Ada High School announces awards for 2013-14 school year - The Ada News: Local News

Ada High School announces awards for 2013-14 school year

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Thursday, June 12, 2014 5:08 pm

BALFOUR COMPANY AWARDS:

ADA HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLASTIC AVERAGE AWARD- To the seniors with the scholastic average of 4.0 (straight A’s) for 4 yrs. This award is sponsored by Balfour.

HALEY DEAN   JAKE BOONE  ELIZABETH BAGWELL  CAMRON LARGE  CHASE LOTT  JOSHUA HORNE  TANNER SHEFFIELD

Class President:  JAKE BOONE           

Vice President:  DEVON ANDERSON   

Secretary:           ELIZABETH  BAGWELL

Treasurer:           HALEY DEAN           

All Around Girl: HALEY DEAN

All Around Boy:  JAKE BOONE

Miss Cougar:            MENEE THOMSEN  

Mr. Cougar:            WALKER WHITWORTH   

Student Council President:            HALEY DEAN           

Student Council Vice President:   JAKE BOONE           

Student Council Secretary: ELIZABETH BAGWELL                         

Student Council Publicist:            MEGAN DILLARD                        

SENIOR NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY MEMBERS:

( 3.85 CUMLATIVE GPA )

DEVON ANDERSON  COURTNEY AULTMAN( SEC)  ELIZABETH BAGWELL(SOCIAL CHAIR)  JAKE BOONE( PRES)  HALEY DEAN (CO V.P.)  COLEMAN DENNIS  JOSHUA HORNE  NATALIE LOWRY(TREAS) 

CASSANDRA METZ    JADE SAUNDERS  TANNER SHEFFIELD

GARRETT BACON  ROBERT FRAZIER  AUBREY HALFORD 

CHARLIE HANSEN   CHASE LOTT  ZACKERY WHELCHEL

WALKER WHITWORTH   JACOB REED  CASON TEEL CHEROKEE BILLS DANNY LAMB  CAMRON LARGE(CO V.P.)  WILL SPEED 

OKLAHOMA INDIAN STUDENT HONOR SOCIETY (3.95 GPA):

CAMRON LARGE  DANNY LAMB  CHEROKEE BILLS   WILLIAM SPEED 

*JOM STUDENTS OF THE YEAR: ALEXIS WALKER  WILLIAM SPEED

VISION BANK STUDENT BOARD OF DIRECTORS: ELIZABETH BAGWELL  COLEMAN DENNIS  HALEY DEAN  WILL SPEED  ZACK WHELCHEL  JADE SAUNDERS SAMMI JEWETT  WALKER WHITWORTH  TANNER SHEFFIELD  CHASE LOTT  JOSH HORNE

OKLAHOMA ACADEMIC SCHOLARS:  Sponsored by Vision Bank

3.7 UNWEIGHTED GPA & > 27 ACT

COURTNEY AULTMAN  GARRETT BACON  ELIZABETH BAGWELL

JAKE BOONE  COLEMAN DENNIS  MEGAN DILLARD  AUBREY HALFORD

CHARLES HANSON  DANNY LAMB  CAMERON LARGE 

CHASE LOTT  JACOB REED  TANNER SHEFFIELD

WILLIAM SPEED  ZACKERY WHELCHEL

ROTARY STUDENTS OF THE MONTH: DANNY LAMB 

ROUDEE HUMPHERS  TONI PRIESTER  JOSH HORNE  LINDI ROBINSON

ROBERT FRAZIER DESIREE BLANKENSHIP  CHEROKEE BILLS TREY SHOFNER  MAKAYLA BRAY  RICHARD RADFORD

AMARIS SMITHERMAN  MARK MORGANTHALER  TAYLOR MITCHELL  RUSLAN HINSON  CASON TEEL MADISON CARTWRIGHT

ADA ROTARY CLUB SCHOLARSHIP:  MEGAN DILLARD

FIRST UNITED BANK  RECOGNITION OF EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Academic Excellence: TANNER SHEFFIELD  ELIZABETH BAGWELL

Top Senior Leaders:            HALEY DEAN   SEAN WILLIAMS

KIWANIS STUDENTS OF THE MONTH: AUBREY HALFORD  WALKER WHITWORTH  MINH NGUYEN  ZACH WHELCHEL  CHASE LOTT  GARRETT BACON 

KIWANIS SCHOLARSHIP: GARRETT BACON  ZACKERY WHELCHEL  WALKER WHITWORTH

 **LIONS CLUB STUDENTS OF THE MONTH:  DALTON CUMMINS  CASSANDRA METZ  ASHLEY HAMMERSLEY  CASON TEEL 

SEAN WILLIAMS  MEGAN DILLARD    BROOKLYN CUPPS  STEVEN DAVIDSON  CASEY MANKIN  MARKEISHA BLACK     

LIONS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP: 

MASONIC STUDENTS OF TODAY:  MEGAN IVY   CASON TEEL

            TEACHER OF TODAY:  MELISSA TARRON

CITIZENS BANK CITIZENS FOR TOMORROW BANK BOARD MEMBERS:

DEVON ANDERSON  BROOKLYN CUPPS  MEGAN DILLARD  CASEY MANKIN  JACOB REED  COURTNEY AULTMAN  JACOB TAYLOR  MENEE THOMSEN  AUSTIN JOHNSON  MEGAN IVY

OKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIPS:

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE: COURTNEY AULTMAN  NATALIE LOWRY

WALKER WHITWORTH

Subjects:

OUTSTANDING YEARBOOK STUDENT: DALTON CUMMINS           

MU ALPHA THETA:  NATIONAL MATHEMATICS HONOR SOCIETY:

JAKE BOONE  BROOKLYN CUPPS  HALEY DEAN  SAMANTHA JEWETT

TONI PRIESTER  OLIVIA PRUITT  WILL SPEED  PAIGE TERRAL

SAMMIE SMITH MEMORIAL MATH AWARD:  BROOKLYN CUPPS

NATIONAL SCIENCE CLUB AWARD:  DANNY LAMB  TREY SHOFNER  CHARLES HANSEN  DALTON COOPER  MADISON CARTWRIGHT 

ZACH WHELCHEL  TREY SHOFNER  MEGAN IVY

OUTSTANDING  SR  SCIENCE STUDENT:  ZACK WHELCHEL

ART ATTACK  REGIONAL ART SHOW – TOP 3

ELIJAH  WILBANKS

CNN:

BEST ON-SCREEN ACTOR:  SAMI JEWETT

OUTSTANDING EDITORS: JACOB REED  JAYCEE BOYDSTUN

MOST CREATIVE: COLEMAN DENNIS

CNN ANCHORS: MENEE THOMSEN  OLIVA PRUITT

DECA STATE CAREER DEVELOPMENT CONFERENCE AWARDS: TOP 8

ENTREPRENEURSHIP PARTICIAPTING INDEPENDENT: 1ST PLACE

   MEGAN DILLARD

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS TEAM EVENT: TOP 5

NATALIE LOWRY  TAYLOR MITCHELL

PROFESSIONALS OF AMERICA  STATE WINNERS AND

NATIONAL QUALIFIERS:

SMALL BUSINESS MANAGEMENT TEAM: 2ND PLACE 

CHEROKEE BILLS  DALTON CUMMINS

IN-DESIGN: TOP TEN  MEGAN DILLARD CAMRY LEMONS

ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT CONCEPTS: TOP TEN  MEGAN DILLARD

INSURANCE CONCEPTS: TOP TEN  MEGAN DILLARD

MANAGEMENT/ MARKETING / HUMAN RESOURCES: TOP TEN 

MEGAN DILLARD

ADVANCED ACCOUNTING: TOP TEN  TONI PRIESTER

PAYROLL: TOP TEN TONI PRIESTER

INTERGRATED OFFICE CONCEPTS: TOP TEN  BRAYDEN FINDLEY

PROJECT MANAGEMENT: TOP TEN  JACOB TAYLOR

JOHN PHILLIPS SOUSA AWARD:  SEAN WILLIAMS

BRON WARREN AWARD:  DALTON CUMMINS

OUTSTANDING SENIOR BAND MEMBER:  DESIREE BLANKENSHIP

SUPERIOR RATING AT STATE SOLO AND ENSEMBLE CONTEST: 

CAMRY LEMONS    STEVEN DAVIDSON

ALL STATE CHOIR: CAMRY LEMONS

CLASS OF ’37 FREEMAN AWARD: AUBREY HALFORD 

LORECE RICH OUTSTANDING SENIOR ENGLISH AWARD:

TANNER SHEFFIELD

WOODMAN OF THE WORLD AWARD:  given to the top senior in American History                                     

                      WILLIAM SPEED                                                           

MOCK TRIAL: OKLAHOMA BAR ASSOCIATION AWARDED ADA HIGH MOCK TRIAL STATE TEAM MEMBERS FOR THEIR  SEMI FINALIST PLACEMENT (4/42) THIS YEAR AT THE STATE MOCK TRIAL COMPETITION.

PROSECUTION BEST ATTORNY: ZACK WHELCHEL  COURTNEY AULTMAN

ELIZABETH BAGWELL

DEFENSE BEST ATTORNEY:

ELIZABETH BAGWELL  COURTNEY AULTMAN

PROSECUTION BEST WITNESS: ELIZABETH BAGWELL  ZACK WHELCHEL

DEFENSE BEST WITNESS: ZACK WHELCHEL  JADE SAUNDERS

MOCK TRIAL TEAM MEMBERS:  CHLOE SAUNDERS WILL SPEED  HALEY DEAN  CASEY MANKIN  JORDYN FORTNER  DANNY LAMB   

ARMY RESERVE SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARDS:

CHASE LOTT     HALEY DEAN

ARMY RESERVE GI BILL SCHOLARSHIP: CHARLES HANSEN

US ARMY:  RUSLAN HINSON

MARINE CORPS AWARDS:

SEMPER FIDELIS AWARD FOR MUSIC EXCELLENCE:

SEAN WILLIAMS

SCHOLASTIC EXCELLENCE AWARD:  CHARLES HANSEN

 DISTINGUISHED ATHLETE AWARD: MARKEISHA BLACK

AIR NATIONAL GUARD: GI MONTGOMERY BILL:  TAYLOR MITCHELL

SENIOR ATHLETIC AWARDS:

OUTSTANDING SENIOR FEMALE AND MALE ATHLETE: 

AALIYAH BLAKLEY          MICAH SIMMER  WALKER WHITWORTH

JEFF “BIG DADDY” ADAIR AWARD:  THE ULTIMATE TEAM PLAYER :

MICAH SIMMER

FCA ALL STATE: MENEE THOMSEN  HALEY DEAN  BROOKLYN  CUPPS

 ALL STATE SOCCER: AMARIS SMITHERMAN

ALL STATE BASKETBALL:  AALIYAH BLAKLEY

OSDTDA STATE CHAMPIONS  5A STATE KICK CHAMPIONS: DEVON ANDERSON

NATIONAL FOOTBALL FOUNDATION:  CAMRON LARGE

CLASS 4A STATE RUNNER UP: ZACK WHELCHEL 6TH #1 SINGLES

CHARLIE HANSEN 1ST #2 SINGLES

CLASS 4A STATE TENNIS CHAMPIONS: HALEY DEAN  2ND #2 SINGLES

MENEE’ THOMSEN 1ST #2 DOUBLES

SCHOLARSHIPS

UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA SCHOLARSHIPS:

RESIDENT ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:  JACOB REED

RESIDENT AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:  ELIZABETH BAGWELL  ZACH  WHELCHEL  WILLIAM SPEED

RESIDENT UNIVERSITY SCHOLAR:  GARRETT BACON

VALEDICTORIAN SCHOLARSHIP: HALEY DEAN  JAKE BOONE

MIKE AND LESLIE DICUS SCHOLARSHIP:

 DEVON ANDERSON  ZACKERY WHELCHEL  

JACOB REED   HALEY DEAN JADE SAUNDERS  

JAKE BOONE MENEE THOMSEN  

MINH NGUYEN GARRETT BACON

 ELIZABETH  BAGWELL AUSTIN JOHNSON

OKLAHOMA FOUNDATION FOR EXCELLENCE AND  ACADEMIC ALL-STATE:    ELIZABETH  BAGWELL

MURRAY STATE COLLEGE SUPERINTENDENT’S SCHOLARSHIP:

KAYLA WILSON

APPLIED SCIENCE SCHOLARSHIP:  BROOKLYN CUPPS

PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM:  BROOKLYN CUPPS

PONTOTOC TECHNOLOGY SCHOLARSHIPS: 

HEATH HODGES

SEMINOLE STATE COLLEGE – SCOTT JOHNSON  OLIVIA PRUITT

SOUTHWESTERN OKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY:  REGENTS BACCALAUREATE AND PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARSHIP:

CHASE LOTT

OKLAHOMA BAPTIST UNIVERSITY: AALIYAH BLAKLEY

BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY: OUT OF STATE TUITION WAIVER CHARLES HANSON

FORT LEWIS COLLEGE: TUITION WAIVER:

SYDNEY PINGLETON

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY: OUT OF STATE TUITION WAIVER ALYSSA NIBLETT

UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL OKLAHOMA SCHOLARSHIP:

 ALEXIS WALKER

HARDING UNIVERSITY: ACADEMIC  ACHIEVEMENT  AWARD

COLEMAN DENNIS

HEARTLAND BAPTIST BIBLE COLLEGE:  TUITION WAIVIER

KISHAWN COLEMAN

DIANE JACOBS MOST USEFUL STUDENT AWARD:  ROUDEE HUMPHERS

DIANE JACOBS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP:  ALEXIS WALKER

 MID-AMERICAN CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY: ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP-

AMARIS SMITHERMAN

EAST CENTRAL UNIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIPS:

DEAN’S SCHOLARSHIP:  ELIJAH  WILBANKS  JOSHUA HORNE

TREY SHOFNER 

UNIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIP:

CHEROKEE BILLS  DAVID FORBES 

PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARSHIP: 

ROBERT FRAZIER  HANNA LAURIE

PRESIDENTIAL PLUS ROOM:

DESIREE BLANKENSHIP  CAMRON LARGE  CASSANDRA METZ

LINDI ROBINSON 

ROOM WAIVER:  MADISON CARTWRIGHT

OKLAHOMA ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP:  MAKAYLA BRAY

PRESIDENTIAL PLUS:  MEGAN DILLARD  AUBREY HALFORD

MEGAN IVY  DANNY LAMB  TANNER SHEFFIELD

EAST CENTRAL UNIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIPS FOR ATHLETICS AND FINE ARTS:

EAST CENTRAL UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS:  CAMRON LARGE

EAST CENTRAL BAND SCHOLARSHIPS:  JACOB TAYLOR  SEAN WILLIAMS  AUBREY HALFORD  JOSH KEITH

EAST CENTRAL VOCAL SCHOLARSHIPS: CAMRY LEMONS

STEVEN DAVIDSON

CODY JOHNSON FIVE 80 MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: LINDI ROBINSON

EAST CENTRAL UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS:

THORPE-WHITE SCHOLARSHIP:  CAMRON LARGE

FOUNDATION SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT SCHOLARSHIP: 

CAMRON LARGE       TANNER SHEFFIELD

CREATIVE WRITING SCHOLARSHIP:  MAKAYLA BRAY

KATE KNIGHT FINE ARTS SCHOLARSHIP:  AUBREY HALFORD

ALUMNI ASSOCIATION LEGACY SCHOLARSHIPS:

CAMRON LARGE  MAKAYLA BRAY  JACOB TAYLOR

CASEY MANKIN  CANAAN ROBERSON  CLAIRE BRADEM

ALBERT BARE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP : CASON TEEL

LADONNE LATIMER SCHOLARSHIP: ASHLEY HAMMERSLEY

CLASS OF ’70 SCHOLARSHIP:  CASEY MANKIN

OSBORN-TRIBBLE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP:  HANNA LAURIE

 GIRLS’ STATE MARY DEMKE SCHOLARSHIP:  MEGAN DILLARD

ANGIE RAY SCHOLARSHIP:  DALTON CUMMINS

 CLASS OF ’48 SCHOLARSHIP:  RAEGAN HENRY                       

CLASS OF ’50 SCHOLARSHIP: STEVEN DAVIDSON

CLASS OF ’52 SCHOLARSHIP:  STEVONA GILBERT

DR HERMAN CHALMERS SCHOLARSHIP:  TONI PRIESTER

EUGENE HENSLEY SCHOLARSHIP:  MADISON CARTWRIGHT  

DESIREE BLANKSHIP   CASANDRA METZ

HOLCIM OF ADA SCHOLARSHIP:   MAKAYLA BRAY

MOST USEFUL STUDENT:   KASEY LEIGHTON                                                    

 POLO’S SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT SCHOLARSHIP:

ISABEL GUTIERREZ

ADA CITY SCHOOLS FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS:

ERIC HARGROVE TENNIS SCHOLARSHIP:  CHARLES HANSEN

PAULA BEARDEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP:  MENEE THOMSEN                       

CLASS OF 1958 SCHOLARSHIP:              JAYCEE BOYDSTUN                       

NATIONAL FOOTBALL FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP: CAMRON LARGE

CLASS OF 1978 SCHOLARSHIP: TREY SHOFNER

LEE HORNE SCHOLARSHIP:  WALKER WHITWORTH

 


Order Ada News Photos Today at http://theadanews.smugmug.com

Follow us on Facebook