ADA — The 2005 4-H Holiday Festival was held Dec. 12-13 at the Pontotoc County OSU Extension Center. Its purpose is to enjoy the holiday season with family and friends and to learn new skills through hobbies, arts and crafts and foods.

4-H members participating include the following:



Cloverbuds

Caleb Strange, Christmas Tree

Jonathan Bailey, Wreath and Snowman

Jesse Merriman, Snowman

Olivia Hamilton, Snowman



Junior Division

Leisure Education and Cultural Arts

Class 1-Fine art, pencil, charcoal, ink

First — Shelby West, Homeschool

Second — Chad Mays, Roff

Third — Joanie Wilson, Homeschool

Fourth — Amanda Wilson, Homeschool

Class 2 – Fine Art Watercolor

First — Amanda Wilson, Homeschool

Second — Chad Mays, Roff

Class 3 — Fine Arts/Oil or Acrylic

First — Kaitlinn Wright, Stonewall

Class 4 — Ceramics, Glazed

First — Layni Cantwell, Vanoss

Second — Lenzi Cantwell, Vanoss

Class 5 — Ceramics, Stained

First —   Katie Miller, Latta

Class 6-Wreaths

First — Patrick Rose, Vanoss

Second — Kelcie Hisaw, Latta

Third — Amanda Wilson, Homeschool

Fourth — Landon Garcia, Allen

Fifth — Shelby Merriman, Allen

Blue Group —

Jesse Mowdy, Vanoss

Chelsi Rahbusch, McLish

Jake Collins, Latta

Kaitlinn Wright, Stonewall

Katie Barrick, Homeschool

Class 7-Wall Hangings

First — Alicia Daniel, Homeschool

Second —  Brittany Gipson, Stonewall

Third — Amanda Wilson, Homeschool

Fourth —  Joanie Wilson, Homeschool

Fifth — Breann Gipson, Stonewall

Class 8 — Centerpieces

First — Brittney Barr, Latta

Second — Dava Sanders, Latta

Third — Kaitlin Hisaw, Latta

Fourth — Amanda Wilson, Homeschool

Fifth — Katie Barrick, Homeschool

Blue Group —

Patrick Rose, Vanoss

Karen Myers, Homeschool

Brecca Robertson, McLish

Tarra Ward, McLish

Cheyanne Miller, Stonewall

Joanie Wilson, Homeschool

Katie Miller, Latta

Breann Gipson, Stonewall

Class 9 — Stocking - Handmade

First — Amanda Wilson, Homeschool   

Second — Chase Lancaster, Roff

Third — Landon Garcia, Allen

Class 10 — Stocking - Decorated

First — Cheyanne Miller, Stonewall

Second — Patrick Rose, Vanoss

Third — Madison Abney, Latta

Fourth — Kaitlinn Wright, Stonewall

Fifth — Landon Garcia, Allen

Blue Group —

Amanda Wilson, Homeschool

Class 11 — Tree Skirt or Table Covering

First — Chase Lancaster, Roff

Second — Nicole Erwin, Latta

Class 12 — Bead Craft

First — Kaitlinn Wright, Stonewall

Second — Amanda Wilson, Homeschool

Third — Brittany Gipson, Stonewall

Fourth — Madison Abney, Latta

Fifth — Landon Garcia, Allen

Class 13 — Wax Candle

First — Brittany Gipson, Stonewall

Second — Shelby West, Homeschool

Third — Breann Gipson, Stonewall

Fourth — Cheyanne Miller, McLish

Fifth — Peyton Snell, McLish

Blue Group —

Bradianne Daniel, McLish

Amanda Wilson, Homeschool

Madison Abney, Latta

Class 14 — Gel Candle

First — Brittany Gipson, Stonewall

Class 15 — Puppet

First — Landon Garcia, Allen

Second — Patrick Rose, Vanoss

Third — Amanda Wilson, Homeschool

Fourth — Adam Daniel, Homeschool

Fifth — Joanie Wilson, Homeschool

Class 16 — Holiday Card Holder

First —  Breann Gipson, Stonewall

Second — Landon Garcia, Allen

Third — Adam Daniel, Homeschool

Fourth — Alicia Daniel, Homeschool

Fifth — Jake Collins, Latta

Blue Group —

Amanda Wilson, Homeschool

Class 17 — Gift Wrapped Box

First — Katie Barrick, Homeschool

Second — Brittney Barr, Latta

Third — Breann Gipson, Stonewall

Fourth — Brittany Gipson, Stonewall

Fifth — Patrick Rose

Blue Group —

Chase Lancaster, Roff

Landon Garcia, Allen

Brettney Brady, McLish

Teresa Ross, McLish

Paige Curtis, McLish

Kaitlinn Wright, Stonewall

Madison Abney, Latta

Class 18 — Door Decoration

First — Amanda Wilson, Homeschool

Class 19 — Gift Bag

First — Breann Gipson, Stonewall

Second — Kaitlinn Wright, Stonewall

Third — Amanda Wilson, Homeschool

Fourth — Chase Lancaster, Roff

Fifth — Brittany Gipson, Stonewall

Class 20 — Handmade Christmas Tree

First — Miranda Whitaker, Byng 

Second — Taylor Smith, Homer

Third — Jordyn Borges, Byng

Fourth — Tristan Strange, Homer

Fifth — Hailey Evans, Byng

Blue Group —

Danaka Mowdy, Vanoss

Kalli Mowdy, Vanoss

Cierra Counts, Byng

Class 21 — Ceramic Tree Ornaments

First — Karen Myers, Homeschool

Second — Shelby West, Homeschool

Class 22 — Other Tree Ornaments

First — Nicole Erwin, Latta

Second — LaTisha Miller, Roff

Third — Landon Garcia, Allen

Fourth — Patrick Rose, Vanoss

Fifth — Kaitlinn Wright, Stonewall

Blue Group —

Brittney Barr, Latta

Joanie Wilson, Homeschool

Amanda Wilson, Homeschool

Monica Miller, Roff

Brittany Gipson, Stonewall

Katie Miller, Latta

Class 23 — Decorated Tree

First — Shelby West, Homeschool  

Second — Patrick Rose, Vanoss  

Third — Cheyanne Miller, Stonewall

Fourth — Amanda Wilson, Homeschool

Fifth — Joanie Wilson, Homeschool

Class 24 — Decorated Clothing Item

First — Brianna Hanson, Latta

Second — Landon Garcia, Allen

Class 25 — Decorated Pillow

First — Patrick Rose, Vanoss

Second — Caleb Byrd, Vanoss  

Third — Chase Lancaster, Roff

Fourth — Amanda Wilson, Homeschool  

Class 26 — Miscellaneous

First — Kaitlinn Wright, Stonewall

Second — Carlee Henderson, Vanoss

Third — Katie Barrick, Homeschool

Fourth — Madison Abney, Latta

Fifth — Katie Atwood, Vanoss

Blue Group —

Landon Garcia, Allen

Amanda Wilson, Homeschool

Katie Miller, Latta

Grand Champion — Junior – Amanda Wilson, Homeschool

Reserve Grand Champion Junior —Kaitlinn Wright, Stonewall



Senior Division

Leisure Education and Cultural Arts

Class 6 — Wreath

First — Kortney Teachey, Meat Science

Class 7 — Wall Hanging

First — Kristi Bailey, Homeschool

Second — Clancy Davis, Vanoss

Class 8 — Centerpiece

First — Erica Sutton, Vanoss

Second — Rose Wilson, Homeschool

Third — Neicole Thompson, McLish

Class 10 — Stocking, Decorated

First — Adam Roach, Byng

Class 13 – Wax Candle

First — Rose Wilson, Homeschool

Class 17 — Gift Wrapped Box

First — Adam Roach, Byng

Second — Kortney Teachey, Meat Science

Third — Bracy Thompson, McLish

Class 18 – Door Decoration

First — Clancy Davis, Vanoss

Class 20 — Handmade Tree

First — Adam Roach, Byng

Class 22 — Other Tree Ornaments

First — Adam Roach, Byng

Second — Cord Hendley, McLish

Third — Clancy Davis, Vanoss

Class 23 – Decorated Tree

First — Kortney Teachey, Vanoss

Second — Rose Wilson, Homeschool

Class 24 – Decorated Clothing Item

First — Blair Baulch – Ada High

Class 26 — Miscellaneous

First — Blair Baulch, Ada High

Second — Rose Wilson, Homeschool

Third — Clancy Davis, Vanoss

Grand Champion – Adam Roach, Byng

Reserve Grand Champion — Kortney Teachey, Meat Science

Junior Division

Foods

Class 1-Drop Cookies

First —   Hannah Cochran, Latta

Second — Landon Garcia, Allen

Third — Cassie Brown, Latta

Fourth — Anna Wood, Latta

Class 2 — Rolled Type Sugar Cookies

First — Shelby West, Homeschool

Second — Brianna Hanson, Latta

Third — Amanda Wilson, Latta

Class 3 — Decorated Cookies

First —   Shelby West, Homeschool

Second — Joanie Wilson, Homeschool

Third — Amanda Wilson, Homeschool

Fourth — Katie Barrick, Homeschool

Fifth — Rose Wilson, Homeschool

Class 4 — Candy

First — Hannah Cochran, Latta

Second — Kaitlinn Wright, Stonewall



Third — Cierra Counts, Byng

Fourth — Katie Barrick, Homeschool

Fifth — Cheyenne Counts, Byng

Class 5 — Brownies

First — McKenzie Bailey, Byng

Second — Kaitlinn Wright, Stonewall

Third — Hannah Cochran, Latta

Fourth — Sunshine Folsom, Vanoss

Class 6 – Nut Bread

First — Jake Collins, Latta

Second — Joe Dell Williams, Latta

Third — Cheyanne Miller, Stonewall

Fourth — Hannah Cochran, Latta

Fifth — Cassie Brown, Latta

Class 7-Edible Gift Basket

First — Hannah Cochran, Latta

Second — Peyton Snell, McLish

Third — Kaitlinn Wright, Stonewall

Class 8 — Pecan Pie

First — Lashun Oakley, Latta

Second — Hannah Cochran, Latta

Third — Patrick Rose, Vanoss

Fourth — Kaitlin Hisaw, Latta

Fifth — Amanda Wilson, Homeschool

Class 9 — Pecan Cake

First — Hannah Cochran, Latta

Class 10 – Pecan Nut Loaf

First — Jesse Mowdy, Vanoss

Class 11 — Pecan Fudge

First — Kaitlinn Wright, Stonewall

Second — Cheyanne Miller, Stonewall

Third — Hannah Cochran, Latta

Class 12 – Other Pecan Candy

First — Kaitlinn Wright, Stonewall

Second — Cheyanne Miller, Stonewall

Third — Joe Dell Williams, Latta

Fourth — Alicia Daniel, Homeschool

Fifth — McKenzie Bailey, Byng

Class 13 – Pecan Cookies

First — Cassie Brown, Latta

Second — Jake Collins, Latta

Third — Kaitlinn Wright, Stonewall

Fourth — Hannah Cochran, Latta

Class 14 – Pecan Brownies

First — Kalli Mowdy, Vanoss

Second — Kaitlinn Wright, Stonewall

Third — Hannah Cochran, Latta

Class 15 Spiced or Salted Pecans

First — Brittney Barr, Latta

Second — Brianna Booth, Vanoss

Third — McKenzie Bailey, Byng

Grand Champion Junior Foods – Kaitlinn Wright, Stonewall

Reserve Grand Champion Junior Foods – Lashun Oakley, Latta 

Senior Division

Foods

Class 4 – Candy

First — Kristi Bailey, Homeschool

Class 8 - Pecan Pie

First — Erica Sutton, Vanoss

Second — Kasey King, Vanoss

Class 9 – Pecan Cake

First — Julia Atwood

Class 12 – Other Pecan Candy

First — Kasey King, Vanoss

Second — Kristi Bailey, Homeschool