theadanews.com - Ada, Oklahoma

Local Sports

November 1, 2013

Associated Press High School Football Rankings

Oklahoma City — Here is The Associated Press’ Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week’s poll, records through October 28. Points for classes A through 6A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring. 

CLASS 6A

School Total Points Prv

1. Jenks (10) (8-0) 100 1

2. Lawton (8-0) 86 2

3. Union (6-2) 83 3

4. Broken Arrow (6-2) 71 4

5. Westmoore (7-1) 58 T5

6. Bixby (6-2) 49 7

7. Tulsa Washington (6-2) 41 9

8. Southmoore (5-3) 28 10

9. Norman North (5-3) 12 T5

10. Edmond North (5-3) 10 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Midwest City 7. 12, Owasso 3. 13, Putnam North 1. 13, Edmond Santa Fe 1. 

 

CLASS 5A

1. Guthrie (10 (8-0) 100 1

2. McAlester (7-1) 89 2

3. Carl Albert (6-2) 79 3

4. Ardmore (7-1) 69 4

5. Shawnee (6-2) 60 5

6. Lawton Mac (6-2) 49 7

7. Del City (6-2) 32 9

8. Deer Creek (5-3) 30 6

9. Pryor (6-2) 25 10

10. McGuinness (5-3) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Collinsville 4. 12, Bishop Kelley 2. 12, Memorial 2. 

 

CLASS 4A

1. Anadarko (8) (8-0) 98 1

2. Wagoner (2) (8-0) 92 2

3. Douglass (7-1) 78 3

4. ADA (7-1) 72 4

5. Cascia Hall (7-1) 60 5

6. Woodward (6-2) 43 7

7. Poteau (7-1) 37 8

8. Sallisaw (6-2) 27 9

9. Fort Gibson (5-3) 21 6

10. Harrah (6-2) 8 10

(tie) Catoosa (6-2) 8 NR

Others receiving votes: 12, Clinton 6. 

 

CLASS 3A

1. Blanchard (5) (8-0) 95 1

2. Kingfisher (3) (8-0) 91 2

3. Seminole (2) (8-0) 83 3

4. Metro Christian (8-0) 66 4

5. Plainview (8-0) 62 5

6. Cushing (8-0) 51 6

7. Victory Christian (8-0) 40 7

8. Berryhill (7-1) 30 9

9. Locust Grove (8-0) 22 10

10. Spiro (7-1) 4 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Tuttle 2. 11, Lone Grove 2. 13, Newcastle 1. 13, Jones 1.

 

CLASS 2A

1. Davis (7) (8-0) 96 1

2. Millwood (3) (8-0) 92 2

3. Vian (8-0) 81 3

4. Hennessey (7-1) 68 4

5. Commerce (8-0) 60 5

6. Adair (7-1) 51 6

7. Meeker (8-0) 39 8

8. Nowata (7-1) 29 9

9. Washington (7-1) 19 10

10. Chisholm (7-1) 8 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Oklahoma Christian School 3. 12, Panama 1. 12, Stroud 1. 12, Christian Heritage Academy 1. 12, Hartshorne 1.

 

CLASS A

1. Ringling (8) (6-1) 98 1

2. Kiefer (1) (8-0) 89 2

3. Hollis (1) (7-0) 79 3

4. Wynnewood (7-1) 71 4

5. Okeene (7-1) 54 5

6. Thomas Custer (7-1) 49 6

7. Talihina (8-0) 36 7

8. Minco (7-1) 33 8

9. Morrison (7-1) 21 9

10. Apache (7-1) 8 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Afton 7. 12, Summit Christian 3. 13, Velma-Alma 2.

 

CLASS B

1. Laverne (10) (8-0) 50 1

2. Pond Creek-Hunter (8-0) 39 2

3. Wetumka (8-0) 30 3

4. Rejoice Christian (8-0) 17 4

5. Fox (7-1) 10 5

Others receiving votes: 6, Alex 2. 7, Coyle 1. 7, Ringwood 1.

 

CLASS C

1. Tipton (6) (8-0) 46 1

2. Cherokee (3) (7-0) 42 2

3. Sharon-Mutual (8-0) 29 3

4. Thackerville (1) (7-0) 22 4

5. Shattuck (6-1) 9 5

Others receiving votes: 6, Bluejacket 2.

 

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports