theadanews.com - Ada, Oklahoma

Local Sports

February 3, 2014

Local district pairings

Oklahoma City —    Following are the Class B and Class A District assignments involving schools in The Ada News coverage area released by the Oklahoma Secondary School Activities Association. Host team is listed first:

CLASS B

 AREA III

District 1: Erick, Eldorado, Olustee

District 2: Duke, Davidson (girls only), Mt. View-Gotebo

District 3: Tipton, Indiahoma, Grandfield

District 4: Big Pasture, Verden, Gracemont

Regional Main Site: Tipton; Sub Site: Cordell (1-4)

District 5: ASHER, Cement

District 6: Arnett, Sweetwater, Granite

District 7: Hammon, Corn Bible Academy, Lone Wolf

District 8: Temple, Springer, Thackerville

Regional Main Site: Hammon; Sub Site: Marlow (5-8)

Area Site: Elk City

AREA IV

District 1: Okarche, Carney, SW Covenant

District 2: Lookeba-Sickles, WANETTE

District 3: TUPELO, Sasakwa, Mill Creek

District 4: Wapanucka, Milburn, Pittsburgh

Regional Main Site: Bethel; Sub Site: Dale (2-3)

District 5: Whitesboro, Panola, Kinta

District 6: Bennington, Victory Life, Coleman

District 7: Moyers, Caney, Battiest

District 8: Buffalo Valley, Idianola, CALVIN

Regional Main Site: Wilburton; Sub Site: Caney (6-7)

Area Site: Ada

CLASS A

AREA III

District 1: Hollis, Blair, Navajo

District 2: Fletcher, Sterling, Bray-Doyle

District 3: Velma-Alma, Waurika, VANOSS

District 4: Alex, Macomb, Maud

Regional Main Site: Elgin; Sub Site: Velma-Alma (2-3)

District 5: Cyril, Maysville, Paoli

District 6: Mason, Strother, Bowlegs

District 7: Chattanooga, Geronimo, Empire

District 8: Turner, Ryan, Fox

Regional Main Site: Blanchard; Sub Site: Comanche (5-8)

Area Site: Newcastle.

AREA IV

District 1: Kiowa, Moss, Stringtown

District 2: Stuart, Haileyville, Clayton

District 3: Arkoma, Gans, Cameron

District 4: Webbers Fallas, Dewar, Keota

Regional Main Site: Kiowa; Sub Site: Stuart (2-3)

District 5: Weleetka, Smithville

District 6: Soper, Boswell, Eagletown

District 7: ROFF, ALLEN, STONEWALL

District 8: Caddo, Rock Creek, Achille

Regional Main Site: Quinton; Sub Site: Rock Creek (5-8)

Area Site: Southeastern (Durant)

 

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports
  • Tournament time Byng still remembers its angels in the outfield

    Thirteen years ago, a tragedy jolted the community of Byng.

     

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • Cougs getting better Ada High Golf Results

    Monday, April 21

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • A look back Rosters announced for All-Star Classic

    Rosters for the 41st annual Ada News All-Star Classic have been finalized after a meeting by the Ada Area Basketball Coaches Association last Wednesday.

     

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Frazier doesn't falter Ada splits pair in Harrah

    Oshawv Frazier allowed just six hits over seven complete innings and Jake Boone hit a triple and a single and scored a pair of runs as Ada downed Cleveland, 5-2, Saturday in the Harrah Festival.

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Indians keep on truckin' Asher wins tough Roff Invitational

    The Class B second-ranked Asher Indians received a two-run homer from Tim Johnson and solid pitching from right-hander Caleb Dubler in registering a 7-6 victory over Class 2A second-ranked Dale to capture the championship of the 20th Annual Roff Spring Invitational on Saturday.

     

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Lady Cougar golfers Local Golf Results

    April 22, 2014

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • 4-20 ada15,6-gsoc.jpg Ada girls soccer team defeats Madill

       Amaris Smitherman and Taylor Hodges each tallied a goal as the Ada High School girls’ soccer team rolled to a 2-1 district victory over host Madill on Friday night.

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • 4-20 roff baldridge.jpg Dale edges Roff in semifinal war

    Class 2A superpower Dale scored two runs in the top of the fifth inning to earn an emotionally charged 3-1 win over host Roff in a game that ended with Tigers head coach Ead Simon watching from the other side of the fence late Friday night at the 20th Annual Roff Spring Invitational.

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • 4-20 matison worcester.jpg Tushka tops Latta, 9-3

       Hard-hitting Tushka scored four runs in the top of the seventh to break open a tight game and pull away from shorthanded Latta 9-3 Friday in a winner’s bracket showdown of the 2014 Highway 1 Classic in Roff.

    April 21, 2014 2 Photos

  • 4-20 treston tully.jpg Treston Tully named Class 2A Player of the Year

       Treston Tully is the consummate all-around basketball player.

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo