theadanews.com - Ada, Oklahoma

Local Sports

October 9, 2013

Associated Press High School Football Rankings

Oklahoma City —

Here is The Associated Press’ Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week’s poll, records through October 7. Points for classes A through 6A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.

CLASS 6A

School Record Points Prv

1. Jenks (8) (5-0) 80 1

2. Lawton (5-0) 66 2

3. Union (3-2) 65 3

4. Broken Arrow (4-1) 56 4

5. Westmoore (5-0) 53 5

6. Edmond Santa Fe (4-1) 40 6

7. Southmoore (3-2) 24 9

8. Norman North (3-2) 23 10

9. Owasso (2-3) 9 NR

10. Sapulpa (4-1) 7 8

(tie) Bixby (3-2) 7 8

Others receiving votes: 12, Midwest City 6. 13, Booker T. Washington 2. 13, Tulsa Edison 2. 

 

CLASS 5A

 1. Guthrie (8) (5-0) 80 1

 2. Carl Albert (4-1) 71 2

 3. McAlester (4-1) 65 3

 4. Bishop Kelley (4-1) 50 5

 5. Ardmore (4-1) 46 6

 6. Shawnee (3-2) 38 4

 7. Claremore (4-1) 34 8

 8. Deer Creek (3-2) 27 9

 9. Lawton Mac (3-2) 15 10

10. Del City (3-2) 10 7

Others receiving votes: 11, Tulsa East Central 2. 12, McGuinness 1. 12, OKC Northwest 1. 

 

CLASS 4A

 1. Anadarko (7) (5-0) 79 1

 2. Wagoner (1) (5-0) 70 2

 3. Clinton (4-1) 67 3

 4. Douglass (4-1) 56 5

 5. ADA (4-1) 47 6

 6. Poteau (5-0) 39 8

 7. Fort Gibson (4-1) 24 8

 8. Cascia Hall (4-1) 23 4

 9. Woodward (4-1) 17 10

10. Sallisaw (3-2) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Catoosa 4. 11, Glenpool 4. 13, Harrah 1. 

 

CLASS 3A

 1. Blanchard (5) (5-0) 77 1

 2. Kingfisher (2) (5-0) 73 2

 3. Seminole (1) (5-0) 66 3

 4. Metro Christian (5-0) 52 4

 5. Plainview (5-0) 49 5

 6. Cushing (5-0) 38 6

 7. Victory Christian (5-0) 30 7

 8. Tuttle (4-1) 26 8

 9. Berryhill (4-1) 15 9

10. Locust Grove (5-0) 4 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Hilldale 3. 12, Spiro 2. 13, Marlow 1. 13, Heavener 1. 13, Heritage Hall 1. 13, Bethany 1. 13, Checotah 1.

CLASS 2A

 1. Davis (6) (5-0) 78 1

 2. Millwood (2) (5-0) 73 2

 3. Vian (5-0) 63 3

 4. OK Christian School (4-1) 53 4

 5. Hennessey (4-1) 50 5

 6. Commerce (5-0) 38 6

 7. Adair (4-1) 33 7

 8. Stroud (4-1) 21 8

 9. Meeker (4-0) 17 10

10. Nowata (4-1) 7 9

Others receiving votes: 11, Chisholm 4. 12, Kingston 1. 12, Tonkawa 1. 12, Salina 1. 

 

 

CLASS A

 1. Thomas Custer (6) (5-0) 76 1

 2. Ringling (2) (4-0) 74 2

 3. Kiefer (5-0) 61 3

 4. Wynnewood (4-1) 57 4

 5. Hollis (5-0) 51 5

 6. Okeene (4-1) 31 7

 7. Talihina (5-0) 30 6

 8. Minco (4-1) 25 8

 9. Morrison (4-1) 18 9

10. Apache (4-1) 8 9

Others receiving votes: 11, Afton 5. 12, Texhoma 2. 13, Oklahoma Bible 1. 13, Summit Christian 1. 

 

CLASS B

 1. Laverne (8) (5-0) 40 1

 2. Pond Creek-Hunter (5-0) 32 2

 3. Wetumka (5-0) 23 3

 4. Rejoice Christian (5-0) 13 4

 5. Fox (4-1) 4 5

Others receiving votes: 6, Merritt 3. 7, Central High 2. 8, Oaks 1. 8, Alex 1. 8, Seiling 1. 

 

 

CLASS C

 1. Tipton (6) (5-0) 37 1

 2. Cherokee (1) (4-0) 33 2

 3. Sharon-Mutual (1) (5-0) 26 3

 4. Thackerville (4-0) 15 4

 5. Balko (5-0) 6 5

Others receiving votes: 6, Bluejacket 2. 7, Arkoma 1.

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports