theadanews.com - Ada, Oklahoma

Local Sports

July 3, 2014

Oklahoma Sports Park Results, Point Standings

Oil Center — OIL CENTER — Following are the results from races held June 28 at the Oklahoma Sports Park. Races are held every Saturday night throughout the 2014 season at the local dirt track, located 10 miles northwest of Ada on SH 3W. Gates open at 5 p.m. and races begin at 7:30 p.m. For more information, check out the Oklahoma Sports Park website at www.oklahomasportspark.com.

 

FACTORY

Heat 1

1. Treven Geter (Lindsay), 2. Jeff Rozelle (OKC), 3. Jackie Cornish, 4. Jack Downs (OKC), 5. Jason Miller (Yukon)

Heat 2

1. Stephanie Chapa (Choctaw), 2. Jeremy Herriman (Konawa), 3. Frank Griffith, 4. Rex Jones (Ada), 5. Glen Chapa (Choctaw)

Feature

1. Treven Geter (Lindsay), 2. Jeff Rozelle (OKC), 3. Jason Miller (Yukon), 4. Jackie Cornish, 5. Frank Griffith, 6. Jack Downs (OKC), 7. Jeremy Herriman (Konawa), 8. Stephanie Chapa (Choctaw), 9. Glen Chapa, 10. Rex Jones (Ada)

 

MODIFIED

Heat

1. Joe Morgan, 2. Tony Anderson (Moore), 3. Wayne Bush (Ada), 4. Brian Brandon (Edmond), 5. Robert  Pierce, 6. Bryan Schutte (Wayne), 7. Shannon Posey (Ada)

Feature

1. Tony Anderson (Moore), 2. Joe Morgan, 3. Wayne Bush (Ada), 4. Robert  Pierce, 5. Shannon  Posey (Ada), 6. Brian Brandon (Edmond), 7. Bryan Schutte (Wayne)

 

PRO-STREET

Heat

1. Justin Tucker (Meeker), 2. Dustin Brochu (Tecumseh), 3. Mark Mullins (Ada), 4. Rick Butler (Purcell), 5. Jackie Watterson (Sulphur), 6. Chase Krien (Elk City)

 

Feature

1. Justin Tucker (Meeker), 2. Mark Mullins (Ada), 3. Jackie Watterson (Sulphur), 4. Rick Butler (Purcell), 5. Dustin Brochu (Tecumseh), 6. Chase Krien (Elk City)

PURE

Heat 1

1. Justin Miller (Okc), 2. Sammy Young (Macomb), 3. Michael Thomas, 4. Landon Curtis (Stonewall), 5. Ryan Huneycutt (Roff)

Heat 2

1. Jackie Watterson, 2. Randall Wilson (Macomb), 3. Freddie Jones (Norman), 4. Matt Day (Seiling), 5. Dale Tinney (Elmore City)

Feature

1. Jackie Watterson, 2. Michael Thomas, 3. Matt Day (Seiling), 4. Freddie Jones (Norman), 5. Sammy Young (Macomb), 6. Dale Tinney (Elmore City ), 7. Randall Wilson (Macomb), 8. Justin Miller (OKC), 9. Landon Curtis (Stonewall), 10. Ryan Huneycutt (Roff)

 

SPORT MOD

Heat 1

1. Tyler Herrin, 2. Tony Anderson, 3. Chris Borges, 4. Fred Sales, 5. Robert Kesler (Maud, ok), 6. Nicholis Lee (Coalgate)

Heat 2

1. Tom Davenport, 2. Kevin Lewis (Ada), 3. Brent Cargal, 4. Steve Little, 5. Dawson Freeman (Elmore City), 6. Danny Williams (Seminole), 7. Cody Higdon

Feature

1. Dawson Freeman (Elmore City), 2. Tyler Herrin, 3. Kevin Lewis (Ada), 4. Danny Williams (Seminole), 5. Chris Borges, 6. Tony Anderson, 7. Tom Davenport, 8. Steve Little, 9. Fred Sales, 10. Brent Cargal, 11. Robert Kesler (Maud), 12. Nicholis Lee (Coalgate), 13. Cody Higdon

 

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports