theadanews.com - Ada, Oklahoma

Local Sports

April 16, 2013

High School Softball Disttrict Pairings

Ada — 2013 Spring Softball District Pairings

Host Site Is Listed First

CLASS 5A

1.Blanchard, Weatherford, Bridge Creek

2.Cache , Riverside, Lindsay

3.Purcell, Marietta

4. Little Axe, Newcastle, Harding Charter Prep

5.Chandler, Perkins-Tryon, Bethel

6. Meeker, Prague, Seminole

7.Sulphur, Byng, Dickson

8.Kingston,Valliant, Madill

9.Antlers, Hugo, Atoka

10. Holdenville , Eufaula, Wilburton

11.Henryetta, Checotah, Stigler

12. Morris, Vian, Keys (Parkhill)

13.Locust Grove, Sequoyah (Tahlequah), Jay

14.Roland, Muldrow, Heavener

15.Okemah, Bristow, Kellyville

16 Berryhill, Sperry, Blackwell

 

CLASS 4A

1.Mangum, Sayre, Frederick

2.Cordell, Hobart, Hinton

3.Lexington, Community Christian, Luther

4.Washington, Rush Springs, Dibble

5.Dale, Crooked Oak, Wewoka

6.Crescent, Watonga, Wellston

7.Chisholm, Hennessey, Tonkawa

8.Davis, Ringling, Silo

9.Calera, Colbert, Talihina

10.Panama, Tushka, Central (Sallisaw)

11.Warner, Quinton, Hulbert

12.Salina, Colcord, Oktaha

13.Fairland, Liberty, Wyandotte

14.Stroud, Haskell, Mounds

15.Wister, Coalgate, Pocola

16.Latta, Konawa, Hartshorne

 

CLASS 3A

1.Thomas-Fay-Custer, Merritt, Mooreland

2.Hydro-Eakly, Burns Flat-Dill City, Fairview

3.Navajo, Central (Marlow), Hollis

4.Empire, Snyder, Healdton

5.Amber-Pocasset, Fletcher, Minco

6.Apache, Carnegie, Cashion

7.Pioneer-Pleasant Vale, Morrison, Oklahoma Bible Academy

8.Wayne, Ninnekah, Vanoss

9.Allen, Stratford, Wetumka

10.Rock Creek, Caddo, Wilson

11.Depew, Ripley, Kiefer

12.Preston, Dove Science (Tulsa), Okay

13 Crowder, Canadian, Gore

14 Keota, Porum, Watts

15 Howe, Gans, Ft. Towson

16 Rattan, Clayton, Wright City

CLASS 2A

1 .Ringwood, Drummond, Okeene, Fargo/Gage

2. Arapaho, Cheyenne/Reydon, Canute, Geary

3. Binger-Oney, Sentinel, Union City, Oklahoma Christian Academy

4. Ft. Cobb-Broxton, Verden, Cyril, Alex

5. Chattanooga,Tipton, Blair

6. Waurika, Indiahoma, Turner

7. Roff, Elmore City-Pernell, Macomb

8. Maud, Bowlegs, Strother, Moss

9. Davenport, New Lima, Agra, Glencoe

10. Barnsdall, Frontier, Welch, Oaks

11. Dewar, Wilson (H), Webbers Falls, Olive

12. Weleetka, Mason, Indianola, Stonewall

13. Stuart, Kiowa, Haileyville, Cameron

14. Soper, Boswell, Achille, Smithville

15. Okarche, Calumet, Waukomis, Cimarron

16.Pond Creek-Hunter, Kremlin-Hillsdale, Covington-Douglas, Garber

CLASS A

1. Shattuck, Vici, Forgan, Buffalo

2. Duke, Hammon, Eldorado, Olustee

3. Lookeba-Sickles, Grandfield, Mt. View-Gotebo, Gracement

4. Geronimo, Cement, Big Pasture, Temple

5. Leedey, Granite, Corn Bible Academy, Dover

6. Waynoka, Arnett, Timberlake

7. Shidler, Copan, Mulhall-Orlando, Coyle

8. Braggs, Prue, Cave Springs, Oilton

9. Varnum, Butner, Schulter, Midway

10. Asher, Wanette, Earlsboro, Sasakwa

11. Tupelo, Calvin, Stringtown

12. Caney, Mill Creek, Coleman, Wapanucka

13. Bennington, Victory Life Academy, Thackerville

14. Eagletown, Battiest

15. Red Oak, Whitesboro

16.Buffalo Valley, McCurtain, Pittsburg

 

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports
  • Tournament time Byng still remembers its angels in the outfield

    Thirteen years ago, a tragedy jolted the community of Byng.

     

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • Cougs getting better Ada High Golf Results

    Monday, April 21

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • A look back Rosters announced for All-Star Classic

    Rosters for the 41st annual Ada News All-Star Classic have been finalized after a meeting by the Ada Area Basketball Coaches Association last Wednesday.

     

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Frazier doesn't falter Ada splits pair in Harrah

    Oshawv Frazier allowed just six hits over seven complete innings and Jake Boone hit a triple and a single and scored a pair of runs as Ada downed Cleveland, 5-2, Saturday in the Harrah Festival.

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Indians keep on truckin' Asher wins tough Roff Invitational

    The Class B second-ranked Asher Indians received a two-run homer from Tim Johnson and solid pitching from right-hander Caleb Dubler in registering a 7-6 victory over Class 2A second-ranked Dale to capture the championship of the 20th Annual Roff Spring Invitational on Saturday.

     

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Lady Cougar golfers Local Golf Results

    April 22, 2014

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • 4-20 ada15,6-gsoc.jpg Ada girls soccer team defeats Madill

       Amaris Smitherman and Taylor Hodges each tallied a goal as the Ada High School girls’ soccer team rolled to a 2-1 district victory over host Madill on Friday night.

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • 4-20 roff baldridge.jpg Dale edges Roff in semifinal war

    Class 2A superpower Dale scored two runs in the top of the fifth inning to earn an emotionally charged 3-1 win over host Roff in a game that ended with Tigers head coach Ead Simon watching from the other side of the fence late Friday night at the 20th Annual Roff Spring Invitational.

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • 4-20 matison worcester.jpg Tushka tops Latta, 9-3

       Hard-hitting Tushka scored four runs in the top of the seventh to break open a tight game and pull away from shorthanded Latta 9-3 Friday in a winner’s bracket showdown of the 2014 Highway 1 Classic in Roff.

    April 21, 2014 2 Photos

  • 4-20 treston tully.jpg Treston Tully named Class 2A Player of the Year

       Treston Tully is the consummate all-around basketball player.

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo