Butler, health information management.

EDMOND – Loralei P. Smith, English; Taylor Thomas Woods, criminal justice (law enforcement); and Justin R. Wulf, pre-medicine.

ELGIN – Kelcie M. Nunley, pre-physical therapy.

ELMORE CITY – Tina A. Casey, English; Jessica F. Ferguson, physics (medical physics); Katie R. Hammrich, criminal justice; Anita J. McCaskill, nursing; Joseph R. Terrell, communication studies (speech teacher certificate); Kristen R. Thompson, physics (medical physics); and Tiffany Lea Williams, early childhood education.

ENID – Joel Anthony Dutton, kinesiology (exercise science).

EUFAULA – Tamara Ann Lambert, nursing; and Sharon Kay Parker, social work.

FITTSTOWN – William Kenneth Hogan, mass communications (electronic/print media).

FOX – Jace M. Jenkins, business administration (finance); and Michael Boyd Lewis, criminal justice.

HAILEYVILLE – Ivora Palestine Sensibaugh, social work.

HARRAH – Melissa D. Barnes, nursing; and Kathryn J. Beck, human services counseling (aging services).

HARTSHORNE – Haylee K. Dollins, human services counseling (deaf); and Donald M. Porter, human services counseling.

HAWORTH – Courtney D. Dedmon, family & consumer sciences; and Britney S. Hillwig, pre-physical therapy.

HEALDTON – Derek B. Bolt, biology; and Nellie Maryellen McLemore, human services counseling.

HEAVENER – Melissa J. Brown, kinesiology (athletic training); and Rebecca R. Fleig, psychology.

HENRYETTA – Bethany L. Beachel, chemistry.

HINTON – Laci L. House, elementary education.

HOLDENVILLE – Megan A. Bateman, English; Felicia Sue Goure, elementary education; Scott Dewayne Johnson, art (teacher certificate); Thomas G. Johnson, human services counseling; Aaron K. King, physics; Savannah Rae Lynch, physical education (teacher certificate); Meesha C. Lysinger, sociology; James Daniel Welch, nursing; and Dylan R. Yeager, criminal justice (law enforcement).

HUGO – Lauren Faith Polk, family & consumer sciences education; Lindsy N. Polk, pre-dentistry; and Brandan M. Rosa, math (teacher certificate).

INDIANOLA – BreAnn L. Vaughn, psychology.

KINGSTON – Amanda Lee Hoffpauir, nursing.

KINTA – Whitney Anastacia Smith, social work.

KIOWA – Daryl Christian Baquera, pre-medicine; and Mary E. Patton, biology.

KONAWA – Andrew S. Akerman, business administration (management information systems); Matthew J. Bryant, physical education (teacher certificate); Erin Nicole Fixico, biology; Tyler C. Gower, history (teacher certificate); Deborah S. Hinman, nursing; Pamela K. Hollowell, human services counseling (deaf); Laura D. Kuestersteffen, biology; Reece C. Melton, pre-medicine; and Amber N. Yott, elementary education.

LAMAR – Ashley A. Carpenter, elementary education.

LAWTON – Casi JoLynn Rawls, undecided undergraduate.

LEHIGH – Christina Dawn Isom, legal studies.

LEXINGTON – Jennifer Horton, health information management; and Jamie Dawn Thompson, pre-physical therapy.

LONE GROVE – Trista D. Gannon, psychology; Nicky Dion McNeely, business administration (general business); Dawna Sue Williams, social work; and Katherine Michelle Zeier, nursing.

MACOMB – Dinah Kaye Boydstun, art (teacher certificate); and Kelli D. Tatom, history.

MADILL – Kyla N. French, biology; Jeffrey B. Gaylor, English; Kevin D. Peoples, math (teacher certificate); Cassandra V. Smith, elementary education; Monica A. Tickel, accounting; Rachel DeAnn Wilkins, family & consumer sciences (retail merchandising); and Lisa L. Williford, human services counseling.

MANNFORD – Lisa M. McMenamy, physical education (teacher certificate).

MANNSVILLE – Elizabeth Ann Swinea, human services counseling (rehab).

MARIETTA – Daniel L. Dugger, biology; Heather Rae Moreno, English; and Kaci Leigh Plunkett, English.

MARLOW – Theresa M. Bullard, history; Taylor P. Howard, physical education (teacher certificate); Ashley L. Whatley, physical education (teacher certificate); Thomas R. Whatley, physical education (teacher certificate); and Austin K. Wood, math (teacher certificate).

MAUD – Kelli E. Shatto, early childhood education.

MAYSVILLE – Jenni Lin Carter, elementary education; Wendi R. Jones, kinesiology (exercise science); and Lacie D. McCaskill, history.

McLOUD – Amy E. Gonzales, early childhood education.

McALESTER – Matthew L. Daniels, history; Roman J. Elizarde, criminal justice (law enforcement); Jordan B. Hearod, pre-medicine; Jami L. Hilburn, elementary education; Jeremy Scott Johnson, human services counseling; Rebekah Lynn Lujan, computer science; Sheila Beth Martin, social work; Daniel L. McAfee, mass communications (electronic/print media); Megan L. McClendon, psychology; Amanda Kaye Murray, elementary education; Marcina Dechelle Nelson, human services counseling; Alice Rane Pearson, human services counseling; Melanie K. Ross, nursing; Natalie B. Shackelford, accounting; James R. Toburen, human services counseling; Kimberly Joan Waldrop, elementary education; and Tracie LaDawn Teague, elementary education.

MEEKER – William Anthony Buoy, business administration (entrepreneurship); Alicia R. Flick, nursing; and Raymond Luke Lackey, English.

MOYERS – Marli M. Turney, early childhood education.

MUSKOGEE – Elizabeth A. Cookson, environmental health science.

NASHOBA – Taylor N. Erwin, nursing.

NEWALLA – Nicholas R. Geisler, music (vocal).

NEWCASTLE – Melissa A. Sykes, sociology.

NICOMA PARK – Danielle Elizabeth Cox, business administration (management).

NOBLE – Scott Leon Cox, mass communications (advertising/public relations); Matthew M. Donica, computer science; Tabitha Rena Heaton, math (teacher certificate); and Dawn K. Thatcher, criminal justice (juvenile justice).

NORMAN – Erin E. Miller, biology; Riley Marie Robertson, elementary education; Stefan D. Terrell, cartography (geotechniques); and Sarah J. Wolf, chemistry.

OKEMAH – Beau K. Custar, accounting; and Brett Alan Green, physical education (teacher certificate).

OKLAHOMA CITY – Andrew D. Orr, music - instrumental (teacher certificate); Krystle D. Pierce, pre-physical therapy; Andrea R. Schratwieser, mass communications (electronic/print media); Casaundra Elana Taylor, music-vocal (teacher certificate); and Bryson C. Vann, English.

OVERBROOK – Rae Ann Henderson, physical education (teacher certificate); and Tabatha J. Miller, social work.

PADEN – Leslie L. Fipps, biology; Brad A. Litle, criminal justice (law enforcement); Misti M. Martin, business administration (general business); and Alanna D. Vander Sys, nursing.

PANAMA – Kyle D. Walls, kinesiology (athletic training).

PAOLI – Allen Dewayne Potts, physical education (teacher certificate); Ariana Valencia, accounting; and Rachel A. Watson, special education.

PAULS VALLEY – Misty L. Baker, health information management; Maygan A. Ballard, kinesiology (exercise science); Rebecca R. Bowen, social work; Kristopher Dale Brantley, pre-pharmacy; Ashley S. Caudill, nursing; Michael S. Kirk, undecided undergraduate; Jonathan W. Mackey, math (teacher certificate); Jared Michael Martinez, criminal justice (law enforcement); Tristan D. Patterson, psychology; Lauren B. Patton, undecided undergraduate; Christie A. Schramm, psychology; Kristi L. Sumner, nursing; Bridget K. Toews, biology; Ashleigh E. Tooman, kinesiology (recreation); Elizabeth L. Underwood, early childhood education; and Kimberly A. Yates, elementary education.

POCOLA – Kelly A. Littleton, business administration (general business).

POTEAU – Christopher J. Pendergrass, human services counseling; and Zachary K. Pool, physical education (teacher certificate).

PRAGUE – Kevin W. Anderson, human services counseling (rehab); Brianne Michelle Chesser, early childhood education; Tammy Currey, accounting; Natalie E. May, communication studies (speech teacher certificate); Kyla N. Painter, pre-physician’s associate; and Samantha L. Pearson, biology.

PURCELL – Rayce Dean Hammond, nursing; Ashley D. Robertson, pre-engineering; and Ivan Venegas Carrillo, criminal justice (law enforcement).

RATLIFF CITY – Melissa Fern Brown, human services counseling;

RAVIA – LaRue Lillian Baken, human services counseling.

RINGLING – Shelly Marie Self, elementary education.

ROFF – Robbie L. Balthrop, kinesiology (athletic training); McKae M. Goetzinger, English; Tara N. Matthews, nursing; and Robert R. Rothell, cartography (geotechniques).

SAND SPRINGS – Ashlee J. Burger, kinesiology (athletic training); and Matthew R Wood, pre-medicine.

SAPULPA – Kendra M. Coltrain, biology.

SASAKWA – Jennifer C. Jesse, nursing; and Amber L. Palmer, nursing.

SAVANNA – Chad Austin Carson, physical education (teacher certificate).

SEMINOLE – Jonathan L. Bennett, communication studies; Kyle Daniel Forgety, nursing; Lauren Daly Forgety, nursing; Annette Marie Gibbs, human services counseling; Heather L. Harper, elementary education; Kayla Marie Johnson, elementary education; Marissa Kaitlyn McSperitt, history (teacher certificate); Amy F. Nix, art; Heather E. Robertson, early childhood education; and Cassidy Nicole Young, sociology.

SHAWNEE – Brandon L. Banks, biology; William C. Begley, human services counseling; Mary M. Brannan, social work; Beau M. Carter, environmental health science; Rebecca A. Christian, early childhood education; Anna Michelle Crane, math (teacher certificate); Kellie R. Eiland, mass communications (advertising/public relations); Helen  Iheukwumere, math (teacher certificate); Mark B. Jones, undecided undergraduate; Landon B. Kennedy, Native American studies; Kelsey Lynn Kuryk, pre-dentistry; Reginald Neal, physical education (teacher certificate); Jeffery D. Randolph, sociology; Trevor M. Smith, English; Hayley J. Spears, mass communications (advertising/public relations); Sheena B. Stallings, music - instrumental (teacher certificate); Michael Dwayne Stanley, psychology; Shelby Jordan Thompson, pre-physical therapy; Missy A. Tomlinson, early childhood education; Jonathan P. Webb, criminal justice (law enforcement); Emma R. Wesley, political science; Kevin E. Wiser, computer science; and Jessie L. Wooten, biology.

SMITHVILLE – Charles J. Mangold, history.

SPARKS – James K. Curry, pre-medicine.

STIGLER – Joseph L. Stubbs, human services counseling.

STILLWATER – Ashlee M. Campbell, legal studies.

STONEWALL – Stacy I. Blackwood, family & consumer sciences; Debra J. Carrell, nursing; Jessica Lynn Davis, nursing; Lindsey B. Davis, general studies; Danielle C. Hill, pre-medicine; Lacie DeLaine Lawson, physical education (teacher certificate); Georgette L. Penick, history (teacher certificate); Robert J. Pharr, business administration (finance); Rebecca L. Rahbusch, elementary education; and Antonia S. Ruston, environmental health science.

STRATFORD – Jennifer G. Allen, special education; Jason Lee Barnett, pre-engineering; Kristin Lee Brimm, kinesiology (exercise science); Christa LeeAnn Chandler, music-vocal (teacher certificate); SharLee D. Drannon, English (teacher certificate); Travis C. Henry, legal studies; Stephen W. Holland, criminal justice; Dianna R. Kriegh, history (teacher certificate); Jeanette S. Naugle, elementary education; Gary L. Spikes, social work; Scott L. Ward, biology; and Angela H. Woods, English.

STUART – Jerred Matthew Turner, biology.

SULPHUR – Teah R. Allen, early childhood education; Meredith K. Brown, elementary education; Sarah Louise Carbaugh, accounting; Amber M. Courtney, nursing; Thomas R. Dodson, business administration (entrepreneurship); Brandon L. Flowers, physical education (teacher certificate); Jessee Nevada Hankins, kinesiology (exercise science); Susan R. Leonard, accounting; Carol Denise Nonenmacher, business administration (general business); Shanon L. Norton, English; BradLee D. Phelps, criminal justice (law enforcement); Destry P. Richardson, criminal justice (law enforcement); Desa Lynn Smith, early childhood education; Amelia N. Snowden, criminal justice; and Kathryn D. Williamson, special education.

TALIHINA – Shannon F. Potts, elementary education; and Craig Anthony Price, general studies.

TECUMSEH – Kacie D. Baker, special education; Chrystal R. Brown, general studies; Aaron Courtney Buchanan, English; Shane Lee Casey, biology; Justin S. Cody, music education; Roy D. Effinger, pre-engineering; Thomas Andrew Long, music - instrumental (teacher certificate); and Jun Van Pham, English.

TISHOMINGO – Christina D. Drinkard, kinesiology (athletic training); and Mandy Ranea Smith, early childhood education.

TULSA – Alvin J. Barnett, history; Timmy J. Dial, kinesiology (exercise science); and Macarthur Ikaika Grace, kinesiology (athletic training).

TUSKAHOMA – Carla A. Pitchford, elementary education.

WANETTE – Mikka R. Batterton, math (teacher certificate); Christi J. Carruth, English (teacher certificate); Jacob Alan Hensley, pre-engineering; Matthew T. Payne, physics; Judy Annette Smith, nursing; and Aaron Suchy, kinesiology (exercise science).

WAPANUCKA – Rocio V. Villanueva, art.

WARDVILLE – Rachel E. Mason, nursing.

WASHINGTON – Bryce Payton Nelson, communication studies.

WAURIKA – Ashley Katelann Davis, nursing.

WAYNE – Ashley Renee Deskin, English (teacher certificate).

WELEETKA – Rodney Keith Bencoma, physical education (teacher certificate); William Michael Bencoma, physical education (teacher certificate); and Amy L. Peterson, human services counseling.

WETUMKA – Naomi L. Bremer, mass communications (electronic/print media); Virginia Nicole Dilday, nursing; Ryan Douglas Logan, political science; and Justin Issac Rammage, pre-medicine.

WEWOKA – Lacey D. Christopher, social work; Nicholas V. Daskalakis, accounting; Micco P. Haney, business administration (finance); Katelyn E. Kincade, nursing; Kayla A. Pattison, mass communications (advertising/public relations); Heath N. Quiett, pre-engineering; and Jessica M. Tilley, special education.

WILBURTON – Kathleen Marie Herren, social work; Cara Michelle Rosebure, business administration (marketing); and Courtney Marie Trent, social work.

WILSON –  Larra J. Forsythe, legal studies; and Ashley J. Tolbert, physical education (teacher certificate).

WYNNEWOOD – Natalie Danielle Delaplain, elementary education; Lora W. Graves, psychology; Carrie D. Kile, family & consumer sciences; Jennifer Michelle Kimbro, pre-veterinary medicine; Ginger Gayle Sanders, legal studies; Tara Beth Stevenson, human services; Cynthia LeAnn Tackett, business administration (management); and Meghan Ruth Wright, family & consumer sciences (retail merchandising).

YUKON – Kayla T. Kroutil, general studies; Jamie J. Mata, criminal justice (law enforcement); and Kathryn A. Wilson, mass communications (electronic/print media).

FAYETTEVILLE, ARK. – Lauren R. McGinnis, early childhood education.

ONTARIO, CALIF. – Timothy J. Bills, criminal justice (law enforcement).

WINTER HAVEN, FLA. – Megan Jo Miller, math-applied/pre-actuary; and Jessica Lynn Pitts, math (teacher certificate).

BERWICK, LA. – Anthony G. Garrison, kinesiology (athletic training).

BASSFIELD, MISS. – Marcus L. Pitts, kinesiology (exercise science).

MARION, N.Y. – Kimberly A. Wise, math (teacher certificate).

ALLEN, TEXAS – Kaitlyn Nichole Kelly, nursing.

ARLINGTON, TEXAS – Sterling A. Headen, criminal justice (law enforcement).

BURLESON, TEXAS – Will L. Grimes, kinesiology (exercise science).

CADDO MILLS, TEXAS – Jennifer R. Hayes, math (teacher certificate).

CEDAR HILL, TEXAS – Mary Charlene Stewart, health information management.

CROWLEY, TEXAS – Sarah R. DuVall, family & consumer sciences education; and Brad Ryan Nixon, history (teacher certificate).

DALLAS, TEXAS – Beatrice M. Mogoa, nursing.

DENISON, TEXAS – Brian Neil Schapansky, nursing.

DENTON, TEXAS – Kirsten J. Allen, accounting.

EAGLE LAKE, TEXAS – Charles W. Huffman, kinesiology (recreation).

FORT WORTH, TEXAS – Michael R. Carr, kinesiology (athletic training); Carina Clemente, nursing; Kimberly N. MacKenzie, kinesiology (athletic training); and Samantha N. Rice, kinesiology (exercise science).

FRISCO, TEXAS – Christina M. Moore, business administration (marketing).

GARLAND, TEXAS – Jessica A. Bell, accounting; and Joshua L. Maldonado, political science.

GRAND PRAIRIE, TEXAS – Charles Anthony Burks, kinesiology (exercise science); and Andrew S. Payne, history (teacher certificate).

GREENVILLE, TEXAS – Timothy M Vinsant, business administration (finance).

HASKELL, TEXAS – April M. Casiano, English.

IRVING, TEXAS – Sapana Gurung, nursing; Sarin Joshi, business administration (management information systems); and Renu Tiwari, medical technology.

KILGORE, TEXAS – Cody D. Shead , criminal justice (juvenile justice).

MIDLOTHIAN, TEXAS – Jessica M. Kellett, criminal justice (law enforcement).

NOCONA, TEXAS – Kori Elizabeth McConnell, business administration (finance).

ODESSA, TEXAS – Christopher Joel Velasquez, mass communications (electronic/print media).

PLANO, TEXAS --Sydney Marie Kromer, pre-pharmacy.

RED OAK, TEXAS – Emily M. Holombek, business administration.

RICHARDSON, TEXAS – Natalie R. Wilson, kinesiology (exercise science).

ROUND ROCK, TEXAS – Holly P. Hicks, business administration (management).

SHERMAN, TEXAS – Matthew Scott Rome, accounting; and Ashley D. Sirmans, communication studies (theatre).

SLATON, TEXAS – Caitlin M. Reilly, mass communications (advertising/public relations).

SULPHUR SPRINGS, TEXAS – Whitney L. McDaniel, physical education (teacher certificate).

THE WOODLANDS, TEXAS – Kelly C. Davis, pre-physical therapy.

MOSES LAKE, WASH. – Shayla A. May, pre-dentistry.

CORRIENTES, ARGENTINA – Julia M. Arguello, mass communications (electronic/print media).

CLARENDON, JAMAICA – Jomain G. McKenzie, mass communications (advertising/public relations);

SANTIAGO, CHILE – Andres Nunez, business administration. 

WUCHANG  WUHAN,  CHINA – Jing Chen, math-applied/pre-actuary.

SAITAMA, JAPAN – Marumi Abe, art.

ELDORET, RIFT VALLEY, KENYA – Derick Kosgei, business administration (management).

KAPTAGAT, KENYA – Michael K. Saina, chemistry.

JOHOR BAHRU,  JOHOR, MALAYSIA – Tze Lim Sieow, math-applied/pre-actuary.

KATHMANDU  NEPAL – Prachanda Subedi, physics. 



EOSC

WILBURTON — Eastern Oklahoma State College had 218 students earn recognition for academic achievement at the close of the Fall, 2008 semester by earning a position on the academic honor rolls.  There were 171 students that earned a position on the Dean’s Honor Roll, carrying at least 12 semester credit hours with at least a 3 grade point average and no grade below a C.  Students on Dean’s honor roll are listed by county and home town as follows:

CALVIN —Emily C. Hassler and Jennifer L. Kerr 

ADA — Jordan O. Parnacher .



OBU

Two Ada residents were included on Oklahoma Baptist University’s academic honor roll for the fall 2008 semester. Charmaine DeAnne Thomas, an applied ministry major, was named to the President’s Honor Roll.

Brent H. Smith, a Christian studies major, was named to the Dean’s Honor Roll.



Stonewall Elementary

STONEWALL — Stonewall Elementary School recently released its first semester honor roll for 2008-2009 school year. The following students were named to the superintendent, principal and teacher’s list:

Superintendent

First grade (L) — Tannah Hamilton, J.D. Harris, Ian Heath, Jacob King, Courtney Mackey, Bronc Maeder, Kaleb Moore, Andrea Stone, Patience Thompson, Jarred Vaughan and Taylor Wallace.

First grade (B) — Dustin Cate, Chandler Costa, Tahlan Hamilton Caleb Holifield, Brittany Myers, Kaley Sanders, Dylan Smith and Addyson Steele.

Second grade (T) — Holly Cosper, Randee Dunlap, Ashley Hayes, Clio Heath, Kody McDaniel, Chase Skokos, Kaylei Smith and Madison Transue.

Second grade (C) — Raven Baken, Tani Cagle, Carmen Chelf, Rachel Crittell, Jacob Eddy, Dakota Johnson, Dylan Kimmel, Markita McCarty, Brooklyn Roun dtree, Randy sanders and Keagon Shaw.

Third grade — Tyler Courtney, Allie Findley, Aubrie Lovelis, Alex Sanders and Colby Sawyer.

Fourth grade — Trace Findley, Clay Galbreath and Camron Nuner.



Principal

First grade (L) — Kyla Mitchell, Haylee Prince and Annie Sims.

First grade (B) — Trenton Bradley, Damon Gregg, Ariel Rodriguez and Jacob Stone.

Second grade (T) — Alex Cantrell, Morgan Lemons, Lane Logan, Desirae Lovelis, Tanisha Shaw, Dalton Tarron and Kash Thomas.

Second grade (C) — MaKayla Burns, Montana Durant, Trenton East, Seth Huggins, Gracie Sims and Cassidy Wilkins.

Third grade — Taylor Clarke, Cole Denny, Jaden Mitchell, Kaleb Thomas and Ryan Thomas.

Fourth grade — Kye Callison, Gabby Cook, Landon Curtis, Madison Hamilton, Cameron Lewis, July Sawyer, Cetieva Thompson and Ryan York.



Tupelo

TUPELO — Tupelo School recently released its second nine weeks and first semester honor roll for 2008-2009 school year. The following students were named to the superintendent, principal and teacher’s list:

Superintendent

Second nine weeks

First grade — Jacob ThunderBull and Tabitha Grummons.

Second grade — Blaine Ake, Dayne Bowerman and Kate Sliger.

Third grade — Jessica Beach, Bailey Barnes and Conor McCollum.

Fourth grade — Bry Bratcher, Luke Leland, Alanah McKay, Blake Pendleton and Kaleigh Romines.

Fifth grade — Taylor Miller, Phylisha Chamberlain, Tyler Daffern, Matthew Hilla nd Caleb Watson.

Sixth grade — Kyle Bailey, Chisum Henry and Devin Johnson.

Seventh grade — Shania Bills and Kelsie Warner.

Eighth grade — Chasten Henry and Caleb Stallcup.

10th grade — Kade Cury, Shanna Davidson, Ashley Grigg, Chesna Henry, Kelsie Romines, Jacob Sanders and Samantha Stein.

11th grade — Megan Bray and Amber Roberson.

12th grade — Lindsey Davidson, Felicia Hunter, John Fritz, Josephine Soukup and Jeremy Stein.



Principal

Second nine weeks

First grade — James Beach, Olivia Guiterrez, Haven Williams, Ethan Norfleet, Makalyn Neal, Kaylee Gragg, Rowdy Jones and Micheal Moralez.

Second grade — Ethan Adams, Mercedes Parker, Marie Palmer and Robert Rhodes.

Third grade — Kelsey McClure, Megan Corcoran, Kaitlyn Ellis, Avery Gould, Chace Krebs, Abigail Maple, Jaden Williams, Joshua Reed, Caden Stallcup, Kaya Stallcup, Haylie Sutterfield, Landon Tomlinson and Kyla Williams.

Fourth grade — Stephanie Gregory, Rowdy Griffin, Shyla Jackson, Jordan ThunderBull, Kaitlin Watson and Angelia Postoak.

Fifth grade — Austin Adams, Meaghan Bills, Whitney Gregory and D'de Tomlinson.

Sixth grade — Corby Ake, Stefani Bicknell, Darcy Bowerman, Amber Cosar, Amber Couey, Joshua Gragg, Bethany Hunter, Tyler Johnson, Corey McCollum, Kelsey McKay, Hanna Norfleet, Sunny Pearce, Brittany sanders, Alyssa Yandell.

Seventh grade — Kurston Chamberlain and Kristyn Parker.

Eighth grade — Charlie Allen, Lyndsay Daffern and Kayley Sanders.

Ninth grade — Ashley Adams.

10th grade — Tyler Griffin, Grace Leland, Alicia Martin and Landra Nelson.

11th grade — Shelby Batchelor and Nathan Hogue.

12th grade — Chevy Wilson, Thibault Blouin and Elllie Adams.

Superintendent

First Semester

First grade — Jacob Thunderbull, Tabitha Grummons, James Beach, Micheal Moralez and Ethan Norfleet.

Second grade — Blaine Ake, Dayne Bowerman and Kate Sliger.

Third grade — Jessica Beach, Kelsey McClure and Conor McCollum.

Fourth grade — Bry Bratcher, Luke Leland, Alanah McKay, Blake Pendleton and Kaleigh Romines.

Fifth grade — Taylor Miller, Phylisha Chamberlain, Tyler Daffern, Matthew Hill, Caleb Watsona nd Whitney Gregory.

Sixth grade — Kyle Bailey and Chisum Henry.

Seventh grade — Shania Bills and Kelsie Warner.

Eighth grade – Chasten Henry and Caleb Stallcup.

10th grade — Shanna Davidson, Tyler Griffin, Ashley Grigg, Chesna Henry, Kelsie Romines, Jacob Sanders and Samantha Stein.

11th grade — Megan Bray and Amber Roberson.

12th grade — Lindsey Davidson, Felicia Hunter, John Fritz, Josephine Soukup and Jeremy Stein.

Principal

First Semester

First grade — Tye Gould, Olivia Gutierrez, Haven Williams, Margrett Whitlock, Makalyn Neal, Kaylee Gragg and Rowdy Jones.

Second grade — Ethan Adams, Mercedes Parker, Marie Palmer, Robert Rhodes and Phillip Daggs.

Third grade — Bailey Barnes, Megan Corcoran, Kaitlyn Ellis, Avery Gould, Chace Krebs, Abigail Maple, Jaden Williams, Joshua Reed, Caden Stallcup, Kaya Stallcup, Haylie Sutterfield, Landon Tomlinson, Kyla Williams and Braydon Pardue.

Fourth grade — Stephanie Gregory, Rowdy Griffin, Ashley McClure, Jordan ThungerBull, Kaitlin Watson, Angelia Postoak, Savanna Hunter and Dayton Tisdell.

Fifth grade — Austin Adams, Meaghan Bills, Tristen Hogue, D'de Tomlinson and Nathaniel Schultz.

Sixth grade — Corby Ake, Stefani Bicknell, Darcy Bowerman, Amber Cosar, Amber Couey,Hailey Ellis, Joshua Gragg, Bethany Hunter, Devin Johnson, Corey McCollum, Kelsey McKay, hanna Norfleet, Sunny Pearce, Brittany Sanders and Alyssa Yandell.

Seventh grade — Kurston Chamberlain and Kristyn Parker.

Eighth grade — Lyndsay Daffern and Kayley Sanders.

Ninth grade — Ashley Adams, Matt Benedict, Matt Couey and Lacie Villarreal.

10th grade — Kade Curry, Grace Leland, Alicia Martin and Landra Nelson.

11th grade —Shelby Batchelor, Nathan Hogue, Hallie Keeling, Shelby Batchelor and Emili Daffern.

12th grade — Ellie Adams.



Latta

ADA — Latta Elemeentary School recently released its honor roll for 2008-2009 school year. The following students were named to the all A's list:

First grade — Kenley Canada, Arion Caton, Ariel Pelham, Ethan Elliott, Carly Horton, Creed Humphrey, Bryce Ireland, Bryden Johnson, Hudson Little, Kaycee Reeves, Ashton Traylor, Chloe Brinlee, Brian Cunningham, Landon Estes, Jacob Huntsman, Austin Long, Jack Marical, Sadie Reed, Makayla Roulston, Tawni Wood, Tori Wood, Daniel Beninati, Maggi Dansby, B.J. Jackson, KerVon James, James Perry, Kinsey Smith, Nevaeh Smith, Chance Webb, Jaylee Williams and Jayden Willoughby.

Second grade — Megan Boyles, Rylan Cantrell, Chrislyn Cool, Weston Cunningham, Allison Dougherty, Hannah Duty, Ethan Eck, Tyler Perez, Ashlyn Sutton, Sarah Ailey, Brady Barton , Zac Byrd, Lexie Davis, Shelby Garrett, Randis Gray, Cody Green, Natalee Richardson, Max Roberts, August Self, TaDyn Walker and Kaitlyn Willson.

Third grade — Sylver Bay, Rayna Ellison, Jarrod Erwin, Jalynn Foster, Christyn Golden, Kendra Hisaw, Bryce Johnson, Cale Wood, Elizabeth Davis, Colbi Hargus, Eleanor Marical, Taylor Priest, Paige Taylor, Jake Allen , Cord Humphrey, Bryan Moses and Kalynn Williams.

Fourth grade — Taw Sherrell, Ryan Spencer, Dustin West, Matison Worcester, Paige Young, Sage Counts, Austin Ellenberg, Dacy Harrison, Coleman King, Bailee McCurdy, Maria Priest, Laramie Reed and Zac Watson.

Fifth grade — Peter Biles, Cullen Edens, Will Ellison, Destiny Golden, Carter Kessinger, Ashlynn Priest and Noelle Vargas.

Sixth grade — Lauren Huntley, Tyler Whitney, Hunter Erwin, Bailey Hargus, Taylor Marion, Megan Wright, Laramie Edens, Nikki Jackson, Nikole Vargas, Nick Wilson and Krisha Young.



A's and B's

First grade — Destini Baker, Gabriel Isaacs, Chase Webb, Brandon Cannon, Jonathan Edwards, Andrew Inman, Ashlyn O’Bryant, Katey Read, Alyssa Wahpekeche, Hayley Williams, Mason Underwood, Cateland Gold, Lane Garrett, Shaelee Cranford and Cole Cantwell.

Second grade — Anna Ellison, Ashton Glover, Trenton Green, Hayden Hoppe, Rylee McGehee, Annie Moore, Jeffrey O’Bryant, Tessa Patterson, Kaleigh Russell, Kira Wood, AnaBelle Barnes, Dakota Brownrigg, Kobe Griffin, Joseph Hood, Katelyn Kindrick, Hannah Mehlhaff, Dawson Dansby, Leigh Davidson, Camren Estep, Amanda Jordan and Michelle Timmons.

Third grade — Lily Chandler, Madison Gilman, Blakelee Hayes, Adam Jordan, Noah Ligon, Gracie May, Kyle Rogers, Dalton Coleman, Gabriella Cruz, Hannah Nickell, Jace Williams, Graham Winchester, Sarah Crabtree, Melissa Dempsey, Brooklyn Gibney, Hannah Mitchell, Kate Notter, Caleb Bates, DaeJon Jordan, Trent Hilton and Josh Lyons.

Fourth grade — Maebree Abney, Taylor Bates, Hunter Brown, Ty Lawson, Logan Morris, Casandra Northcutt, Payton Owen, Kele Parnacher, Savannah Weems, Benjamin Anderson, Ethan Jimenez, Jared Manning, Levi McCabe, Clay Scherotter, Chris Teel, Alexis Tollett and Daylen Wood.

Fifth grade — Taylor Boolin, Sydney Brinlee, Bailey Eckert, Brandy Hatton, Victoria Johnson, Jakus Roberts, Caitlin Samples, Faithlyn Seawright, Trevor Welle, Triston Bonner, Courtney Brundidge, Savanna Humphrey, Jeni Moore, James Tucker, Jewel Smith, Andy Antonio, Lucus Davis, Kirby Evans, Chad Inman, Audrey Jordan, Trace Lawson, Jesse LeFever, Sam Marical and Tanner Smith.

Sixth grade — Hunter Hoppe, Treston Tully, Larisa Bolin, Kayla LaMack, Autumn Balch, Breanne Key, Katilyn Reeves, ShiAnn Henderson, Zach Perez, Sydni Chilcoat, Shalyn Berten, Nelaina Baker, Saela Beninati, Kendall Dixon, Chandler Elliott, Trenton Ellis, Katie Estes, Tori Pogue, Chaz Rea, Daniela Yanez, Cain Brinlee, Derek Epperly, Baylee Lewis, Abigail Marical and Paige Willson.