theadanews.com - Ada, Oklahoma

Local Sports

April 30, 2014

East Central athletes honored at annual awards banquet

(Continued)

Ada —

Jerry Anderson Award (graduating senior in kinesiology) – ReGina Germaine (women’s cross country)

Women’s soccer

Most Outstanding Offensive Player – Kourtney Holleman

Most Outstanding Defensive Player – Susana Galvez

Women’s Cross Country

Most Outstanding Runner – ReGina Germaine

Freshman of the Year – Jennifer Swart

Men’s Cross Country

Most Outstanding Runner – William Baldwin

Freshman of the Year – Bruce Bragg

Football

Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman – Travis Henning

Most Outstanding Offensive Specialist – Caleb Holley

Most Outstanding Defensive Lineman – Alex King

Most Outstanding Defensive Specialist – Fred Gaines

Most Valuable Player – Caleb Holley

Volleyball

Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year – Danielle Essix

Women’s Basketball

Offensive Player of the Year – Ashley Robison

Defensive Player of the Year – Alycea Price

Lady Tiger Player’s Choice Award – Alex Tucker

Men’s Basketball

Wayne Cob Award – Henry Pwono

Tiger Award – Chris Fisher

Softball

Most Valuable Player – Gina Mengwasser

Player’s Choice Award – Samantha McGraw

Baseball

Ken Turner Award (Overall excellence) – Robert Buitrago

Waner Award (Overall team commitment) – Ethan Gold

Chris Lane “Tiger” Award – Robert Buitrago, Ethan Gold, Levi Keeton, Josh Lavender, Michael Mariano

Men’s Golf

Player of the Year – Jason Goben

Most Dedicated Player – Jed Williams

Women’s Golf

Player of the Year – Molli Taylor

Most Dedicated Player – Sarah Delong

Men’s Tennis

Most Valuable Player – Julian Caminos

Women’s Tennis

Most Valuable Player – Agostina Moran

Spirit

Cheer Most Improved – Ashia Hillman

Cheer Leadership Award – Layne Forshee

Pom Leadership Award – Georgiana Hallock

Strength & Conditioning

Female Strength Athlete of the Year – Lacey Williams (Softball)

Male Strength Athlete of the Year – Dezmon Jackson (Football)

Athletic Training

Junior ATEP Student of the Year – Manuel Pena

Senior ATEP Student of the Year – Britni Baxter

Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year – Julian Caminos (Men’s Tennis)

Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year – Margaret Glutz (Soccer)

2013-14 Graduating Seniors

Baseball – Robert Buitrago, Ethan Gold, Levi Keeton, Josh Lavender, Michael Mariano

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports