theadanews.com - Ada, Oklahoma

Local Sports

May 15, 2006

Coaches of the year

GIRLS

1963 Bertha Teague Byng

1964 Bill Scott McLish

1965 Bertha Teague Byng

1966 Calvin Cleveland Atoka

1967 Wendall Mitchusson Latta

1968 Bertha Teague Byng

1969 Donald Day Stratford

1970 Bill Johnson Latta

1971 Bill Johnson Latta

1972 Bill Johnson Latta

1973 Eldon Flinn McLish

1974 Eldon Flinn McLish

1975 Glenn Moore Milburn

1976 Jim Freeman Vanoss

1977 Burl Plunkett Byng

1978 Glenn Moore Milburn

1979 Gary Stidham Latta

1980 Don Tims Tishomingo

1981 Rick Eaton Roff

1982 Frank Kiser Byng

1983 Roy Watson Asher

1984 Benny Burnett Roff

1985 Rocky Clarke Byng

1986 Mark Campbell Tupelo

1987 Rocky Clarke Byng

(tie) Benny Burnett Roff

1988 Mark Savage Stratford

1989 Marion Reimers Vanoss

1990 Shelby Morgan Latta

1991 Rick Johnston Konawa

1992 Marion Reimers Vanoss

1993 Vernon Johnson Calvin

1994 Bruce Plunk Byng

1995 Jeff Maloy Ada

1996 Shelby Morgan Latta

1997 Jeff Maloy Ada

1998 Bruce Plunk Byng

1999 Mike Savage Konawa

2000 Mike Hall Vanoss

2001 Eric Hardison Latta

2002 Bruce Plunk Byng

2003 Greg Mills Allen

2004 Rick?Riggs Konawa

2005 Joe Neely Byng

2006 Christie Jennings Stonewall



BOYS

1963 Jim Freeman Stratford

1964 Murl Bowen Asher

1965 Ken Murphy Stonewall

1966 Stan Wilson Wapanucka

1967 Don Hoover Roff

1968 Buddy Kessinger Byng

1969 Eldon Flinn McLish

1970 Eldon Flinn McLish

1971 Gene Davis Byng

1972 Henry Roland Sasakwa

1973 Bob Parkhill Coalgate

1974 Henry Roland Sasakwa

1975 Larry Bennett Stonewall

1976 Eldon Flinn McLish

1977 Shelby Morgan Latta

1978 Larry Davis Stonewall

1979 Henry Roland Konawa

1980 Jim Walling Asher

1981 Larry Davis Stonewall

1982 Woody Pryor McLish

1983 Ed Harmon Allen

1984 Alton Wood Latta

1985 Mark Campbell Tupelo

1986 Alan Simpson Byng

1987 Henry Roland Konawa

1988 Kenny Weast Roff

1989 Doug Tolin Ada

1990 Alan Simpson Byng

1991 Mark Campbell Tupelo

1992 Alan Simpson Byng

1993 Alton Wood Konawa

1994 Ron Whipkey Latta

1995 Bruce Throckmorton Asher

1996 Ron Whipkey Latta

1997 Ron Whipkey Latta

1998 Shawn Reeves Vanoss

1999 Mike Anderson Ada

2000 Mark Qualls Stratford

2001 Mike Anderson Ada

2002 Greg Mills Allen

2003 Mark Qualls Stratford

2004 Larry Johnston Roff

2005 Clay Weller Tupelo

2006 Darrick Farriell Roff

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports