theadanews.com - Ada, Oklahoma

Local News

July 9, 2014

Education Roundup

Ada — SMU recognizes students

Southern Methodist University in Dallas, Texas, announced spring graduates and honor roll students.

Russell Patterson, a resident of Ada received a Bachelor of Business Administration in finance, and Bachelor of Science in applied physiology and sport management during the May 2014 Commencement. 

He was also listed on the honor roll with high distinction. To be listed on the SMU honor roll with high distinction, students must be in the top 5 percent of their school of record.

Adam Gourley, a resident of Ada, received a Bachelor of Science in electrical engineering, and mathematics.

Kristiane Smith, a resident of Konawa, received a Master of Divinity in theology.

After the university-wide Commencement, SMU's schools and departments held individual receptions throughout the day to honor graduates.

ECU releases 2014 spring academic honor rolls

ADA — Outstanding academic work during the 2014 spring semester has earned listings on the President’s Honor Roll and Dean’s Honor Roll for students at East Central University.

The President’s Honor Roll is reserved for students who earned A's in all their courses for a perfect 4.0 grade point average. The Dean's Honor Roll lists students who have at least a 3.33 grade point average with no grade lower than a C. At least 12 credit hours must be completed successfully during the semester to be included on either honor roll.

Students on the President’s Honor Roll are listed by hometowns:

ADA:  Nashea Danyel Abram, Darius Luke Adams, Raad Nail Al Awamleh, Rachael Leann Allen, Deboise  Amotue-Fotso, Ashlyn Elaine Angel, Sarah Elisabeth Barnes, Aileen Loraine Barton, Joshua Aaron Belcher,   Taloa Futischa Birdshead, Titus Kirwa Biwott,  Andrew Charles Harley Bliss, Vanessa M. Bloxham, Laramie Katherine Brady, Eunecia Danielle Butler, Deidre J. Canida, Agostina  Casamento-Moran, Sydney RaeAnne Cavins, Jennifer Nicole Cody, Joseph Andrew Cypert, Sudeep Kumar Dahal, Zachary Lane Dansby, Austin James Delaporte, Alan J. Dennis, Mary Rachel Dixon, Sara Dawn Dixon,   Erin Alexander Dorsett, Ahndria Helene Duran-Ablett,  Charlynn Marie Estes,  Skylar Joe Farrill, Gentry Nicole Fisher,  Corrynn Elizabeth Franklin, Carey V. Frazier; Rana Byrd Frazier, Bryce K. Gaddy,  Cara Raschel Gaddy, Zachary Star Garcia,  Taryn DePriese Haney,  Kelley D. Haragan, Caroline Renee Harris,  Jessy Mariah Harris,  Kaylee Carol Heck, Carlee Breeann Henderson,  Rachel A Hood, Rachael Lynn Howard, Taryn Nicole Jack, Joshua Jay Jacob, Amanda Marie John, Celeste Bridgette Johnson, Reed Moran Johnson, Savannah  Jones, Cameron Craig King, Kyra C. Lancaster, Lisa Gay Laxton, Lacy L. Lofton, Lindsey LeeAnn Lunceford, Christopher Don Lutrell, Desiree' Chanel Lyon, Henry Macharia, Sarah Elizabeth Mackey, Maghen Ann Mann,  Kelsey Don Martin, Melanie Reese McKinney,  Julia Miranda Morgan,  Katelyn Alyssa Oltmans, Ryan Scott Oltmans,  Charles C. Palmer,  Roshan  Pancha, Osee  Pierre,  Breann Marie Pinley,  Melissa M. Pope, Dillon C. Potter,  Rubin  Rajbhandari, Luis Felipe Reyes, Nikki L. Richardson, Anisha  Rimal, Lori K. Roberts, Marc Ryan Ruhnke, Lesley Brooke Sampson,  Jacob Dakota Scroggins,  Ashma  Shiwakoti,   Nabin Shrestha, Niraj  Shrestha,  Cynthia R. Sites; Cody Michael Soden, Chase Jordan Sorrels, Madge Myrtle Pamela Swann,           Garima Thapa, Linzi Renee Thompson,                Rebecca Marie Timmons, Utshav  Tiwari,                      Heather Nicolle Truett, Katelyn N. Truett,                    Sonni D Turtle,  Madan Upadhyay,  Erin Marie Walling,  Lu Wang,                          Joshua C. Warren,  William Tanner Wear,  Jessica Lee West,   Tammy M. West,   Austra Wheat,  Joshua L. Wilson, Tosha Lucille Wilson and Cheyenne Brooke Wright             

 ALLEN: Tyler Grant Rowsey and Atty Mozelle Todd

BOWLEGS: Mickenzi Nicole Anderson

CALVIN: Ashlan Mae Wilson

CENTRAHOMA: Nancy Dawn Pickett     

COALGATE: Matt Sven Calvert, Jared Scott Collins, Wesley Joe Eddings, Sahara L. Jump, Ashley N. Viss and Herschel Lee Weathers

FITTSTOWN: James Nathaniel Wright

FITZHUGH: Victoria Claire Lotter

HOLDENVILLE: Janis Nadean Hart, Bili Chelese Lankford, Estel Rosette Merriman, Jesslyn Michele Richards, Jamie Nicole Stinnett, Jonathan Valdez and James David Welch

KONAWA: Joseph Tanner Capps,  Bobby Wayne Carnes and Joseph L. Scoggins     

MAUD: Audreana Lynn Cameron  

ROFF: Jennifer L Haas, Jessica Janae Stewart and Jennifer J. Summers

SASAKWA: Jennifer Renee Allison and Courtney Breann White

SEMINOLE: Courtney June Ackerman, Heather Ranae Adcock, Steven David Campbell, Carol Ann Cook, Haley Nicole Day, Charity Denae Dillon, Lessa Estrada-Ojeda, Shannon Lynn Goforth, Phillip E. Rushing and Leah Dawn Whaley

STONEWALL: Maci Leann Gastineau, Kaitlin R Hisaw, Brittany Michelle Jolly, Kelsie Rickell Romines and Susan Neicole Thompson

STRATFORD: Christopher Robert Caldwell, Dillon Chase Darnell, Jarah Deanne Glover, Joseph Lawrence Hagan-Zertuche,  Lindsey Ann Hagan-Zertuche, Kaycee RayLynne Malone, Macy Renae McDonald and Kara Marie Shiflett

STUART: Kayli Gayle Blasengame

TISHOMINGO: Holley Kathryn Miller

TUPELO: Trevor Dillon Sutton

WEWOKA: Deana S Casey, Tyler DeWayne Davis, Semary Starr Hill, Caitlin Ariana Maddox, Cayla Nicole Odom and  Carrinna LuAnne Snider

 

Students on the Dean’s Honor Roll are listed by hometown:

ADA: Zachary James Adams, Anupa  Adhikari, Rio Aguilar,  Josey Brianne Allen, Jacob Ken Anderson, Ariel Renae Anna, Donario Charleston Archer, Divya  Aryal,  Nathan E. Austin, Johnathon David Baker, Tushar Banjade, Luis Alejandro Baroni, Angelica L. Bartholow, Tyler Ryan Baxter, Stephanie Ariel Bayne, Joshua Tannor Benard, Nabin Bhatta, Bishal Mani Bhurtyal, Robert Josiah Biles, Brittany Gail Ann Blankenship, Jacee Shey Blankenship,  Kolby  Blevins, Kylie Beth Blough, Kiyaanii Francis Bohan, Jennifer N. Bolin, Kailey Leanne Bonner, Kylee Shea Boydstun, Caitlan A. Brown, Timothy Joel Brown, Chanpel Latrice Burgess, Dalton Butler, Ty Cevis Butler, Mark Lyndon Byers, Alanah Kristine Canfield, Marah Gail Canfield,  Ashley E. Caraveo, Kyndel Nicole Carter, Jesse Trinidad Castaneda, Kimberly Dawn Centers, Toni Michelle Chappell, Prakriti Chhatkuli,  Nischalta Karki Chhetri, Tracy Chiles, Paul Zachariah Christy, Evan Patrick Clay,  Carley Virginia Collard,  Taylor Breean Cook, Abria Brinique Cooper, Cheyenne Counts, Sallye Ann Countz, Zachary A. Covington, Brooklynn Marie Cribbet, Emily Ann Crook, Rosa Isela Cruz, Hollie Louise Danker, Megan Nicole Davenport, Max DeJuan, Carlois Lucille Dedmon, Jenae L. Deliz, Si Si Deng, Victoria Paige Dew, Melissa D. Diacon,  Elisabeth Dignard, Zac James Dillard, Lam Tung Dinh, Krystyan Alexis Dorsey, Walton Shervan Douglas, Hallee Blair Dulaney, Melody Lynn Dunn, Sundae Mae Dupuy, Benjamin Paul Eckert, 

Onyinye Stephaine Edeh, Jessica D Farrar, Jonathan Jacob Farrell, Allicyn Lynn Farris,Steve Harold Filkins,Marc Fillat, Audry S. Forbes, Teighlor Scott Fortner, Angela D Foster, Charlsey DeFaye Foster, Gabrielle Faith Fowler, Jacob Alan Frazier, Jamie Bernice Freitag, Megan Taylor Galbreaith, Jimmy Chase Gambol, Dallas Leigh Gammon, Rachel Nicole Garrison, Mari Raygn Geiger, Shelby Paige Gibbs, HU Taneil Anthea Gibson, Chelsea Breanne Gillum, Taylor Rae Glasco, Bobby Alexander Glinton, Olga Gonzalez, Micah Jeanelle Gordon; Logan T. Grant, Kaleigh Nicole Gray, Darryl Patrick Allyn Green, LaTonya LeAnn Griffin, Meagan Michelle Griffin, Tyler Nicolas Griffin, Lauren Shane Guess, Karis Marie Gurley, Kayla BreAnn Gurley, Rejina Gurung, Jami Leigh Hale, Jazmine Dichelle Hanna, Brianna Kathleen Hanson, Devin Blake Hargus, Lindsey Renee Harjo, Jackie H. Harper, Lindsay Nicole Hatton, Morgan D. Hicks,  Vanessa Leanne Holland, Vincent Leonard Holle,  Tracy N. Holman, Katelyn Susanne Holmes,  Amie Kathryn Honeycutt, Clayton Dean Howard, Kolton Jake Howry, Aly Alexander Hudgins, Autumn Renae Hurley-Godwin, Landon Paul Jackson, Mercedes Caroline Johnson, Mallory Lane Jones, Sarah Kate Jones, Hector Jorquera Cerda, Milshar Martina Joseph, Ramesh Khadka, Heather Nicole Kimmel, Diamond Dawn King, Ashtin Elizabeth Kinney, Mark George Kirkpatrick,  Nirdesh Bahadur Koirala, Ruplal Lama, Chenoa Rose Lane, Autumn Dawn Lavielle, Jaylea Michelle Lillard,  McKenzi Anae Lillard,  Jiajun Lin,  James D. Linn, Melissa Jo Loewen,  Shelby Nicole Long, Megan Michelle Madron, Alika  Maharjan, Stanford Mahlatini, Jack David Malm, Noorja  Manandhar, Kaile Garrette Marcum, Resa Marae Marshall, Janelle Lee Martin, Raechel Gabriella Martin, Brenadah Sharadae Mays,  Landa Jae McClure, Leah DeAnn McDonald, William Eric McGuire,  Clayton Anton McKenzie, Whitnee Renee Meadows, Flor Eliana Martinez Mendoza, Ashley Elizabeth Miser, Joel Aaron Miser, Trudy L. Mitchell, Isaac Keith Morris, Ruganza Jules Mugisha, Julia Municoy-Terol, Erica Ranee Nelson, Colton James Nohelty, Aubrie Morgan Northcutt, Tate Murphy O'Grady, Joshua Chigozie Okwuasaba,  Vikki Gale Orso,  Shelby Christine Owens, SOCIOLOGY; Merrie Elizabeth Palmer, Gage Daun Parker, Kendra Nicole Parker, Chelsea Elizabeth Patterson, Abbie Leigh Paty, Abby LeAnne Pecore, Manuel D Pena Rosales, Hector Perez, Myra Rose Petsemoie, Jared Don Phelps,  Dalton Ryan Pickering, Shelby Taylor Pletcher, Marissa Page Prentice,  Kellyn Leann Price, Enyi Pu,  Suraj Pudasaini,  Kaitlyn LaFawn Quinlan, Raeven Shanique Rahming, Asha Rana Magar, Michael Joe Redden, Lauren Mae Reimers, Shala Michelle Richardson, Nichole Fay Rigney,  Caleb A. Rodgers, Makaila M. Rodriguez, Virginie Emma Rodriguez, Cale Shannon Russell, Julius Rashad Russell, Donna J. Saaty, Julie Kalin Sampson, Victor Jesus Emilio Sanchez, Sarah Kaye Sanford, Merina Sapkota, Joshua D. Sawyer, Stormy Dawn Sayre, Stefan  Schodlbauer, Corey Wade Scott, Subash Sedhai, Evan Scott Seely, Rohan B. Shahi, Abhishek Ratna Shakya,  McKara Danae Shaw, Hasana  Shrestha, Kshitiz  Shrestha, Pravin Shrestha, Viktors  Slesarenoks,  Raechel Amanda Smith,  Vy Tuong Stapleton, Miraya Kary Starnes, Amelia J. Stevens, Sierra LaShawn Stewart, James Robert Stubblefield,  Scott Brendon Sweeney, Tacey Dane Tate,  Andrea Nicole Tedore,  Kyle David Terpstra, Courtney Dianne Terry, Milan Thapa,  Shavette Thompson,  Matthew Marion Tidmore, Chase Wayne Tillar, Catelin Ashlee Tolliver, Kenechukwu Samuel Ugochukwu, Douglas R. Underwood, Teagan Janae Vick, Jourdan Lancaster Waddell, Connie L. Walton, Tori Lynn Watson, Donald W. Wegley, Shane Curtis West, Brianna M. Wheaton, Andrew James Wilkin, Kayla Rachelle Williams, Ryan Craig Williams, Alexander Lee Winton, Deah Shane Wise, Haruka Yokomizo, Colton Clay Young, Kaycie Danae Young, Patience Array Young, Summer Michelle Zah and Stacey Kudakwashe Zulu

ALLEN: Kamileah Mari Davis, Holly Marie Edens and Brandon M. Postoak

ASHER: Michael Allen Linn       

BOWLEGS: Kaisen McKinley Presley

CALVIN:  Justin Issac Rammage          

COALGATE: John Tanner Cunningham, Michael L. John, Brandon John Maggia, Chekota Leeann Medlock, Melissa Marie Nordmark and Diorina A. Randriamanasa   

FITZHUGH: Jessica Gail Sanchez

FRANCIS: Audumn Mist Hatton and Corbin Scott Kreis

HOLDENVILLE: Jacob A Baca, Autumn D. Bennett, David Wayne Clark, Brittany Dawn Collier, Kolby Len Giles, April Leanne Grove, Koral M. Heinzman, Ashley Michelle Lacey, Sawyer B. Lee and Alice Denise Rawls              

KONAWA: Dilyn Michael Bolen, Jacqueline Lee Coats, Kassandra Nicole Coffey, Phyllis A Duck, Robin Lynn Floyd, Cody Garrett Goodrich, Amanda Kaye Palmer and Melissa Cheri Williams

MAUD: Victoria Breanne Horn, Sarah Elizabeth Lemons, Marcy Daneese Robertson and Cari Renee Robinson

ROFF: Emily Elizabeth Butcher, Kaylie Jo Mills, and Emily Nicole Roberts 

SASAKWA: Ashley Catherine Tucker and Amy Jo McDonald

SEMINOLE: Brent Alan Biddy, Rachel Elizabeth Cheves, William Randall Coker, Kenneth James Crites, Colin Blake Ducharme, Christian D. Forgety, Brooke N Gamble, Yu Han, Ashlee Dawn Hunter, Amanda Kayann Johnson, Kyron Carter Kendrick, Elizabeth K, McDowell, Kelci Renae Quisenberry, Shalayne Starr Sims, Chelsea Elizabeth Watters and Brandi Michelle Wood

STONEWALL: Ryan D Atkins, Daryl Christian Baquera, Alec Gray Bryen, Samantha Elaine Cannon, April Diane Jencik, Jordan Leigh Pharr, Megan Elizabeth Romines, Brettney Morgan Scribner and Tarra Suzanne Ward

STRATFORD: Bethany Ann Brewer, Rhetta Anne Farrill, Chloe Elise Henry, Brittany Nicole Nichols, Bailey Allison Sinnett, Bessie-Mei Soh, Myla Ashton Sprabery, Cassandra D. Taylor and Danna Rhea Zumbro

TISHOMINGO: Mark A Slover and Kayla Jo Wood

TUPELO: Chasten Regor Henry and Chesna Phili Henry

WEWOKA: Teresa Encalada, Jessica Lea Turpin, David Jay Wadkins and Dayna R. Wood

 

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local News
AP Video
Netanyahu Vows to Destroy Hamas Tunnels Obama Slams Republicans Over Lawsuit House Leaders Trade Blame for Inaction Malaysian PM: Stop Fighting in Ukraine Cantor Warns of Instability, Terror in Farewell Ravens' Ray Rice: 'I Made a Huge Mistake' Florida Panther Rebound Upsets Ranchers Small Plane Crash in San Diego Parking Lot Busy Franco's Not Afraid of Overexposure Fighting Blocks Access to Ukraine Crash Site Dangerous Bacteria Kills One in Florida Workers Dig for Survivors After India Landslide Texas Scientists Study Ebola Virus Smartphone Powered Paper Plane Debuts at Airshow Southern Accent Reduction Class Cancelled in TN
Stocks
Poll

Are you pleased that Oklahoma has repealed Common Core standards for public school students?

Yes
No
     View Results