theadanews.com - Ada, Oklahoma

September 13, 2013

Oklahoma Sports Park Results & Current Point Standings


www.theadanews.com

Oil Center —

Following are the results from races held Sept. 7 at the Oklahoma Sports Park. Up to date point standings are also included. Races are held every Saturday night throughout the 2013 season at the local dirt track,  located 10 miles northwest of Ada on SH 3W. Gates open at 5 p.m. and races begin at 7:30 p.m. For more information,  check out the Oklahoma Sports Park website at www.oklahomasportspark.com.

FACTORY

Feature: 1. Jeff Rozelle (OKC, OK), 2. Ron Vachon (Choctaw, OK), 3. Jeremy Herriman (Konawa, OK), 4. Harvey Watterson, 5. Stephanie Chapa (Choctaw, OK), 6. Fred Sales (Ada, OK), 7. Cody Floyd (Tecumseh, OK), 8. Treven Geter (Lindsay, OK), 9. Cody Higdon, 10. Devin Smith (Stratford, OK), 11. Herbert Rose (Hugo, OK).

Heat 1: 1. Fred Sales (Ada, OK), 2. Harvey Watterson, 3. Devin Smith (Stratford, OK), 4. Stephanie Chapa (Choctaw, OK), 5. Herbert Rose (Hugo, OK).

Heat 2: 1. Jeff Rozelle (OKC, OK), 2. Jeremy Herriman (Konawa, OK), 3. Treven Geter (Lindsay, OK), 4. Ron Vachon (Choctaw, OK), 5. Cody Floyd (Tecumseh, OK), 6. Cody Higdon.

Point Standings

1. Jeff Rozelle 742

2. Jeremy Herriman 719

3. Ernie Herriman 413

4. Fred Sales 380

5. Ron Vachon 326

6. Rex Jones 288

7. Jason Miller 283

8. Randall Jolley 184

9. Treven Geter 158

10. Harvey Watterson 158

 

MODIFIED

Feature: 1. Tony Anderson (Moore, OK), 2. Glen Chapa (Choctaw, OK), 3. Theron Griffith (Allen, OK), 4. Ronnie Gould, 5. Danny Williams, 6. Wayne Bush (Ada, OK), 7. Mark Brill (Nicoma Park, OK), 8. Brandon Smith (Ada, OK).

Heat 1: 1. Theron Griffith (Allen, OK), 2. Glen Chapa (Choctaw, OK), 3. Danny Williams, 4. Ronnie Gould.

Heat 2: 1. Brandon Smith (Ada, OK), 2. Mark Brill (Nicoma Park, OK), 3. Wayne Bush (Ada, OK), 4. Tony Anderson (Moore, OK).

Point Standings

1. Tony Anderson 607

2. Ronnie Gould 585

3. Glen Chapa 409

4. Wayne Bush 367

5. Brandon Smith 335

6. Brian Brandon 334

7. Brian Danker 288

8. Alan Oliva 275

9. Chris Borges 235

10. Danny Williams 210

 

PRO-STREET

Feature: 1. Mark Brill, 2. Chad Weber (Chandler, OK), 3. Mark Mullins (Ada, OK), 4. Brian Wolfe (Cromwell, OK), 5. Steve Perkins (Wellston, OK), 6. Terry Stauffer (Bethany, OK), 7. Jackie Watterson (Sulphur, OK), 8. Gena Jones (Ada, OK), 9. Rowdy Jones, 10. Joe Morgan (Konawa, OK), 11. Tommy Vails (Davis, OK).

Heat 1: 1. Brian Wolfe (Cromwell, OK), 2. Mark Brill, 3. Steve Perkins (Wellston, OK), 4. Terry Stauffer (Bethany, OK), 5. Rowdy Jones, 6. Tommy Vails (Davis, OK).

Heat 2:1. Chad Weber (Chandler, OK), 2. Mark Mullins (A da, OK), 3. Gena Jones (Ada, OK), 4. Joe Morgan (Konawa, OK), 5. Jackie Watterson (Sulphur, OK).

Point Standings

1. Mark Mullins 753

2. Jackie Watterson 643

3. Rick Butler 614

4. Joe Morgan 425

5. Ronnie Russell 371

6. Gena Jones 303

7. Sammy Wilson 247

8. Mark Brill 204

9. Jerry Shelton 199

10. Lee Cranford 194

 

PURE

Feature: 1. Shawn Chandler (Pauls Valley, OK), 2. Dakota Dew, 3. Sammy Young (Macomb, OK), 4. Scott Chandler, 5. Dakota McCollum (Stonewall, OK), 6. Randall Wilson (Macomb, OK), 7. Mark Wigley (Maysville, OK), 8. Curtis Baker.

Heat 1: 1. Shawn Chandler (Pauls Valley, OK), 2. Mark Wigley (Maysville, OK), 3. Sammy Young (Macomb, OK), 4. Dakota McCollum (Stonewall, OK).

Heat 2: 1. Dakota Dew, 2. Scott Chandler, 3. Randall Wilson (Macomb, OK), 4. Curtis Baker.

Point Standings

1. Shawn Chandler 757

2. Robert Brake 649

3. Randall Wilson 560

4. Bryan Schutte 462

5. Jud Harris 397

6. Dakota McCollum 373

7. Scott Chandler 242

8. Sammy Young 234

9. Justin Miller 223

10. James Smith 194

 

 

SPORT MOD

Feature: 1. Timothy Hamilton (Lindsay, OK), 2. Zach Nickell (Choctaw, OK), 3. Dawson Freeman (Elmore City, OK), 4. Danny Williams (Seminole, OK), 5. Danny Davis (Ada, OK), 6. Kevin Lewis, 7. Tony Huddleston (OKC, ok), 8. Brad Faust (Ada, ok), 9. Tony Anderson, 10. Robert Pierce (Seminole, OK), 11. Kristi Byrd (Ada, OK), 12. Jared Nickell, 13. Michael Bjorkley (Tecumseh, OK), 14. Dylan Lehew (Newalla, OK), 15. Zach Tippett (Newalla, OK), 16. Preston Crawford (Norman, OK), 17. Brandon Smith (Norman, OK), 18. Ryan Faust.

Heat 1: 1. Danny Williams (Seminole, OK), 2. Dawson Freeman (Elmore City, OK), 3. Robert Pierce (Seminole, OK), 4. Preston Crawford (Norman, OK), 5. Dylan Lehew (Newalla, OK), 6. Brad Faust (Ada, ok).

Heat 2: 1. Kristi Byrd (Ada, OK), 2. Tony Anderson, 3. Timothy Hamilton (Lindsay, OK), 4. Zach Tippett (Newalla, OK), 5. Jared Nickell, 6. Ryan Faust.

Heat 3: 1. Kevin Lewis, 2. Danny Davis (Ada, OK), 3. Zach Nickell (Choctaw, OK), 4. Tony Huddleston (OKC, ok), 5. Brandon Smith (Norman, OK), 6. Michael Bjorkley (Tecumseh, OK).

Point Standings

1. Kristi Byrd 681

2. Danny Williams 662

3. Jerry Harkrider 485

4. Kevin Lewis 436

5. Danny Davis 356

6. Zach Tippett 301

7. Dawson Freeman 255

8. Cody Frederick 230

9. Zach Nickell 225

10. Dylan Lehew 219