theadanews.com - Ada, Oklahoma

Local Sports

November 7, 2012

Final Associated Press High School Football Rankings

Ada —  

Here is The Associated Press’ Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week’s poll, records through November 5. Points for classes A through 6A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.

CLASS 6A

School Total Pts Prv

1. Jenks (5) (8-2) 77 1

2. Union (3) (8-2) 73 2

3. Owasso (8-2) 64 3

4. Broken Arrow (7-3) 58 4

5. Edmond Santa Fe (9-1) 47 5

6. Norman North (9-1) 40 6

7. Edmond North (9-1) 30 7

8. Norman (8-2) 25 8

9. Sand Springs (8-2) 16 9

10. Westmoore (6-4) 5 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Southmoore 3. 12, Lawton 2.

 

CLASS 5A

1. Tulsa East Central (5) (9-1) 75 2

2. Deer Creek (2) (9-1) 69 4

3. Guthrie (1) (9-1) 68 3

4. McGuinness (9-1) 55 1

5. Bishop Kelley (8-2) 45 5

6. Claremore (10-0) 37 6

7. Del City (8-2) 36 7

8. MacArthur (8-2) 29 8

9. Collinsville (8-2) 18 9

T10. McAlester (6-4) 4

T10. Memorial (8-2) 4

 

CLASS 4A

1. Cascia Hall (5) (10-0) 76 1

2. Wagoner (2) (9-1) 68 2

3. Anadarko (1) (10-0) 66 3

4. Ada (10-0) 61 4

5. Clinton (8-2) 49 5

6. Fort Gibson (9-1) 39 7

7. Douglass (7-3) 32 6

8. Broken Bow (7-3) 19 9

9. Cleveland (8-2) 18 8

10. Sallisaw (6-4) 4

Others receiving votes: 11, Catoosa 3. 11, Oologah 3. 13, Poteau 1. 13, Weatherford 1.

 

CLASS 3A

1. Kingfisher (7) (10-0) 79 1

2. Seminole (1) (9-0) 73 2

3. Verdigris (9-1) 59 5

4. Tuttle (9-1) 51 7

5. Metro Christian (8-2) 38 9

T6. Victory Christian (10-0) 33 8

T6. Berryhill (8-1) 33 3

T8. Jones (8-2) 25 10

T8. Sequoyah Tahlequah (8-1) 25 6

10. Blanchard (8-1) 15 4

Others receiving votes: 11, Hilldale 5. 12, Heritage Hall 2. 12, Madill 2.

 

CLASS 2A

1. Vian (7) (10-0) 79 1

2. Davis (10-0) 70 2

3. Hennessey (8-2) 57 3

4. Frederick (1) (10-0) 56 4

5. Millwood (9-1) 47 5

6. Stroud (9-1) 38 6

7. OK Christian School (9-1) 33 7

8. Adair (10-0) 27 8

9. Commerce (9-1) 18 9

10. Okemah (8-2) 14 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Washington 1.

 

CLASS A

1. Wynnewood (8) (9-0) 80 1

2. Thomas Custer (9-0) 67 2

3. Wayne (8-1) 64 3

4. Texhoma (9-0) 53 4

5. Cashion (10-0) 48 5

6. Kiefer (10-0) 41 7

7. Crescent (9-1) 26 8

8. Warner (10-0) 18 9

T9. Hollis (8-1) 13 10

T9. Morrison (8-2) 13 6

Others receiving votes: 11, Ringling 9. 12, Savanna 4. 13, Fairview 3. 14, Talihina 1.

 

CLASS B

1. Laverne (8) (10-0) 40 1

2. Wetumka (10-0) 30 3

3. Fox (10-0) 21 4

4. Pond Creek-Hunter (9-1) 18 2

T5. Garber (8-2) 4

T5. Woodland (7-2) 4

Others receiving votes: 7, Alex 1. 7, Rejoice Christian School 1. 7, Geary 1.

 

CLASS C

1. Tipton (8) (9-0) 40 1

2. Cherokee (10-0) 32 2

3. Forgan (9-0) 24 3

4. Sharon-Mutual (9-1) 15 4

5. Ryan (9-1) 4

Others receiving votes: 6, Thackerville 3. 7, Deer Creek-Lamont 2.

———o———

AP Prep Poll Voters: The Ada News; Enid News and Eagle; The Lawton Constitution; Miami News-Record; Muskogee Phoenix; Ponca City News; Poteau Daily News; Tulsa World.

 

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports